Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational
Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational is a private foundation, based in Youngstown, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $233K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $12K. Net investment income was $14K.
Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational at a glance
In short: Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $12K), mostly in Oregon. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $11,999
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $11,999
- +1.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $11,999
- Total assets
- $233,046
- -0.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Oregon (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was University of Oregon Fdn ($12K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−14%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 120% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2024) to $14K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $12K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| University of Oregon Fdn Eugene, OR | Public Support | $11,999 |
Ready to take the next step with Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $233,046 | $16,562 | $17,420 | $11,999 | 1 | $14,614 | $13,951 | $12,190 |
| 2024 | $233,930 | $16,569 | $16,932 | $11,785 | 1 | $14,306 | $14,019 | $11,999 |
| 2023 | $234,295 | $-6,613 | $17,587 | $12,501 | 1 | $14,992 | $5,568 | $11,785 |
| 2022 | $258,685 | $9,427 | $19,204 | $13,969 | 1 | $16,268 | $6,851 | $12,501 |
| 2021 | $268,465 | $28,777 | $18,590 | $13,187 | 1 | $15,577 | $25,978 | $13,969 |
| 2020 | $258,271 | $18,076 | $18,398 | $13,345 | 1 | — | $15,440 | $13,187 |
| 2019 | $259,294 | $13,214 | $18,724 | $13,645 | 1 | — | $10,558 | $13,345 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational reported a distributable amount of $12K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational's only listed officer is Farmers Trust CO, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Farmers Trust CO
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Farmers Trust Company (2019–2022) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Farmers Trust CO (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational
How much does Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational give each year?
Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational gave $12K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 1 grant.
How large is Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational?
Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational reported $233K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $15K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $12K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational operate?
Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational's EIN?
Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-6550514. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 22, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joseph E & Elizabeth E Gurley Educational down — hundreds of funders to go?