Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr
Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr is a private foundation, based in Piqua, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $384K. Net investment income was $566K.
Key facts about Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr
In short: Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr gave $384K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $96K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 31-6539962
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $384,136
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- Average grant
- $96,034
- Median grant
- $96,034
- Total assets
- $4,545,243
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$4.5M
+2.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$384K
+15.8% YoY
Grant Count
4
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$96K
+15.8% YoY
How Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+3%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $214K (2020) to $384K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $384K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Covington Community Chest ($128K). Together the top 4 received $384K.
Grant Size Distribution
20 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 10 grants of 20 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Covington Community Chest Covington, OH | Per Terms of Trust Agreement | $128,044 |
| St Johns Evangelical Lutheran Church Covington, OH | Per Terms of Trust Agreement | $128,044 |
| Covington Exempted Village Board of Education Covington, OH | Per Terms of Trust Agreement | $64,024 |
| Piqua Education Foundation Piqua, OH | Per Terms of Trust Agreement | $64,024 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,545,243 | $4,427,640 | $4,375,920 |
| Revenue | $595,159 | $570,325 | $418,580 |
| Expenses | $478,332 | $408,602 | $362,598 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $413,679 | $358,184 | $304,037 |
| Net Investment Income | $565,616 | $543,741 | $393,615 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 5, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jack L. Neuenschwander
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$7K (2019) → $10K (2025)
William B. McNeil
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$7K (2019) → $10K (2025)
Dale G. Davis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$8K (2020) → $10K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Paul P. Gutmann (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $10K, to William B McNeil (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr
How much does Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr give each year?
Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr gave $384K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $332K across 4 grants.
What is Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr's typical grant size?
Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr's median grant in 2025 was $96,034, and its average grant was $96,034, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr give grants?
Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Covington, OH (3 grants).
Does Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Per Terms of Trust Agreement" (4 grants).
How large is Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr?
Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr reported $4.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $595K.
What is Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr's EIN?
Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-6539962. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Professional Medical Education
Grove City, OH
Assets
$213K
Grants
4
Total Given
$3K
Park National Corporation Foundation
Newark, OH
The foundation funds charitable organizations across areas including economic development, community services, education, housing, workforce development, and crisis assistance, with most grant dollars going to Ohio and smaller shares to North Carolina, South Carolina, Kentucky, and Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $200,000, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$16.8M
Grants
297
Total Given
$3.2M
Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation
Allegan, MI
The Perrigo Company Charitable Foundation funds nonprofit health, well-being, education, workforce preparation, and basic-needs programs in communities where Perrigo operates, with most recent giving concentrated in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $156 to $165,000, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with no application deadlines stated.
Assets
$82K
Grants
101
Total Given
$963K
Margaret C Woodson Foundation Inc
Charlotte, NC
The Margaret C. Woodson Foundation supports scholarships and education, as well as services for children, families, and people in need, with awards focused on Davie and Rowan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,500 to $75,000, with a median of $7,750. To apply, contact Foundation for the Carolinas; no particular form is required.
Assets
$380K
Grants
72
Total Given
$1.0M
Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley Inc
Poughkeepsie, NY
Community Foundations of the Hudson Valley funds nonprofits working in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, food security, housing, and community improvement, with its core focus on Dutchess, Putnam, and Ulster counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $15,855, though amounts varied widely; several smaller fund programs offer $500 to $20,000. Some programs have application deadlines, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$138.8M
Grants
271
Total Given
$18.5M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds education and youth development, environmental and wildlife work, health and human services, and animal welfare, with a reported median grant of $25,000 in 2024. Its competitive programs focus on Charlotte-Mecklenburg, the Carolinas, and specific local communities, while donor-advised funds may support eligible nonprofits more broadly; it accepts applications for some competitive grants, but most grants are recommended by fund advisors and have no application process.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Findlay-Hancock County Community Foundation
Findlay, OH
The Findlay-Hancock County Community Foundation funds nonprofit and government projects that improve quality of life in Hancock County, Ohio, including education, literacy, recreation, arts, family support, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,250; organizations are directed to contact Community Engagement staff before applying.
Assets
$195.0M
Grants
102
Total Given
$5.1M
The Wm M & a Cafaro Family Foundation
Niles, OH
Assets
$23.3M
Grants
377
Total Given
$1.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Anna Ruth Long Charitable Foundation Inc
Morgantown, WV
The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including schools, churches, and community services, with 2025 grants ranging from $12 to $50,000 and a median of $7,500. Its 2025 grants went to organizations in West Virginia, primarily in Morgantown. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$753K
Grants
10
Total Given
$110K
Community Services for Children Inc
Allentown, PA
Community Services for Children funds early-learning and child-care provider quality improvement, including Keystone STARS awards, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $94,500, with a median of $6,500; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$59.2M
Grants
210
Total Given
$1.9M
Ada H Mummert Residuary Estate
Gettysburg, PA
Assets
$54K
Grants
1
Total Given
$1K
More Funders in Ohio
Judge and Mrs Carl B Felger Memorial Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?