John R Thoren Charitable Trust

Foundation · Grantmaker Lake Mary, FL EIN: 87-6470060

John R Thoren Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Lake Mary, FL. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2024. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $550K.

Key facts about John R Thoren Charitable Trust

In short: John R Thoren Charitable Trust gave $550K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $79K), mostly in Florida. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
87-6470060
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$550,000
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$78,571
Median grant
$55,000
Primary geography
Florida (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

—

-100.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$550K

+175.0% YoY

Grant Count

7

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$79K

+175.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John R Thoren Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John R Thoren Charitable Trust gives

  • In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John R Thoren Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 7 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

BinghamClintonElk GroveHersheyOaklandOrlandoRome

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$250K$500K$750K$1M7 grants20227 grants20237 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

First Presbyterian Church Orlando: $275KFirst Presbyterian ChurchOrlando$275KDarlington School: $55KDarlington School$55KOakland Presbyterian Church: $55KOakland Presbyterian Church$55KThornwell Home for Children: $55KThornwell Home for Children$55KUss Intrepid Association Inc: $55KUss Intrepid Association Inc$55KAmerican Theater Organ Society Inc: $28KAmerican Theater Organ SocietyInc$28KAntique Automobile Club of America: $28KAntique Automobile Club ofAmerica$28K

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

8<$50K6$50–100K5$100–250K1$250–500K1$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ORLANDO Orlando, FLOPERATIONS$275,000
DARLINGTON SCHOOL Rome, GASUPPORT BOARDING SCHOOL OPERATIONS$55,000
OAKLAND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH Oakland, FLCHURCH OPERATIONS$55,000
THORNWELL HOME FOR CHILDREN Clinton, SCSUPPORT CHILDRENS HOME OPERATIONS$55,000
USS INTREPID ASSOCIATION INC Bingham, MEPRESERVE THE GALLANT SHIP$55,000
AMERICAN THEATER ORGAN SOCIETY INC Elk Grove, CAPRESERVE AND PROMOTE THEATER ORGANS$27,500
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE CLUB OF AMERICA Hershey, PAPRESERVE ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILES$27,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets—$77,286$347,169
Revenue$513,097$28,718$1,347,210
Expenses$590,383$298,601$1,000,041
Qualifying Distributions$551,750$223,237$1,000,000
Net Investment Income——$4,342
Distributable Amount$14,038$6,578$2,507

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John R Thoren Charitable Trust's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; 1 of 2 officers listed in 2024 is compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • J. Stephen Pullum

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    $45K (2023) → $480 (2024)

  • Marshall H. Hux

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    $45K (2023) → $0 (2024)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

J Stephen Pullum — Co-Trustee: $480J Stephen PullumCo-Trustee$480

Frequently asked questions about John R Thoren Charitable Trust

How much does John R Thoren Charitable Trust give each year?

John R Thoren Charitable Trust gave $550K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $200K across 7 grants.

What is John R Thoren Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

John R Thoren Charitable Trust's median grant in 2024 was $55,000, and its average grant was $78,571, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John R Thoren Charitable Trust give grants?

John R Thoren Charitable Trust gives mostly in Florida: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (10%) and South Carolina (10%).

Does John R Thoren Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on John R Thoren Charitable Trust's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are John R Thoren Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

John R Thoren Charitable Trust's largest 2024 grantees include First Presbyterian Church Orlando ($275,000), Darlington School ($55,000) and Oakland Presbyterian Church ($55,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What is John R Thoren Charitable Trust?

John R Thoren Charitable Trust is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Lake Mary, FL. It holds — in total assets as of 2024.

How much is John R Thoren Charitable Trust required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, John R Thoren Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $14K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is John R Thoren Charitable Trust's EIN?

John R Thoren Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-6470060. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John R Thoren Charitable Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John R Thoren Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Foundation for Palm Beach and

West Palm Beach, FL

The Foundation funds nonprofits working in Palm Beach and Martin Counties, or projects that directly benefit residents there, with priorities including capacity building, economic opportunity, education and youth, thriving communities, and crisis response. Its 2024 grants had a median of $30,000, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts unsolicited requests through a competitive process that begins with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$293.4M

Grants

421

Total Given

$26.5M

Raiden W Dellinger Char Trust Main

Saint Louis, MO

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.4M

Grants

2

Total Given

$214K

Communities of Coastal Georgia

Brunswick, GA

Communities of Coastal Georgia Foundation funds nonprofits working on a range of community needs, including education, housing, family support, youth programs, and conservation, primarily in Camden, Glynn, and McIntosh counties, Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,056 to $1,075,320, with a median of $15,250; it offers a competitive grant program, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$54.5M

Grants

121

Total Given

$5.4M

East Tennessee Foundation

Knoxville, TN

East Tennessee Foundation supports nonprofits and public entities through grants for areas including housing, youth, racial justice, health, arts, and community priorities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,316, and it serves a 25-county region in East Tennessee.

Assets

$282.5M

Grants

298

Total Given

$14.4M

Greater Rome Chamber of Commerce Foundation Inc

Rome, GA

Assets

$39K

Grants

7

Total Given

$3K

The Tharpe Foundation

Atlanta, GA

The Tharpe Foundation supports schools, churches, health organizations, and organizations serving people with disabilities, primarily in Georgia, with grants also going to organizations in other states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $80 to $2,500, with a median of $1,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$471K

Grants

43

Total Given

$36K

The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation

Ardmore, OK

The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

153

Total Given

$53.9M

Bill Dunn Fund

Birmingham, AL

Assets

$481K

Grants

1

Total Given

$27K

Camp Family Foundation Inc

Rome, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

22

Total Given

$146K

Community Foundation of the

Columbus, GA

The Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley supports nonprofits through donor-advised and discretionary grants, with a broad range of recipients and a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley, though it also gives beyond the region. In 2024, its median grant was $18,000, with awards ranging from $5,042 to $8 million; most donor-advised funds do not accept applications, while competitive programs may accept requests when open.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$349.0M

Grants

220

Total Given

$37.5M

Donthamsetty Family Foundation Inc

West Point, GA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$480K

Grants

22

Total Given

$32K

Publix Super Markets Charities Inc

Lakeland, FL

Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.

Assets

$233.8M

Grants

3,269

Total Given

$52.5M

More Funders in Florida

John R Thoren Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?