John and Grace Nauman Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Carson City, NV EIN: 88-0399323

John and Grace Nauman Foundation is a private foundation, based in Carson City, NV. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $168K. Net investment income was $260K.

Key facts about John and Grace Nauman Foundation

In short: John and Grace Nauman Foundation gave $168K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $21K), mostly in Nevada. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
88-0399323
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$168,000
Grants made (2025)
8
Average grant
$21,000
Median grant
$12,000
Total assets
$2,142,887
Primary geography
Nevada (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$2.1M

+4.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$168K

+11.6% YoY

Grant Count

8

-11.1% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$21K

+25.6% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Grace Nauman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $163K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How John and Grace Nauman Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 22% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 103% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John and Grace Nauman Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

Carson CityRenoVirginiaNevadaVirginia City

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K9 grants2020 9 grants2021 9 grants2022 9 grants2023 9 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $114K (2020) to $168K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $168K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

University of Nevadareno: $93KUniversity of Nevadareno$93KBoys and Girls Club of Western Nevada: $19KBoys and Girls Club of WesternNevada$19KNevada State Museum: $15KNevada State Museum$15KFirst Presbytarian Church: $14KFirst Presbytarian Church$14KBrewery Arts Center: $10KBrewery Arts Center$10KChildren's Museum of Northern Nevada: $8KChildren's Museum of NorthernNevada$8KCarson High School: $5KCarson High School$5KHistoric Fourth Ward School Museum: $4KHistoric Fourth Ward SchoolMuseum$4K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Nevadareno ($93K). Together the top 8 received $168K.

Grant Size Distribution

44 grants across all recorded years

39<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 39 grants of 44 (89%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Nevadareno Reno, NVScholarshipsfor Scholarships$93,000
Boys and Girls Club of Western Nevada Carson City, NVCapital Improvements$19,000
Nevada State Museum Carson City, NVCapital Improvements$15,000
First Presbytarian Church Carson City, NVCapital Improvements$14,000
Brewery Arts Center Carson City, NVSummer Camp Program$10,000
Children's Museum of Northern Nevada Carson City, NVCapital Improvements$8,000
Carson High School Carson City, NVGeneral Operating Support$5,000
Historic Fourth Ward School Museum Virginia City, NVGeneral & Unrestricted$4,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,142,887$2,056,973$2,052,050
Revenue$302,093$195,788$77,572
Expenses$216,242$192,020$169,776
Qualifying Distributions$168,000$150,500$133,466
Net Investment Income$260,299$159,943$46,927
Distributable Amount$163,033$144,084$128,455

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John and Grace Nauman Foundation is led by James T. Russell, Trustee & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James T. Russell

    Trustee & President

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joan Baker Gardner

    Trustee & Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John McKenna

    Trustee & Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John and Grace Nauman Foundation

How much does John and Grace Nauman Foundation give each year?

John and Grace Nauman Foundation gave $168K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $151K across 9 grants.

What is John and Grace Nauman Foundation's typical grant size?

John and Grace Nauman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $12,000, and its average grant was $21,000, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does John and Grace Nauman Foundation give grants?

John and Grace Nauman Foundation gives mostly in Nevada: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Carson City, NV (6 grants).

Does John and Grace Nauman Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 25% of John and Grace Nauman Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Capital Improvements" (4 grants).

Who are John and Grace Nauman Foundation's largest grantees?

John and Grace Nauman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include University of Nevadareno ($93,000), Boys and Girls Club of Western Nevada ($19,000) and Nevada State Museum ($15,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is John and Grace Nauman Foundation?

John and Grace Nauman Foundation reported $2.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $168K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $163K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is John and Grace Nauman Foundation's EIN?

John and Grace Nauman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 88-0399323. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching John and Grace Nauman Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John and Grace Nauman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Nevada Humanities Inc

Reno, NV

Nevada Humanities has historically funded public humanities projects exploring Nevada’s stories, culture, and community issues, with grants statewide. Past awards commonly ranged from $10,000 to $15,000, but grantmaking is suspended indefinitely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

22

Total Given

$175K

PEO Sisterhood MT State Chapter

Des Moines, IA

P.E.O. is a philanthropic organization where women celebrate the advancement of women; educate women through scholarships, grants, awards, loans and stewardship of Cottey College; and motivate each other to achieve their highest aspirations.

Assets

$409K

Grants

7

Total Given

$315K

PEO Sisterhood WA State Chapter

Des Moines, IA

P.E.O. is a philanthropic organization where women celebrate the advancement of women; educate women through scholarships, grants, awards, loans and stewardship of Cottey College; and motivate each other to achieve their highest aspirations.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

7

Total Given

$640K

Carson-Tahoe Health System

Carson City, NV

Carson-Tahoe Health System is the parent company of four entities. We exist to facilitate those affiliates so they are able to enhance the health and well being of the communities we serve.

Assets

$370.2M

Grants

4

Total Given

$92K

PEO Sisterhood WY State Chapter

Des Moines, IA

P.E.O. is a philanthropic organization where women celebrate the advancement of women; educate women through scholarships, grants, awards, loans and stewardship of Cottey College; and motivate each other to achieve their highest aspirations.

Assets

$449K

Grants

7

Total Given

$184K

Geraldine Heiserman Trust

Eagan, MN

Assets

$272K

Grants

1

Total Given

$12K

PEO Sisterhood AR State Chapter

Des Moines, IA

P.E.O. is a philanthropic organization where women celebrate the advancement of women; educate women through scholarships, grants, awards, loans and stewardship of Cottey College; and motivate each other to achieve their highest aspirations.

Assets

$319K

Grants

7

Total Given

$337K

Greater Salina Community Foundation

Salina, KS

The Greater Salina Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, arts and culture, health, human services, youth, the environment, and public safety. Its typical grant was about $14,350 in 2025, and Community Impact grants generally benefit Saline County, Kansas; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$318.9M

Grants

328

Total Given

$24.1M

Finley Charitable Foundation Inc

Lamar, MO

The Finley Charitable Foundation supports scholarships at colleges and universities and general charitable purposes, with 2024 grants ranging from $1,000 to $100,000 and a median grant of $2,000. Awards are restricted to entities or individuals from Barton County, Missouri. The foundation provides application instructions but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Housing & Shelter

Assets

—

Grants

25

Total Given

$225K

Community Foundation of Northern Nevada

Reno, NV

The Community Foundation of Northern Nevada supports a wide range of charitable projects, including nonprofit capacity building, mental-health access, housing, and environmental work, with a focus on Northern Nevada. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; it also offers grants through specific fund cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$178.2M

Grants

207

Total Given

$16.0M

NV Energy Charitable Foundation

Reno, NV

NV Energy Charitable Foundation funds qualified public charities serving NV Energy’s Nevada service territory, with priorities including safety and wellness, education and youth development, and the environment. In 2025, grants ranged from $350 to $500,000, with a median of $7,500. It accepts unsolicited letters of interest from eligible Nevada nonprofits, with one submission allowed per organization each calendar year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$26.6M

Grants

207

Total Given

$4.2M

Tahoe Community Foundation

Incline Village, NV

Tahoe Community Foundation supports nonprofit work in arts, culture and heritage; well-being; community engagement; education and youth development; and the environment, primarily serving the Lake Tahoe Basin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Action Grants typically provide $2,500–$5,000 for one-time expenses or materials. It accepts unsolicited Action Grant applications on a rolling basis.

Assets

$169.9M

Grants

191

Total Given

$26.9M

More Funders in Nevada

John and Grace Nauman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?