John and Alice Lloyd Foundation
The JOHN AND ALICE LLOYD FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Northbrook, Illinois. It supports preselected charitable organizations, with 2025 grants going to organizations in Illinois, Wisconsin, and California.
Key facts about John and Alice Lloyd Foundation
In short: John and Alice Lloyd Foundation gave $112K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in Illinois. 25% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 36-3151916
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $112,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $9,333
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 25% first-time grantees (3 of 12, 2025)
- Total assets
- $1,021,764
- Primary geography
- Illinois (89% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.0M
+18.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$112K
-10.8% YoY
Grant Count
12
+20.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9K
-25.6% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John and Alice Lloyd Foundation reported a distributable amount of $135K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is John and Alice Lloyd Foundation open to new grantees?
25%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 3 of 12 grantees (25%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $11K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 75% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for food resources, housing, services for victims of abuse, legal services and education, summer camp, theological education, and entrepreneur startup support.
Among its grantees, Door County Housing Partnership describes its mission as creating a stable supply of permanently affordable housing for year-round residents. HELP of Door County describes its mission as eliminating domestic abuse through prevention and intervention services and advocating for social change.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation gave $112,000 through 12 grants. Grant amounts ranged from $750 to $52,500, with a median grant of $5,000.
Ready to take the next step with John and Alice Lloyd Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in Illinois (89%), Wisconsin (10%), and California (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $67K (2020) to $126K (2024). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $112K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shore Community Serices ($53K). Together the top 10 received $110K.
Grant Size Distribution
52 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 47 grants of 52 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shore Community Serices Skokie, IL | Charitable Organization | $52,500 |
| Divinely Orchestrated Forest Park, IL | Rehabilitating Underprivileged Commu | $17,500 |
| Books & Breakfast Evanston, IL | Physical, Emotional & Academic Suppo | $10,000 |
| Camp Maclean YMCA Burlington, WI | Summr Camp | $7,750 |
| Greater Chicago Food Depo Chicago, IL | Community Food Supply Resource Chari | $5,000 |
| Garrett Theological Seminary Evanston, IL | Theological School Annual Fund | $5,000 |
| Nijfon (Northn IL Justice Neighbors Chicago, IL | Legal Services & Education | $5,000 |
| Pilson Food Pantry Chicago, IL | Community Food Supply Resource Chari | $5,000 |
| Door County Food Pantry Coalition Sturgeon Bay, WI | Community Food Supply Resource Chari | $1,500 |
| Help of Door County Inc Sturgeon Bay, WI | Services for Victims of Abuse | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,021,764 | $296,100 | $135,987 | $112,000 |
| 2024 | $861,651 | $112,745 | $150,666 | $125,500 |
| 2023 | $899,572 | $156,839 | $132,901 | $112,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,021,764 | $861,651 | $899,572 |
| Revenue | $296,100 | $112,745 | $156,839 |
| Expenses | $135,987 | $150,666 | $132,901 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $114,800 | $128,000 | $114,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $274,913 | $89,851 | $139,367 |
| Distributable Amount | $135,211 | $132,420 | $113,874 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Daniel Lloyd as president and David Lloyd as secretary. Directors listed are Meredith Adams, Jena Barber, Megan Roberts, Christina Margolis, Julianne Lloyd, Thomas J Lloyd II, and Hadley Lloyd.
John and Alice Lloyd Foundation is led by Daniel Lloyd, President since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 9 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Lloyd
President
President & Treasurer → President, 2022
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Christina Margolis
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jena Barber
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Julianne Lloyd
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Megan Roberts
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Meredith Adams
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Hadley Lloyd
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Lloyd II
Director
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
David Lloyd
Secretary
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Ann Roberts (2019–2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Daniel Lloyd
Mailing address: 10 The Court Of Stonecreek, Northbrook, IL 60062-3214
Phone: (847) 480-1776
Email: djl48@sbcglobal.net
Frequently asked questions about John and Alice Lloyd Foundation
How much does John and Alice Lloyd Foundation give each year?
