Joint Council #94 International

Public charity · Grantmaker Louisville, KY EIN: 61-0602987

To assist local unions belonging to joint council in organizing activities and member representation and administering severance pay plan.

Joint Council #94 International at a glance

In short: Joint Council #94 International gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$10,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$10,000
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$1,656,519
+14.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Joint Council #94 International funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Teamsters Scholarship Fund: $10KTeamsters Scholarship Fund$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Teamsters Scholarship Fund ($10K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2019) to $10K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Teamsters Scholarship Fund Washington, DCScholarships$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joint Council #94 International?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,656,519$510,720$474,198$10,0001$25,794
2024$1,449,395$486,407$523,789——$29,333
2023$1,339,039$491,820$468,613——$22,465
2022$1,364,662$481,733$438,071——$20,516
2021$1,522,385$483,154$397,039——$34,014
2020$1,517,070$486,150$456,060——$33,265
2019$1,622,535$486,451$439,472$5,0001$29,872

About Joint Council #94 International

Based on IRS filings

Joint Council #94 International is a public charity, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $26K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Joint Council #94 International is led by Jeffrey Cooper, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); all 9 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jeffrey Cooper

    President

    Secretary & Treasurer → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    $24K (2022) → $36K (2025)

  • Justin Scharrer

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $8K (2024) → $20K (2025)

  • Darren Woodward

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2025)

  • James Brant

    Trustee`

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2025)

  • Tim Boyle

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Recording Secretary, 2023

    Recording Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    $10K (2019) → $5K (2025)

  • Luke Farley

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Vice President, 2024

    Vice President → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $4K (2020) → $29K (2025)

  • Patti Grim

    Recording Secretary

    Trustee → Recording Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $35K (2025)

  • Rick Bauer

    Vice President

    Trustee → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    $12K (2023) → $27K (2025)

  • Earl Brown

    Recording Secretary

    Trustee → Recording Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    $11K (2024) → $18K (2025)

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Chuck Whobrey (2019–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: John J. Stovall (2019–2024) — President
  • Former: Eric W. Voyles (2019–2022) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Fred Zuckerman (2019–2022) — President
  • Former: Colvin Bolton (2019–2020) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Ralph Winter (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Jeffrey Cooper — President: $36KJeffrey CooperPresident$36KPatti Grim — Recording Secretary (Past): $35KPatti GrimRecording Secretary (Past)$35KLuke Farley — Sec/Treasurer: $29KLuke FarleySec/Treasurer$29KRick Bauer — Vice President: $27KRick BauerVice President$27KJustin Scharrer — Trustee: $20KJustin ScharrerTrustee$20KEarl Brown — Recording Secretary: $18KEarl BrownRecording Secretary$18KJames Brant — Trustee`: $10KJames BrantTrustee`$10KDarren Woodward — Trustee: $10KDarren WoodwardTrustee$10KTim Boyle — Sec/Treasurer (Past): $5KTim BoyleSec/Treasurer (Past)$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $36K, to Jeffrey Cooper (President). 9 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Joint Council #94 International

How much does Joint Council #94 International give each year?

Joint Council #94 International gave $10K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Joint Council #94 International?

Joint Council #94 International reported $1.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $511K.

Where does Joint Council #94 International operate?

Joint Council #94 International has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is Joint Council #94 International's EIN?

Joint Council #94 International's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-0602987. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joint Council #94 International's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Kentucky

The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits across areas including education, arts and culture, health, and community development, with a focus on Louisville and surrounding communities while also supporting work beyond the region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3,853,691, with a median of $22,987; it states that grant programs for local nonprofits use an open application and review process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$766.9M

Grants

678

Total Given

$55.0M

LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc

Louisville, KY

The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$22.0M

Grants

497

Total Given

$4.3M

John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund

Owensboro, KY

The fund provides scholarships to eligible high school seniors from four Owensboro-area Kentucky school districts for full-time college or vocational/technical study, primarily supporting the first year. Awards are at least $500, with a $500 median grant in 2025; larger awards depend on students’ financial need. Students are notified and receive application information through their school counselor and Independence Bank; the fund does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.5M

Grants

392

Total Given

$894K

The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc

Louisville, KY

The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

421

Total Given

$20.5M

Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc

Lexington, KY

Blue Grass Community Foundation funds charitable causes and community needs, including education, housing, basic assistance, and youth wellbeing, primarily in Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $520,000, with a median of about $16,700; the foundation’s website describes competitive grant opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$296.2M

Grants

514

Total Given

$20.7M

Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc

Louisville, KY

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky 501(c)(3) organizations serving Kentuckians, supporting projects in areas such as education, health, community services, arts, and disaster relief. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median of about $6,000; Good Works applications require a letter of intent, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$23.5M

Grants

358

Total Given

$4.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Kentucky

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Joint Council #94 International's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Joint Council #94 International down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?