John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Canon City, CO EIN: 84-6292549

John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust is a private foundation, based in Canon City, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $373K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $12K. Net investment income was $9K.

Key facts about John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust

In short: John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust gave $12K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
84-6292549
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$12,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$3,000
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$373,343
Primary geography
Colorado (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$373K

+6.6% YoY

Annual Giving

$12K

+0.0% YoY

Grant Count

4

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+0.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust reported a distributable amount of $18K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 81% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Canon CityCotopaxiFlorenceHowardRockvaleSilver CliffWestcliffe

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 4 grants2022 4 grants2023 4 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2020) to $12K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $12K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

19 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 19 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
4 individual scholarships Recipients not named —$12,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$20K$40K$60K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$373,343$350,189$312,118
Revenue$48,012$9,467$14,339
Expenses$20,410$19,497$19,380
Qualifying Distributions$14,290$14,351$15,584
Net Investment Income$9,389$12,211$10,603
Distributable Amount$17,686$17,131$15,349

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; all 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Beth A. Gaffney

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Bryan T. Fredrickson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Dave Dilley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

  • Darlene A. Rohrbaugh

    Manager

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $2K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Beth a Gaffney — Trustee: $2KBeth a GaffneyTrustee$2KDarlene a Rohrbaugh — Manager: $2KDarlene a RohrbaughManager$2KBryan T Fredrickson — Trustee: $2KBryan T FredricksonTrustee$2KDave Dilley — Trustee: $2KDave DilleyTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Beth a Gaffney (Trustee). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust

How much does John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust give each year?

John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust gave $12K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $12K across 4 grants.

What is John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust's typical grant size?

John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust's median grant in 2025 was $3,000, and its average grant was $3,000, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust give grants?

John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust gives mostly in Colorado: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (4 grants).

How large is John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust?

John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust reported $373K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $18K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust's EIN?

John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-6292549. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Colorado

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

The Denver Foundation

Denver, CO

The Denver Foundation supports nonprofits working in economic opportunity, environment and climate, housing, and youth well-being, with an emphasis on racial equity and historically underserved communities in the seven-county Metro Denver region. Its Community Grants typically range from $20,000 to $50,000; the 2024 median across reported grants was $26,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,184

Total Given

$131.7M

The Bold Foundation Inc

Denver, CO

The Bold Foundation supports access to higher education and academic research through scholarships, fellowships, grants, and other student funding for students around the country. Its typical giving level is not stated, and the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9M

Grants

769

Total Given

$1.2M

The Colorado Health Foundation

Denver, CO

The Colorado Health Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and public agencies working to improve health and health equity in Colorado, including projects in areas such as primary care, housing, food access, and economic opportunity. Its 2024 median grant was $80,000, though awards varied widely; it prioritizes organizations serving Coloradans.

Assets

$2.9B

Grants

684

Total Given

$102.2M

Rose Community Foundation

Denver, CO

Rose Community Foundation funds nonprofits in the seven-county Greater Denver region across Jewish life, education and economic opportunity, health, and community wellbeing, with some statewide initiatives. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,348,353, with a median of $25,000; it accepts inquiries for listed funding opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.

Assets

$399.6M

Grants

531

Total Given

$27.8M

Otter Cares Foundation

Fort Collins, CO

Human Services

Assets

$9.7M

Grants

490

Total Given

$693K

Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation

Denver, CO

The Temple Hoyne Buell Foundation primarily funds early childhood education and development for children from birth to age five, along with related quality improvement and evaluation, especially in underserved communities and rural Colorado. Most grants are $10,000–$50,000, and funding is focused primarily on Colorado. It accepts unsolicited requests through its responsive grant cycles, though some targeted initiatives are by invitation.

Assets

$477.1M

Grants

486

Total Given

$19.8M

Aspen Community Foundation

Basalt, CO

Aspen Community Foundation supports nonprofits serving the Aspen-to-Parachute region, with recent priorities including early childhood and youth empowerment, as well as broader community needs. Its 2024 median grant was $15,000; its 2026 focus-area awards were set at $10,000–$35,000, and that cycle accepted applications but has ended.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$62.3M

Grants

466

Total Given

$17.4M

Gates Family Foundation

Denver, CO

Gates Family Foundation funds public education, natural resources, community development, and informed communities, with a focus on Colorado; capital grants support projects such as construction, renovation, and land acquisition. In 2025, grants ranged from $2,000 to $20 million, with a median of $25,000. It does not accept unsolicited proposals for strategic grants, but qualified Colorado nonprofits can apply for capital grants.

Assets

$423.7M

Grants

374

Total Given

$36.3M

The Janus Henderson Foundation

Denver, CO

Assets

$3.7M

Grants

336

Total Given

$1.4M

More Funders in Colorado

John & Mary Dilley Educ & Mem Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?