Just Fund Education Project Inc
The organization has the dual mission of reducing discrimination through high profile public awareness events showcase the positive contributions of lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgenered persons, and by funding the educational and artistic efforts of other organization to increase awareness and understanding of the LGBTQ community.
Just Fund Education Project Inc at a glance
In short: Just Fund Education Project Inc reported $73K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2025)
- $73,437 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- +2125.4% vs 2024
- Total assets
- $2,629,713
- +8.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $355,615
- +53.2% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $321,816
- +77.0% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $141,523
- +28.7% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Just Fund Education Project Inc
- Next open deadline
- March 15, 2027 (Cliff Todd Endowment Grant)
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Just Fund Education Project Inc
Cliff Todd Endowment Grant
Just Fund Education Project Inc
Amount
Varies (2025: $750 - $5,000 per award; total distributed: $76,862 for 30 projects)
Deadline
Expected ~March
Based on past cycles
LGBTQ Grant
Just Fund Education Project Inc
Amount
US $1,000 - US $10,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Just Fund Education Project Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
How Just Fund Education Project Inc gives
- Giving grew 340% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2024) to $73K (2025). In 2025 it reported $73K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Lexington Gay Services Org Inc dba Lexington Pride Lexington, KY | Use restricted to proposal received in grant contract. | $11,700 |
| Front Runners Lex Inc Lexington, KY | Use restricted to proposal received in grant contract. | $8,500 |
| River Park Center Inc Owensboro, KY | Use restricted to proposal received in grant contract. | $7,500 |
| Voices Amplified Inc Lexington, KY | Use restricted to proposal received in grant contract. | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Just Fund Education Project Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,629,713 | $355,615 | $141,523 | $73,437 | Total only | $321,816 |
| 2024 | $2,415,621 | $232,199 | $109,930 | $3,300 | Total only | $181,857 |
| 2023 | $2,293,352 | $544,738 | $121,426 | $35,200 | 4 | $274,212 |
| 2022 | $1,870,040 | $198,905 | $109,426 | $6,442 | 1 | $81,149 |
| 2021 | $2,114,526 | $439,028 | $97,915 | $13,200 | 2 | $372,890 |
| 2020 | $1,773,413 | $194,806 | $71,070 | $8,000 | 1 | $161,661 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Just Fund Education Project Inc
Based on IRS filings
Just Fund Education Project Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Lexington, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.6M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $73K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $322K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Just Fund Education Project Inc is led by Brandl Skirvin, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 7 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brandl Skirvin
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Davis
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Brown
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lillie Ruschell
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernadette Barton
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Lafferty
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ernesto Scorsone
Executive Officio & Vice President
Executive Officio → Executive Officio & Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (4)
- Former: Keturah Herron (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Patti Minter (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Johnson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cliff Todd (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Just Fund Education Project Inc
How much does Just Fund Education Project Inc give each year?
Just Fund Education Project Inc reported $73K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $3K in grants paid.
How large is Just Fund Education Project Inc?
Just Fund Education Project Inc reported $2.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $356K.
What is Just Fund Education Project Inc?
Just Fund Education Project Inc is a public charity focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Lexington, KY. It holds $2.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Just Fund Education Project Inc operate?
Just Fund Education Project Inc has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is Just Fund Education Project Inc's EIN?
Just Fund Education Project Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-8465456. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Just Fund Education Project Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Kentucky
The Lewis and Gladys Bass Family
Louisville, KY
The Lewis and Gladys Bass Family supports community needs including safety, hunger relief, education, health care, civil rights, and religious services, primarily in Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $36,100, with a median of $5,000. The filing says requests should include the grant purpose and proof of qualified public charity status; no deadlines are listed.
Assets
$292K
Grants
21
Total Given
$164K
PlusOnePlusOnePlusOne
Pasadena, CA
PlusOnePlusOnePlusOne supports nonprofits working in areas such as humanitarian relief, education, conservation, LGBTQ+ rights, mental health, reproductive health, and healthcare, through artist, event, and brand partnerships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,299 to $755,809, with a median of $13,788, and support organizations around the globe. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
120
Total Given
$4.7M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
The Gheens Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The Gheens Foundation funds primarily public urban education, human and social services, quality of place, and the arts in metropolitan Louisville and Lafourche and Terrebonne parishes in Louisiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $400,000, with a median of $25,000, and it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application process.
Assets
$161.4M
Grants
157
Total Given
$6.3M
Donahue Charitable Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Donahue Charitable Foundation supports education, racial reconciliation, anti-trafficking efforts, Christian philanthropy, and visual impairment research and support, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Georgia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $2,750, though amounts varied widely; it funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$651K
More similar funders
More Funders in Kentucky
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Just Fund Education Project Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Just Fund Education Project Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?