John and Alice Lloyd Foundation gave $112K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $126K across 10 grants.
What is John and Alice Lloyd Foundation's typical grant size?
John and Alice Lloyd Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $9,333, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from John and Alice Lloyd Foundation that year got $4K on average.
Where does John and Alice Lloyd Foundation give grants?
John and Alice Lloyd Foundation gives mostly in Illinois: 89% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Wisconsin (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (3 grants), Evanston, IL (2 grants) and Sturgeon Bay, WI (2 grants).
Does John and Alice Lloyd Foundation give general operating support?
Occasionally: 8% of John and Alice Lloyd Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 12) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Community Food Supply Resource Chari" (3 grants).
Who are John and Alice Lloyd Foundation's largest grantees?
John and Alice Lloyd Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Shore Community Serices ($52,500), Divinely Orchestrated ($17,500) and Books & Breakfast ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is John and Alice Lloyd Foundation?
John and Alice Lloyd Foundation reported $1.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $115K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $135K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does John and Alice Lloyd Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included support for food resources, housing, services for victims of abuse, legal services and education, summer camp, theological education, and entrepreneur startup support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from John and Alice Lloyd Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is John and Alice Lloyd Foundation's EIN?
John and Alice Lloyd Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-3151916. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does John and Alice Lloyd Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching John and Alice Lloyd Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in John and Alice Lloyd Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Richard & Patricia Cohn Family Foundation
Glencoe, IL
The Richard & Patricia Cohn Family Foundation supports charitable organizations, with grants listed for general fundraising and recipients including a summer camp, arts, food assistance, conservation, and community organizations. Its 2025 grants totaled $29,195 across 36 awards, typically small (median $200), with recipients mainly in Michigan and Illinois. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$318K
Grants
36
Total Given
$29K
Lutsey Family Foundation
Egg Harbor, WI
The Lutsey Family Foundation supports Wisconsin nonprofits in areas such as food assistance, youth services, education, housing, and community well-being. Its 2024 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median award of $2,000; nearly all funding went to Wisconsin recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
31
Total Given
$242K
Circle of Service Foundation
Chicago, IL
Circle of Service Foundation funds community services, education, medical research, and Jewish causes, with nearly all grants going to organizations in Cook and Lake Counties, Illinois. Grants typically range from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited pre-applications for community services and Jewish community needs; education and medical research grants are typically by invitation, and unsolicited capital proposals are not accepted.
Assets
—
Grants
637
Total Given
$37.0M
Modestus Bauer Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Modestus Bauer Foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations, including health, food access, education, and arts groups, with most of its giving going to Illinois. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $101,600, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.8M
Grants
136
Total Given
$1.0M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Peter and Carol Goldman Family
Highland Park, IL
The foundation supports a range of charitable work, including health, education, arts, food assistance, adaptive sailing, journalism, and gun-violence prevention, with the largest share of recent giving going to Illinois and additional grants in Louisiana and California. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $105,000, with a median of $2,500. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.5M
Grants
63
Total Given
$490K
Mondelez International Foundation
Chicago, IL
The Mondelēz International Foundation funds programs that promote healthy, active lifestyles for children and families, as well as disaster relief and employee programs, with community investments spanning 18 countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50,000 to $1,456,000, with a median of $251,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.4M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan funds human services, education, community programs, Jewish life, and crisis relief in the Chicago area, as well as support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $27.4 million, with a median of about $20,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed for the Federation overall; its separate Jewish Women’s Foundation accepts letters of intent, with proposals by invitation only.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
—
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans services, disaster relief, and community projects, primarily through Elks Lodges and state associations in communities across the United States where Elks live and work. Its 2025 grants had a median of $8,500, though amounts varied widely; the listed Beacon and Freedom Grants are limited to Elks Lodges. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
More Funders in Illinois
John and Alice Lloyd Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?