Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Rochester, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $967K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $72K. Net investment income was $49K.
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc at a glance
In short: Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc gave $72K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $9K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $72,486
- +29.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- -20.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $9,061
- +61.6% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $7,500
- Total assets
- $967,281
- -3.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 8 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was All Saints Church ($22K). Together the top 8 received $72K.
Grant Size Distribution
58 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 58 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+5%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 150% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $56K (2024) to $75K (2023). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $72K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| All Saints Church Syracuse, NY | Efwa Winter Drive | $22,000 |
| St Charles of Borromeo Helping Hands Food Pantry Syracuse, NY | To Support Troops in Ukraine | $15,000 |
| Genesee Land Trust Rochester, NY | Ongoing Needs | $10,000 |
| Jubilee Homes of Syracuse Inc Syracuse, NY | Where Needed Most | $10,000 |
| Rochester Institute of Technology Rochester, NY | Saunders College of Business, Ron Kelly Scholarship Fund | $5,000 |
| National Immigration Law Center Washington, DC | Where Needed Most | $5,000 |
| Everson Museum of Art Syracuse, NY | Where Needed Most | $5,000 |
| Onondaga County Public Libraries Syracuse, NY | Stands for Donated Sign Language Tablets | $486 |
Ready to take the next step with Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $967,281 | $59,885 | $93,041 | $72,486 | 8 | $82,181 | $49,076 | $54,815 |
| 2024 | $1,002,879 | $51,657 | $65,040 | $56,083 | 10 | $58,040 | $46,960 | $54,402 |
| 2023 | $1,014,041 | $54,787 | $88,102 | $75,250 | 13 | $87,852 | $45,615 | $53,546 |
| 2022 | $1,051,077 | $38,974 | $76,675 | $68,800 | 15 | $69,800 | $32,099 | $58,265 |
| 2021 | $1,084,778 | $82,806 | $77,052 | $68,600 | 12 | $69,608 | $75,355 | $65,876 |
| 2020 | $1,080,024 | $28,266 | $76,781 | $70,500 | 16 | — | $22,804 | $63,713 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $55K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; 3 of 4 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Larry Rothenberg
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Martin Rothenberg
Director
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marcia Rothenberg
Secretary
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$2K (2025)
Sandra Rothenberg
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$4K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $4K, to Sandra Rothenberg (Treasurer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc
How much does Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc give each year?
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc gave $72K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $56K across 10 grants.
What is Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $7,500, and its average grant was $9,061, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc give grants?
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in New York: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Syracuse, NY (5 grants) and Rochester, NY (2 grants).
Does Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 8 grants with a stated purpose on Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Where Needed Most" (3 grants).
Who are Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include All Saints Church ($22,000), St Charles of Borromeo Helping Hands Food Pantry ($15,000) and Genesee Land Trust ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc?
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc reported $967K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $82K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $55K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's EIN?
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-3940229. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Rochester Area Community Foundation
Rochester, NY
Rochester Area Community Foundation supports nonprofits and public-sector entities working on upward mobility, arts and culture, and environmental justice and sustainability across an eight-county Greater Rochester region. Competitive grants typically range from $500 to $50,000, depending on the opportunity. It accepts applications through its online grant portal for listed opportunities.
Assets
$510.7M
Grants
554
Total Given
$22.9M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joan Rothenberg Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?