John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J

Private foundation · Grantmaker Pittsburgh, PA EIN: 61-1726349

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J is a private foundation, based in Pittsburgh, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $335K. Net investment income was $266K.

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J at a glance

In short: John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J gave $335K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $168K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$335,000
+8.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$167,500
+8.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$167,500
Total assets
$7,212,813
+5.2% vs 2024
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Holy Family Foundation: $210KHoly Family Foundation$210KThe Eye and Ear Foundation: $125KThe Eye and Ear Foundation$125K

The largest 2025 recipient was Holy Family Foundation ($210K). Together the top 2 received $335K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K10$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Pittsburgh

How John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+11%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $302K (2023) to $392K (2020). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $335K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Holy Family Foundation Pittsburgh, PATo fund scholarships for students in financial need and contribute to hardship fund$210,000
The Eye and Ear Foundation Pittsburgh, PAResearch and Educational Efforts$125,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$7,212,813$737,156$380,370$335,0002$341,653$265,592$338,933
2024$6,856,027$764,279$356,602$310,0002$317,905$383,430$322,846
2023$6,448,350$376,436$343,124$302,0002$307,800$148,102$304,697
2022$6,415,038$-10,120$348,821$303,0002$309,015$50,104$312,051
2021$6,773,979$23,499$395,609$350,0002$355,115—$360,200
2020$7,146,089$-1,229,780$438,191$392,0002——$386,788

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J reported a distributable amount of $339K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John H. Pelusi Jr.

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kathleen J. Pelusi

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J

How much does John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J give each year?

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J gave $335K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $310K across 2 grants.

How large is John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J?

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J reported $7.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $342K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $339K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J operate?

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.

What is John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J's EIN?

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-1726349. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Rita M McGinley Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The foundation funds education, food distribution, health, and community and cultural organizations, with most 2024 funding going to Pennsylvania. Its 19 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts written inquiries with financial information and proof of charitable status; no deadline is listed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$11.3M

Grants

19

Total Given

$1.5M

Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation

Harrisburg, PA

The Pennsylvania Automotive Association Foundation supports community outreach and scholarships, with a focus on charitable work connected to Pennsylvania’s new car and truck dealers and educational opportunities for their families; it grants to 501(c)(3) public charities in Pennsylvania and elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,500, though awards ranged from $5,128 to over $1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$84.7M

Grants

227

Total Given

$13.1M

Zan & Evelyn Myers Foundation

McMurray, PA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including health, humanitarian, children’s, animal welfare, and community food organizations. In 2024, it awarded 21 grants of $5,000 each, mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania, with grants also going to several other states. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

21

Total Given

$105K

Mary J Donnelly Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Mary J Donnelly Foundation funds public charities across varied fields, including education, hunger relief, religious organizations, social services, refugee services, and LGBTQ Catholic organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, with grants also made in other states and Washington, DC. It accepts requests by letter with supporting documents; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

38

Total Given

$300K

Puff Trixie Charitable PVT Fdn

Detroit, MI

The foundation supports religious, educational, community, youth, medical-research, and animal-welfare organizations, with 2025 grants ranging from $2,000 to $14,000 (median $2,000). It gave mostly in Pennsylvania, with smaller amounts in Ohio and West Virginia; its filing says there is no specific application form and no deadline, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

31

Total Given

$111K

Ceasar Puff Charitable Private Fdn

Detroit, MI

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$387K

Grants

2

Total Given

$5K

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John H Pelusi Jr and Kathleen J down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?