Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 75-6005727

Providing funds to scottish rite hospital for children for crippledchildren's care.

Key facts about Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation

In short: Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
75-6005727
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$7,310
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,310
Median grant
$7,310
Total assets
$214,286
Primary geography
Texas (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$214K

Annual Giving

$7K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$7K

About Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation is a public charity, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available for 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $214K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $12K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Dallas

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Scottish Rite Hospital for Children: $7KScottish Rite Hospital forChildren$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Scottish Rite Hospital for Children ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grants across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Scottish Rite Hospital for Children Dallas, TXGeneral Support$7,310

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K2025
Metric2025
Total Assets$214,286
Revenue$11,842
Expenses$12,481
Net Investment Income$11,842

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation's only listed officer is Regions Bank Trust Dept, Trustee on the 2025 filing (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank Trust Dept

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank Trust Dept — Trustee: $4KRegions Bank Trust DeptTrustee$4K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Regions Bank Trust Dept (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation

How much does Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation give each year?

Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation?

Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation reported $214K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12K.

Where does Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation operate?

Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation has awarded grants in Texas.

What is Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation's EIN?

Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-6005727. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville funds projects across areas such as education, health, basic needs, arts, and community development in Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $651,700, with a median of $14,700; it offers program-specific grant cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

Altecstyslinger Foundation

Birmingham, AL

In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$142.9M

Grants

197

Total Given

$8.9M

J L Bedsole Foundation

Mobile, AL

The J L Bedsole Foundation funds education, arts and culture, health and human services, and economic and community development, with a focus on lasting benefits in Southwest Alabama’s Mobile, Baldwin, Clarke, Monroe, and Washington counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $6,000. It accepts applications through an online portal; deadlines are posted there.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

167

Total Given

$3.3M

Electric Cooperative Foundation Inc

Montgomery, AL

The foundation funds post-secondary scholarships for dependents of members of Alabama electric cooperatives that have contributed to the foundation. In 2025, it awarded grants of $500–$6,000, typically $1,000, to recipients across Alabama. Scholarship applications are described, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$445K

Grants

131

Total Given

$180K

Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation

Birmingham, AL

The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$105.5M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.3M

United Way of Central Alabama Inc

Birmingham, AL

United Way of Central Alabama funds nonprofits and community partners addressing health, education, financial stability, crisis response, and related needs in Blount, Chilton, Jefferson, Shelby, St. Clair, and Walker counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,331 to $2.52 million, with a median of about $93,700; county project grants offer up to $2,500 for short-term projects or one-time expenses. The profile describes application processes for specific opportunities but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$141.4M

Grants

113

Total Given

$26.0M

Wiregrass Foundation

Dothan, AL

Wiregrass Foundation funds eligible community organizations serving Houston, Henry, Dale, and Geneva counties in Alabama, with grants focused on health, education, and quality of life. In 2025, awards ranged from $1,000 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations on set deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$119.9M

Grants

111

Total Given

$3.7M

More Funders in Alabama

Johnnie D Ragland E T Hospital Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?