Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support

Private foundation · Grantmaker Princeton, NC EIN: 84-4099963

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support is a private foundation based in Princeton, North Carolina. It supports recovery-related assistance and community activities focused on overdose awareness and local resources.

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support at a glance

In short: Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support gave $24K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $2K), mostly in North Carolina. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$24,239
-5.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
13
+30.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$1,865
-27.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$300
Total assets
$6,731
+30.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
North Carolina (59% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support

How to Apply

The 2024 filing describes requests for sponsorship or rental assistance to recovery homes. It states that Johnston County, North Carolina, must be a new resident.

Review Cycle
The filing lists January 1, 2026, which is a past deadline.
Deadline
The filing lists January 1, 2026, which is a past deadline.
Contact

Application contact: Kelley Blas
Mailing address: PO Box 437, Princeton, NC 27569

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Recovery Alive Inc: $13KRecovery Alive Inc$13KHope Center Ministries: $8KHope Center Ministries$8KOxford House: $1KOxford House$1KJustin and Diana: $500Justin and Diana$500Delta Airlines: $461Delta Airlines$461Bethel Colony of Mercy: $360Bethel Colony of Mercy$360Holly Allen: $300Holly Allen$300South Johnston High: $200South Johnston High$200Town of Benson: $150Town of Benson$150Johnston County Health Dept: $100Johnston County Health Dept$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Recovery Alive Inc ($13K). Together the top 10 received $24K.

Grant Size Distribution

86 grants across all recorded years

86<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 86 grants of 86 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation is based in Princeton, North Carolina. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in North Carolina (59%), Oklahoma (34%), Maryland (5%), Georgia (2%), and Illinois (0%).

Grant Distribution by State

8states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.

Cities

BethanyBensonGoldsboroOklahoma CitySelmaDunnSmithfieldWilmingtonGreenevilleAngierAtlantaBellflowerCarborroDallasEnglewoodFour OaksHomelessKinstonLenoirNorth Wilkesboro

How Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support gives

  • 33% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 35% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 2 grants2021 47 grants2022 14 grants2023 10 grants2024 13 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2021) to $37K (2022). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $24K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Recovery Alive Inc Smithfield, NCSober living rental assistance$12,590
Hope Center Ministries Oklahoma City, OKSponsorship to 12 month residential center$8,250
Oxford House Silver Spring, MDAdmission fees for recovery home$1,220
Justin and Diana Princeton, NCFuneral Service Support$500
Delta Airlines Atlanta, GAAirline ticket for resident to go to treatment$461
Bethel Colony of Mercy Lenoir, NCAdmission fees for recovery home$360
Holly Allen Benson, NCPeer Support WRAP class$300
South Johnston High Four Oaks, NCSupporting 4 H Club$200
Town of Benson Benson, NCReserve space for event$150
Johnston County Health Dept Smithfield, NCClass for Peer Support$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying Distributions
2025$6,731$28,297$26,710$24,23913$26,239
2024$5,144$24,540$30,138$25,54110$25,541
2023$11,908$40,835$39,273$35,75314$35,753
2022$10,346$32,315$3,300$37,08147$38,054
2021$18,735$24,342$14,094$10,1402$13,617
2020—$3,744$86———

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation’s filings do not state a formal mission. Its reported activities and grants include sober-living rental assistance, recovery-home admission fees, sponsorship at a residential center, and help with travel to treatment. It also reported supporting a peer-support class, a community event, and a 4-H club.

Among the 2025 grantees, Recovery Alive Inc. describes its mission as inspiring community revival through personal recovery and opening recovery homes. Hope Center Ministries says it works to lead people with addiction and their families to become fully devoted followers of Christ. Oxford House describes its work as establishing and continuing self-support recovery homes. Bethel Colony of Mercy says it rehabilitates people dependent on drugs and alcohol through religion- and faith-based treatment.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $24,239. Grant amounts ranged from $21 to $12,590, with a median of $300. The largest grants included $12,590 to Recovery Alive Inc. for sober-living rental assistance, $8,250 to Hope Center Ministries for sponsorship at a 12-month residential center, and $1,220 to Oxford House for recovery-home admission fees. Other reported grants included $500 for funeral service support, $461 for an airline ticket to treatment, and $360 for recovery-home admission fees.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Kelley Blas as President, Danette Ingram as Vice President, and Christy Gonzales as Secretary.

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support is led by Kelley J. Blas, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Kelley J. Blas

    President

    Treasurer → President Treasurer, 2022

    President Treasurer → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christy Gonzales

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danette Jernigan Ingram

    Vice President

    On filings since 2022

    25 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Phyllis Bryant (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Zachary Zelesky (2023–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Clay Strugill (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Danette Jernigan (2021) — Vice President
  • Former: Susan Hall (2021) — Secretary
  • Former: Phyliss Bryant (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Rhonda Toppings (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: William E. Bennett (2020) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support

How much does Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support give each year?

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support gave $24K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $26K across 10 grants.

What is Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's typical grant size?

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $1,865, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support give grants?

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support gives mostly in North Carolina: 59% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Oklahoma (34%) and Maryland (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Smithfield, NC (2 grants) and Benson, NC (2 grants).

Does Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's largest grantees?

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's largest 2025 grantees include Recovery Alive Inc ($12,590), Hope Center Ministries ($8,250) and Oxford House ($1,220), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support?

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support reported $7K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $28K.

What does Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support fund?

The foundation’s filings do not state a formal mission. Its reported activities and grants include sober-living rental assistance, recovery-home admission fees, sponsorship at a residential center, and help with travel to treatment. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support?

The 2024 filing describes requests for sponsorship or rental assistance to recovery homes. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's EIN?

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4099963. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 7, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 23, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 1, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 22, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 22, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 13, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More similar funders

More Funders in North Carolina

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Joco Angels Opioid Awareness and Support down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?