John & Laree Caughey Foundation
John & Laree Caughey Foundation is a private foundation, based in SYRACUSE, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 4 grants totaling $178K. Net investment income was $3K.
Financial Overview
From 2022 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$15K
-92.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$178K
+624.5% YoY
Grant Count
4
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$44K
+986.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John & Laree Caughey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About John & Laree Caughey Foundation
Based on IRS filings
John & Laree Caughey Foundation is a private foundation, based in SYRACUSE, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2022. As of 2022, the organization holds $15K in total assets. In 2022, it awarded 4 grants totaling $178K. Net investment income was $3K.
Ready to take the next step with John & Laree Caughey Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14,961 | $187,591 | $195,082 |
| Revenue | $9,276 | $21,594 | $9,772 |
| Expenses | $181,766 | $29,085 | $28,897 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $178,460 | $25,570 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $2,651 | $4,628 | $2,351 |
| Distributable Amount | $11,217 | $11,249 | $10,041 |
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2022
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
Among its reported 2022 grants, the largest include Pacific Historical Review ($70,000), Western History Assoc ($50,000), Autry National Center ($45,000).
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UCLA DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY LOS ANGELES, CA | UCLA CAUGHEY FELLOWSHIP | $12,500 |
| WESTERN HISTORY ASSOC LAWRENCE, KS | CAUGHEY BOOK AWARD | $50,000 |
| AUTRY NATIONAL CENTER LOS ANGELES, CA | CAUGHEY LECTURE SERIES | $45,000 |
| PACIFIC HISTORICAL REVIEW LAS VEGAS, NV | PACIFIC HISTORICAL REVIEW | $70,000 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
From 2022 filing
| Name | Title | Hours | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIA WELCH | PRESIDENT | — | — |
| STEPHEN DOW BECKHAM | BOARD MEMBER | — | — |
| CHRISTOPHER FRIDAY | VICE PRESIDE | — | — |
| DAVID JOHNSON | BOARD MEMBER | — | — |
| RACHEL MAY | SECRETARY | — | — |
| MARIA MONTOYA | BOARD MEMBER | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
How large is John & Laree Caughey Foundation?
As of 2022, John & Laree Caughey Foundation holds $15K in total assets with $9K in annual revenue. It awarded 4 grants totaling $178K in 2022.
Where does John & Laree Caughey Foundation operate?
John & Laree Caughey Foundation has awarded grants in California, Kansas, Missouri, Nevada, Oregon, Utah.
What size grants does John & Laree Caughey Foundation award?
In 2022, John & Laree Caughey Foundation awarded 4 grants totaling $178K — an average of about $44K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.
How much is John & Laree Caughey Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2022, John & Laree Caughey Foundation reported a distributable amount of $11K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is John & Laree Caughey Foundation's EIN?
John & Laree Caughey Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 95-2505709. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John & Laree Caughey Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Hillman Family Foundations
PITTSBURGH, PA
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
The Autzen Foundation
PORTLAND, OR
Assets
$24.9M
Grants
305
Total Given
$1.8M
Bland Family Foundation
ST LOUIS, MO
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
87
Total Given
$525K
Proteus Fund Inc
WALTHAM, MA
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
219
Total Given
$21.6M
The Oregon Community Foundation
PORTLAND, OR
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
The Garth Family Foundation 7522-xxxxxx00174
BOSTON, MA
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
12
Total Given
$235K
OCF Joseph E Weston Public Foundation
PORTLAND, OR
Assets
$637.5M
Grants
531
Total Given
$23.3M
Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program
SOUTHEASTERN, PA
Assets
$22.2B
Grants
24,269
Total Given
$3.0B
Seeding Justice
PORTLAND, OR
Assets
$31.0M
Grants
153
Total Given
$17.8M
Clark Foundation
PORTLAND, OR
Assets
$29.0M
Grants
114
Total Given
$1.6M
Wheeler Foundation
VANCOUVER, WA
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
74
Total Given
$934K
Wyss Foundation
PORTLAND, OR
Assets
$10.7M
Grants
105
Total Given
$1.3M
Data last updated April 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
What could you do with John & Laree Caughey Foundation on Grantable?
- Assess strategic fit with your organization
- Draft a tailored letter of inquiry
- Find open RFPs from this funder
- Monitor for new funding opportunities