John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023
John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 is a private foundation, based in Greenwich, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2024 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $500. Net investment income was $717K.
John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 at a glance
In short: John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 gave $500 across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $500), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $500
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $500
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $2,113,866
- +21038.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Southern Poverty Law Center ($500).
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 gives
- In 2025 it paid out 8% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $500.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Southern Poverty Law Center Montgomery, AL | General Purpose | $500 |
Ready to take the next step with John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,113,866 | $3,368,605 | $15,904 | $500 | 1 | $5,422 | $716,904 | $68,132 |
| 2024 | $10,000 | $10,000 | — | — | — | — | — | $287 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 reported a distributable amount of $68K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 is led by Dwight Hilson, President on every filing since 2024 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dwight Hilson
President
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023
How much does John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 give each year?
John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 gave $500 across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
How large is John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023?
John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $68K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 operate?
John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023's EIN?
John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-6743678. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in Connecticut
Connecticut Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Connecticut
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
The foundation funds education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families, with a primary focus on New Britain and Waterbury and grants across 64 Connecticut towns. In 2025, its grants ranged from $238 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; it also offers Community Grants of up to $5,000.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits, agencies, and scholarships, with priorities including equity, social and economic mobility, community wellbeing, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.48 million, and it primarily serves 29 towns in Greater Hartford. It offers annual, priority-aligned grant opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$52.0M
Eversource Energy Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
The Eversource Energy Foundation funds U.S. 501(c)(3) nonprofits working on basic needs, education, environmental stewardship, community engagement, and economic or workforce development. It gives in Eversource’s service territory in Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New Hampshire; its 2024 median grant was $2,000, though awards ranged from $250 to $700,000.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
606
Total Given
$6.2M
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
New Haven, CT
The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven supports nonprofits working in civic vitality, arts and culture, health, and education across its 20-town Greater New Haven service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, though amounts varied widely; it offers competitive, online application-based programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$627.4M
Grants
505
Total Given
$23.4M
Women's Business Development Council Inc
Stamford, CT
Women’s Business Development Council funds defined business projects for eligible Connecticut women-owned small businesses, as well as grants and support for qualified child care businesses. Recent grants ranged from $5,100 to $41,705, with a median of $10,000; listed programs offer awards from $2,500 up to $25,000. It serves applicants across Connecticut, and the profile describes program applications but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
188
Total Given
$2.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Connecticut
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
John S Hilson Fam Fund Tr Agreement 4112023 down — hundreds of funders to go?