Just for the Kids Education Foundation
Just for the Kids Education Foundation is a private foundation based in Bensalem, Pennsylvania. It provides funding for classroom projects by teachers in the Bensalem Township School District.
Just for the Kids Education Foundation at a glance
In short: Just for the Kids Education Foundation gave $7K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $660.4), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $6,604
- +57.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- +11.1% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $660
- +42.1% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $681
- Total assets
- $16,998
- +15.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Just for the Kids Education Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes an annual application for teachers in the Bensalem Township School District. The application requests a project title, amount requested, number of students and grade level, and a narrative covering the project goal, curriculum connection, timeline, evaluation process, and detailed budget. The filing lists an award limit of $750 and restricts applicants to district teachers. These are instructions from the 2024 filing, not a current application announcement.
- Review Cycle
- September 27, 2024, as listed in the 2024 filing; this deadline has passed.
- Deadline
- September 27, 2024, as listed in the 2024 filing; this deadline has passed.
- Contact
Application contact: Classroom Project Application
Mailing address: 3000 Donallen Drive, Bensalem, PA 19020
Phone: (267) 303-7001
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Just for the Kids Education Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
61 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 61 grants of 61 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing limits eligible applicants to teachers in the Bensalem Township School District. All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Just for the Kids Education Foundation gives
- Giving fell 39% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 846% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2024) to $11K (2022). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $7K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 10 grants to individuals Recipients not named | — | $6,604 |
Ready to take the next step with Just for the Kids Education Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $16,998 | $9,067 | $6,774 | $6,604 | 10 | $6,604 | — | $781 |
| 2024 | $14,705 | $8,804 | $4,493 | $4,182 | 9 | $4,182 | — | $618 |
| 2023 | $10,394 | $6,737 | $7,626 | $7,248 | 17 | $7,248 | — | $534 |
| 2022 | $11,283 | $2,812 | $12,075 | $10,823 | 18 | $10,823 | $1 | $63 |
| 2021 | $20,546 | $3,899 | $5,271 | $4,234 | 7 | — | $5 | $1,046 |
| 2020 | $21,919 | $14,292 | $6,895 | $6,428 | 15 | — | $6 | $897 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Just for the Kids Education Foundation reported a distributable amount of $781 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $6,604. Grants ranged from $372 to $1,337, with a median of $680. The largest awards were $1,337 to an individual recipient, $750 each to two individual recipients, and $746 to an individual recipient; each was for a classroom project.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Ralph Douglass as President and James Gilbert as Treasurer.
Just for the Kids Education Foundation is led by Ralph Douglass, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ralph Douglass
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Gilbert
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Just for the Kids Education Foundation
How much does Just for the Kids Education Foundation give each year?
Just for the Kids Education Foundation gave $7K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 9 grants.
What is Just for the Kids Education Foundation's typical grant size?
Just for the Kids Education Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $681, and its average grant was $660, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Just for the Kids Education Foundation give grants?
Just for the Kids Education Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Just for the Kids Education Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Just for the Kids Education Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Classroom Project" (10 grants).
How large is Just for the Kids Education Foundation?
Just for the Kids Education Foundation reported $17K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $7K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $781 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Just for the Kids Education Foundation?
The foundation’s 2024 filing describes an annual application for teachers in the Bensalem Township School District. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Just for the Kids Education Foundation's EIN?
Just for the Kids Education Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2849831. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Just for the Kids Education Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Just for the Kids Education Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Just for the Kids Education Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?