Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust
Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust is a private foundation, based in Saint Louis, MO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $853K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $60K. Net investment income was $58K.
Key facts about Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust
In short: Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust gave $60K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 39-6753372
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $60,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $852,633
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$853K
-0.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$60K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust gives
- Giving grew 82% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 114% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2019) to $60K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $60K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First United Methodist Church ($20K). Together the top 3 received $60K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First United Methodist Church Hastings, NE | General Operating | $20,000 |
| Hastings Public Schools Foundation Hastings, NE | General Operating | $20,000 |
| New York Ave Congregational Church Hastings, NE | General Operating | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $852,633 | $857,981 | $862,280 |
| Revenue | $75,525 | $75,642 | $52,473 |
| Expenses | $81,324 | $79,816 | $68,151 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $62,882 | $62,748 | $52,614 |
| Net Investment Income | $58,107 | $59,243 | $36,475 |
| Distributable Amount | $55,276 | $53,462 | $50,081 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 5, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 6, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Wells Fargo Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$15K (2019) → $17K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $17K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust
How much does Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust give each year?
Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust gave $60K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $60K across 3 grants.
What is Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's typical grant size?
Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $20,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust give grants?
Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust gives mostly in Nebraska: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Hastings, NE (3 grants).
Does Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust?
Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust reported $853K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $63K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's EIN?
Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 39-6753372. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hastings Community Foundation Inc
Hastings, NE
Hastings Community Foundation supports charitable organizations and projects—including general operations, capital needs, equipment, and community programs—serving Hastings and greater Adams County, Nebraska. General grants are typically under $5,000, with requests up to $10,000; larger capital awards are also possible. The profile describes an application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.8M
Phelps County Community Foundation Inc
Holdrege, NE
Phelps County Community funds education, arts and culture, human services, health and recreation, community projects, and eligible non-denominational religious programs, primarily serving people in Phelps County, Nebraska. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,159 to $335,047, with a median of $17,432; the foundation says applications are accepted anytime through its online process.
Assets
$33.1M
Grants
59
Total Given
$2.0M
Charles Morgan Carraway and Joanne M
Baton Rouge, LA
Assets
$577K
Grants
3
Total Given
$12K
Ellis Family Foundation
Centre, AL
Assets
$260K
Grants
5
Total Given
$17K
First United Methodist Church
Manhattan, KS
Support of First United Methodist Church of manhattan, ks inc.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
1
Total Given
$33K
Tetrick Family Foundation
Elizabethton, TN
Assets
$3.9M
Grants
6
Total Given
$153K
Sterling Chellis Tua
Bedminster, NJ
Assets
$924K
Grants
5
Total Given
$77K
Corinne L Dodero Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The foundation’s grants support organizations in health care, disability services, arts, education, and human services, though it states no specific mission or priorities. Its 2026 grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $3,000; nearly all funding went to Ohio organizations. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$8.1M
Grants
52
Total Given
$437K
The Grace Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Assets
—
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.3M
Johnson Charitable Foundation Inc
Albany, GA
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
6
Total Given
$63K
Roy L Parker Family Foundation Inc
Americus, GA
The foundation funds Christian values and worship, education, support for people with disabilities and their families, elderly care, and services for abused or abandoned youth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $35,000, with a median of $3,000; most funding went to Georgia, with smaller amounts to Tennessee and Iowa. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
23
Total Given
$99K
Greater Horizons
Kansas City, MO
Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
3,282
Total Given
$212.2M
More Funders in Missouri
Johnson Marie E Residuary Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?