John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation
John and Pamela Beckert is a private foundation based in Dallas, Texas. Its 2024 filing reports 30 grants totaling $138,897 to charitable organizations.
Key facts about John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation
In short: John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation gave $139K across 30 grants in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in Texas. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 75-2769489
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $138,897
- Grants made (2024)
- 30
- Average grant
- $4,630
- Median grant
- $1,750
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (9 of 30, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,608,896
- Primary geography
- Texas (63% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.6M
-6.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$139K
+17.8% YoY
Grant Count
30
+15.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+2.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $123K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 30 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 67% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 53% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 113% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, Uplift Education says it works to create and sustain public schools that help students reach their potential. Alliance of Idaho says it provides low-cost immigration legal services and advocates alongside immigrant communities. The North Texas Food Bank says it works to close the hunger gap, while Visiting Nurse Association of Texas describes providing in-home care, food, and friendship to older adults and people who are ill, hungry, or homebound.
Other 2024 recipients include Planned Parenthood, which describes its work as providing reproductive health services and evidence-based resources; Sun Valley Writers’ Conference, which says it brings readers and writers together to celebrate ideas; Metrocrest Services, which describes programs intended to foster self-sufficiency and independence; and Healthy Futures of Texas, which says it works to improve young Texans’ well-being through sexual health education, contraception, and resources.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 30 itemized grants totaling $138,897. Grants ranged from $62 to $25,042, with a median grant of $1,750. Among the largest were $25,042 to Planned Parenthood, $25,000 to Mpower Now, and $21,400 to Uplift Education. Other large grants included $10,000 each to Alliance of Idaho and Crossroads Community Service, and $5,800 to Sun Valley Writers Conference. The listed purposes for these grants were operating funds.
How to Apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
Ready to take the next step with John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in Texas, 18% to Georgia, 17% to Idaho, and 1% each to Tennessee and New York.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2021) to $139K (2024). In 2024 it made 30 grants totaling $139K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Planned Parenthood ($25K). Together the top 10 received $116K.
Grant Size Distribution
150 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 149 grants of 150 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Planned Parenthood Dallas, TX | Operating Funds | $25,042 |
| Mpower Now Atlanta, GA | Operating Funds | $25,000 |
| Uplift Education Dallas, TX | Operating Funds | $21,400 |
| Alliance of Idaho Bellevue, ID | Operating Funds | $10,000 |
| Crossroads Community Service Dallas, TX | Operating Funds | $10,000 |
| Sun Valley Writers Conference Ketchum, ID | Operating Funds | $5,800 |
| Dallas Holocaust and Human Rights Dallas, TX | Operating Funds | $5,544 |
| North Texas Food Bank Plano, TX | Operating Funds | $5,000 |
| Visiting Nurse Association of Texas Dallas, TX | Operating Funds | $5,000 |
| Sun Valley Music Festival Sun Valley, ID | Operating Funds | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,608,896 | $55,844 | $171,055 | $138,897 | 30 |
| 2023 | $1,724,772 | $108,847 | $141,199 | $117,884 | 26 |
| 2022 | $1,759,108 | $114,377 | $158,911 | $137,477 | 35 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,608,896 | $1,724,772 | $1,759,108 |
| Revenue | $55,844 | $108,847 | $114,377 |
| Expenses | $171,055 | $141,199 | $158,911 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $138,897 | $117,884 | $137,477 |
| Net Investment Income | $96,357 | $85,532 | $92,943 |
| Distributable Amount | $122,648 | $114,567 | $119,045 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists John A Beckert, Pamela Beckert, Betsy Beckert, and John Brent Beckert as directors.
John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's 2024 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Betsy Beckert
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
John Brent Beckert
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Pamela Beckert
Director
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4920 Seneca Drive, Dallas, TX 75209
Phone: (214) 361-1400
Frequently asked questions about John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation
How much does John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation give each year?
John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation gave $139K across 30 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $118K across 26 grants.
What is John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,750, and its average grant was $4,630, across 30 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation give grants?
John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Georgia (18%) and Idaho (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Dallas, TX (16 grants), Bellevue, ID (2 grants) and Ketchum, ID (2 grants).
