Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation
JOANNE AND FRANK COLLINS CHARITABLE is a private foundation based in Lima, New York. In 2025, it made grants to charitable organizations in New York and other states, including organizations working in community services, health and human services, education, arts and culture, and children and youth.
Key facts about Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation
In short: Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation gave $24K across 49 grants in 2025 (avg $486.327), mostly in New York. 12% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-0862857
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $23,830
- Grants made (2025)
- 49
- Average grant
- $486
- Median grant
- $300
- New grantees (estimate)
- 12% first-time grantees (6 of 49, 2025)
- Total assets
- $452,958
- Primary geography
- New York (94% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$453K
-0.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$24K
+22.7% YoY
Grant Count
49
+14.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$486.327
+7.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation reported a distributable amount of $32K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation open to new grantees?
12%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 6 of 49 grantees (12%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $388; repeat grants $500. How we count
Medians: $300 first-time, $300 repeat.
- 80% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−3%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 104% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. For example, the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra says it produces symphonic music for the cultural benefit of the Buffalo area, including arts education programs for youth. St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital describes its mission as advancing cures and prevention for pediatric catastrophic diseases through research and treatment. Foodlink says it works to end hunger and build healthier communities.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 49 grants totaling $23,830. Grants ranged from $100 to $6,800, with a median of $300. The largest grant listed was $6,800 to First Presbyterian Church in Lewiston, New York, for civic and community purposes. Other listed grants included $1,000 each to St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Tatler Historic Preservation Foundation, University at Buffalo Foundation, and Calvary Presbyterian Church. The foundation also gave $500 to the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra and $300 to Foodlink.
Ready to take the next step with Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 94% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 4% to Tennessee, 2% to Washington, DC, and less than 1% to Nebraska.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 49 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2024) to $28K (2023). In 2025 it made 49 grants totaling $24K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was First Presbyterian Church ($7K). Together the top 10 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
258 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 258 grants of 258 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| First Presbyterian Church Lewiston, NY | Civic & Community | $6,800 |
| St Jude Children's Research Hospital Memphis, TN | Health & Human Services | $1,000 |
| Tatler Historic Preservation Foundation Inc Niagara Falls, NY | Civic & Community | $1,000 |
| University at Buffalo Foundation Buffalo, NY | Education | $1,000 |
| Calvary Presbyterian Church Newburgh, NY | Civic & Community | $1,000 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of Rochester NY Inc Rochester, NY | Health & Human Services | $510 |
| Algonquin Campership Fund Rochester, NY | Children & Youth | $500 |
| Aquarium of Niagara Niagara Falls, NY | Civic & Community | $500 |
| Art Park Lewiston, NY | Arts and Culture | $500 |
| Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra Buffalo, NY | Arts and Culture | $500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $452,958 | $40,036 | $44,360 | $23,830 |
| 2024 | $457,282 | $33,302 | $40,151 | $19,420 |
| 2023 | $464,131 | $30,434 | $47,133 | $27,585 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $452,958 | $457,282 | $464,131 |
| Revenue | $40,036 | $33,302 | $30,434 |
| Expenses | $44,360 | $40,151 | $47,133 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $33,295 | $29,148 | $36,691 |
| Net Investment Income | $29,277 | $22,031 | $16,691 |
| Distributable Amount | $32,048 | $30,667 | $28,310 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Susan Collins McBee as co-executive director; Leonard G London as assistant secretary; and Robert B Collins as co-executive director, vice president, treasurer, and secretary.
Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation is led by Susan Collins McBee, Co-Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Collins McBee
Co-Executive Director
Executive Director & Vice Pr → Co-Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$5K (2021) → $5K (2025)
Robert B. Collins
Co-Exec Director, Vice President, Treasurer & Secretary
Treasurer & Secretary → Vice President, Treasurer & Secretary, 2023
Vice President, Treasurer & Secretary → Co-Exec Director, Vice President, Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$2K (2022) → $5K (2025)
Leonard G. London
Assistant Secretary
Secretary → Director, 2022
Director → Assistant Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: Joanne Collins (2021–2023) — President · Filing note: Deceased 011523
- Former: Christopher McBee (2021–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $5K, to Susan Collins McBee (Co-Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 7714 Martin Road, Lima, NY 14485
Phone: (585) 278-5630
Frequently asked questions about Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation
How much does Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation give each year?
Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation gave $24K across 49 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $19K across 43 grants.
What is Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation's typical grant size?
Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation's median grant in 2025 was $300, and its average grant was $486, across 49 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation that year got $388 on average.
Where does Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation give grants?
Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation gives mostly in New York: 94% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Niagara Falls, NY (10 grants), Rochester, NY (7 grants), Lewiston, NY (6 grants) and Buffalo, NY (6 grants).
Does Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 49 grants with a stated purpose on Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic & Community" (22 grants), "Health & Human Services" (18 grants) and "Arts and Culture" (4 grants).
Who are Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation's largest grantees?
Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation's largest 2025 grantees include First Presbyterian Church ($6,800), St Jude Children's Research Hospital ($1,000) and Tatler Historic Preservation Foundation Inc ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 37% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation?
Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation reported $453K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $33K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $32K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants show support for a range of organizations and purposes. For example, the Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra says it produces symphonic music for the cultural benefit of the Buffalo area, including arts education programs for youth. St. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation's EIN?
Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0862857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Does Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Joanne and Frank Collins Charitablefoundation down — hundreds of funders to go?