Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 39-6753372

Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $853K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $58K.

Key facts about Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust

In short: Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust gave $60K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
39-6753372
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$60,000
Grants made (2025)
3
Average grant
$20,000
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$852,633
Primary geography
Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$853K

-0.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$60K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

3

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust gives

  • Giving grew 82% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

HastingsLenoir

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K3 grants2019 3 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2019) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

First United Methodist Church: $20KFirst United Methodist Church$20KHastings Public Schools Foundation: $20KHastings Public SchoolsFoundation$20KNew York Ave Congregational Church: $20KNew York Ave CongregationalChurch$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church ($20K). Together the top 3 received $60K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
First United Methodist Church Hastings, NEGeneral Operating$20,000
Hastings Public Schools Foundation Hastings, NEGeneral Operating$20,000
New York Ave Congregational Church Hastings, NEGeneral Operating$20,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$852,633$857,981$862,280
Revenue$75,525$75,642$52,473
Expenses$81,324$79,816$68,151
Qualifying Distributions$62,882$62,748$52,614
Net Investment Income$58,107$59,243$36,475
Distributable Amount$55,276$53,462$50,081

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $15K (2019) → $17K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $17KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$17K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust

How much does Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust give each year?

Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust gave $60K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 3 grants.

What is Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's typical grant size?

Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust give grants?

Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hastings, NE (3 grants).

Does Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust?

Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust reported $853K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's EIN?

Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6753372. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Hastings Community Foundation Inc

Hastings, NE

Hastings Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and projects—including general operations, capital needs, equipment, and community programs—serving Hastings and greater Adams County, Nebraska. General grants are typically under $5,000, with requests up to $10,000; larger capital awards are also possible. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$17.6M

Grants

69

Total Given

$1.8M

Phelps County Community Foundation Inc

Holdrege, NE

Phelps County Community funds education, arts and culture, human services, health and recreation, community projects, and eligible non-denominational religious programs, primarily serving people in Phelps County, Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,159 to $335,047, with a median of $17,432; the foundation says applications are accepted anytime through its online process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$33.1M

Grants

59

Total Given

$2.0M

Charles Morgan Carraway and Joanne M

Baton Rouge, LA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$577K

Grants

3

Total Given

$12K

Ellis Family Foundation

Centre, AL

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$260K

Grants

5

Total Given

$17K

First United Methodist Church

Manhattan, KS

Support of First United Methodist Church of manhattan, ks inc.

Assets

$2.8M

Grants

1

Total Given

$33K

Tetrick Family Foundation

Elizabethton, TN

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

6

Total Given

$153K

Sterling Chellis Tua

Bedminster, NJ

Assets

$924K

Grants

5

Total Given

$77K

Corinne L Dodero Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The foundation’s grants support organizations in health care, disability services, arts, education, and human services, though it states no specific mission or priorities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all funding went to Ohio organizations. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.1M

Grants

52

Total Given

$437K

The Grace Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

14

Total Given

$1.3M

Johnson Charitable Foundation Inc

Albany, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

6

Total Given

$63K

Roy L Parker Family Foundation Inc

Americus, GA

The foundation funds Christian values and worship, education, support for people with disabilities and their families, elderly care, and services for abused or abandoned youth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $35,000, with a median of $3,000; most funding went to Georgia, with smaller amounts to Tennessee and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.9M

Grants

23

Total Given

$99K

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

More Funders in Missouri

Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?