Does John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (30 of 30) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Planned Parenthood ($25,042), Mpower Now ($25,000) and Uplift Education ($21,400), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation?
John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation reported $1.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $139K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $123K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included organizations with varied missions. For example, Uplift Education says it works to create and sustain public schools that help students reach their potential. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's EIN?
John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2769489. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Rosewood Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Rosewood Foundation supports arts, education, environmental conservation, healthcare, and poverty alleviation, with a stated focus on improving quality of life in the Dallas area. Its listed award range is $2,500–$10,000, though 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $3,500 and went to organizations in Texas and Nevada. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$19K
Grants
3
Total Given
$6K
Harry Bass Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Harry Bass Foundation primarily funds youth and education, especially early childhood education and literacy, and sometimes supports health and human services, civic work, research, and arts and culture. Recent awards ranged from $1,000 to $5 million, with a median of $30,000; it gives predominantly in Dallas County and rarely considers requests from outside the county. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry through its online portal, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$71.2M
Grants
40
Total Given
$6.7M
Hoblitzelle Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Hoblitzelle Foundation primarily funds capital projects—such as construction, renovation, equipment, and technology—for eligible nonprofits in Texas, especially in the Dallas area; it generally does not fund operations. Recent grants ranged from $10,000 to $1 million, with a median of $67,300. It accepts online applications and encourages applicants to discuss a potential project with the foundation before applying.
Assets
$141.1M
Grants
59
Total Given
$7.7M
Kline Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Kline Family Foundation supports health and human services, education, and cultural organizations, with most of its giving going to Texas. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $20,500, with a median award of $2,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
60
Total Given
$253K
The Addy Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Addy Foundation funds community engagement, culture, education, health, and social services, primarily in North Texas; most of its 2025 grant dollars went to Texas organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $55,750, though awards ranged widely, and it accepts proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$120.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$23.2M
Make It Count Family Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation supports children’s advocacy, literacy, food access, health, and community services, with nearly all 2024 grant dollars going to organizations in Texas. Its 31 grants ranged from $1,000 to $50,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
31
Total Given
$360K
Hillcrest Foundation
Dallas, TX
Hillcrest Foundation funds Texas charitable organizations working in education, health, and poverty relief, with most grants going to Dallas County and nearby communities. Its typical grant is around $55,000, though awards range from $10,000 to $500,000. It accepts online applications from eligible organizations.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
84
Total Given
$8.0M
Texas Women's Foundation
Dallas, TX
Texas Women’s Foundation funds nonprofits working to advance women’s and girls’ economic security, stability, and success, including through childcare, healthcare, education, and leadership programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $31,000; community grants serve the Dallas–Fort Worth area and nearby counties, and whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$26.3M
Grants
62
Total Given
$3.1M
Theodore and Beulah Beasley Foundation
Dallas, TX
The foundation funds Dallas-area 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, health, substance abuse, child safety, disability inclusion, food access, housing, camps, and related community needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $250,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts requests through an online Letter of Inquiry process; a full application is invited if the LOI is accepted.
Assets
$53.2M
Grants
97
Total Given
$3.4M
Ben E Keith Foundation Trust
Chicago, IL
The foundation’s 2025 grants supported Texas organizations working in areas such as recovery services, education, arts and culture, child welfare, food access, and community development; these examples are not stated priorities. It gave $500–$110,000 per grant, with a median of $5,000, and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.4M
Grants
69
Total Given
$780K
Meadows Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Meadows Foundation funds Texas organizations working in areas such as education, arts and culture, the environment, homelessness, health, and mental health. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to nearly $4.93 million, with a median grant of $75,000. It accepts proposals, allowing one proposal every 12 months.
Assets
$718.0M
Grants
161
Total Given
$24.1M
The Eugene McDermott Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Eugene McDermott Foundation supports a broad range of Texas organizations, including arts and culture, healthcare, food assistance, and community services, with most grants going to the Dallas area. Its 2025 grants had a median of $75,000 and ranged from $6,000 to $7 million. The filing names an application contact and says no prescribed form is required, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$131.0M
Grants
140
Total Given
$55.5M
More Funders in Texas
John and Pamela Beckert Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?