John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo
John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo is a private foundation, based in Mobile, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $434K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $20K. Net investment income was $32K.
Key facts about John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo
In short: John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $20K), mostly in Alabama. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 63-6155181
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $20,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $20,000
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $433,930
- Primary geography
- Alabama (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$434K
+2.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$20K
+0.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$20K
+0.0% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo reported a distributable amount of $24K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+0%). Method
- In 2024 it paid out 82% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $25K (2020). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Government Street Presbyterian Church ($20K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Government Street Presbyterian Church Mobile, AL | Religious & Various Church & Mission Projects | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $433,930 | $424,242 | $456,352 |
| Revenue | $39,667 | $22,509 | $60,149 |
| Expenses | $29,979 | $29,349 | $30,297 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $20,000 | $22,445 | $22,093 |
| Net Investment Income | $32,052 | $15,651 | $51,810 |
| Distributable Amount | $24,449 | $22,567 | $26,840 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo's only listed officer is Regions Bank Trust Department, Trustee on every filing since 2023 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Regions Bank Trust Department
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$7K (2023) → $8K (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Regions Bank Trust Departmemt (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $8K, to Regions Bank Trust Department (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo
How much does John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo give each year?
John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo gave $20K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $20K across 1 grant.
How large is John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo?
John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo reported $434K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $20K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $24K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo operate?
John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo has awarded grants in Alabama.
What is John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo's EIN?
John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 63-6155181. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Alabama
Ethel Maschmeyer Tr Uw
Mobile, AL
Assets
$1.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$72K
The Cole Foundation Trust
Mobile, AL
The Cole Foundation Trust supports 501(c)(3) organizations, with recent grants for operations and projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $13,000, with a median of $2,500, and went mainly to Alabama, followed by Mississippi, Florida, and Washington, DC. It accepts requests without a prescribed form; applicants must include their IRS determination letter, and no deadline is listed.
Assets
$818K
Grants
10
Total Given
$48K
Norquist LLP Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The foundation funds education, arts, human services, and general charitable purposes, with most of its giving going to Alabama organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $90,000, with a median of $11,250. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
28
Total Given
$511K
The Moses Foundation
Mobile, AL
Assets
$470K
Grants
39
Total Given
$30K
The Ben May Charitable Trust
Mobile, AL
The Ben May Charitable Trust funds charitable, scientific, and educational work, including research, education, arts, environmental protection, and cultural programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median of $10,000; giving was concentrated in New York, Alabama, and Illinois, with grants also made elsewhere. It accepts funding requests from 501(c)(3) organizations; the filing lists a letter application and IRS tax-exemption letter as required materials.
Assets
$38.9M
Grants
57
Total Given
$1.4M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Long Lewis Foundation
Muscle Shoals, AL
The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$845K
Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville
Huntsville, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$66.3M
Grants
285
Total Given
$11.7M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
More Funders in Alabama
John & Marie Rolston-Brownlee Rolston Fo down — hundreds of funders to go?