John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation
The John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation is a private foundation based in Richland, Michigan. Its 2025 filing reports grants to preselected charitable organizations and says it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Key facts about John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation
In short: John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation gave $177K across 49 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Florida. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 38-3452536
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $176,662
- Grants made (2025)
- 49
- Average grant
- $3,605
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (12 of 48, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,433,690
- Primary geography
- Florida (28% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.4M
+3.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$177K
+120.8% YoY
Grant Count
49
+48.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+48.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation reported a distributable amount of $91K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 12 of 48 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $4K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $2K repeat.
- 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 92% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 198% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Freedom Alliance describes its work as advancing the American heritage of freedom through public policy, troop support, and scholarships. Jupiter Medical Center Foundation says it secures resources for clinical excellence and quality of care. Northwest Michigan Supportive Housing describes its work as providing housing and case management for people experiencing homelessness and mental illness. Other 2025 recipients include organizations supporting military families, veterans, and students.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 49 grants totaling $176,662. Grant amounts ranged from $150 to $37,500, with a median of $2,000. Larger awards included $37,500 to Maltz Jupiter Theater Inc for general support; $15,054 to Battle Creek Community Foundation for the Aaron W. Howard Scholarship Fund; $10,000 each to Freedom Alliance for a scholarship fund and Presbyterian Church of Traverse City for general support; and $8,000 to Covenant Presbyterian Church for general support.
Review Cycle
None.
Ready to take the next step with John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, Florida accounted for 28% of grant dollars, Michigan 22%, Wisconsin 10%, Virginia 9%, and Alabama 9%. Recipients included organizations in additional states, such as Iowa and Illinois.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $80K (2020) to $177K (2025). In 2025 it made 49 grants totaling $177K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Maltz Jupiter Theater Inc ($38K). Together the top 10 received $109K.
Grant Size Distribution
184 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 184 grants of 184 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Maltz Jupiter Theater Inc Jupiter, FL | General Support | $37,500 |
| Battle Creek Community Foundation Battle Creek, AL | Aaron W. Howard Scholarship Fund | $15,054 |
| Freedom Alliance Dulles, VA | Scholarship Fund | $10,000 |
| Presbyterian Church of Traverse City Traverse City, MI | General Support | $10,000 |
| Covenant Presbyterian Church Racine, WI | General Support | $8,000 |
| American Red Cross Boone, IA | General Support | $5,000 |
| Jupiter Medical Center Foundation Jupiter, FL | General Support | $5,000 |
| Munson Healthcare Regional Foundation Traverse City, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Salvation Army Traverse City, MI | General Support | $5,000 |
| Tops Veterinary Rehabilitation Inc Grayslake, IL | General Support | $5,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,433,690 | $254,141 | $201,538 | $176,662 |
| 2024 | $1,381,087 | $72,630 | $104,453 | $80,000 |
| 2023 | $1,412,910 | $158,211 | $97,048 | $84,000 |
The filing type is Form 990-PF.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,433,690 | $1,381,087 | $1,412,910 |
| Revenue | $254,141 | $72,630 | $158,211 |
| Expenses | $201,538 | $104,453 | $97,048 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $180,712 | $83,475 | $86,298 |
| Net Investment Income | $233,658 | $55,525 | $147,763 |
| Distributable Amount | $91,263 | $89,017 | $79,689 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 19, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 22, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Winship C. Howard as director and president/treasurer; Mary E. Keyser, Andrew T. Howard, and Michael J. Howard as directors; and Ann E. Howard as director and secretary.
John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation is led by Winship C. Howard, Director - President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Winship C. Howard
Director - President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew T. Howard
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann E. Howard
Director - Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary E. Keyser
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Howard
Director
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Winship C Howard
Mailing address: 11272 East Cd Avenue, Richland, MI 49083
Phone: (269) 209-1651
Frequently asked questions about John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation
How much does John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation give each year?
John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation gave $177K across 49 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $80K across 33 grants.
What is John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's typical grant size?
John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $3,605, across 49 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation that year got $2K on average.
Where does John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation give grants?
John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's top state is Florida, with 28% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (22%) and Wisconsin (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Traverse City, MI (8 grants), Jupiter, FL (3 grants), Racine, WI (3 grants) and New York, NY (3 grants).
Does John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 96% of John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (47 of 49) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's largest grantees?
John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Maltz Jupiter Theater Inc ($37,500), Battle Creek Community Foundation ($15,054) and Freedom Alliance ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation?
John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation reported $1.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $181K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $91K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of charitable organizations. For example, Freedom Alliance describes its work as advancing the American heritage of freedom through public policy, troop support, and scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's EIN?
John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3452536. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$896.5M
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
Flint and Genesee Group Foundation
Flint, MI
The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.6M
Grants
304
Total Given
$4.5M
More Funders in Michigan
John C and Mary Jane Howard Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?