Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation
The Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Providence, Rhode Island. Organized as a charitable trust in 1986 by Joan and Leonard Engle, it supported charitable organizations through grants.
Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation at a glance
- Revenue (2025)
- $10,317
- -88.2% vs 2024
- Qualifying distributions (2025)
- $15,488
- -5.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $19,308
- -30.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation
- How to Apply
-
The foundation stated that it used no formal application procedure, had no restrictions on awards, and did not limit giving to preselected organizations.
- Contact
Application contact: Richard Engle
Mailing address: 54 Wingate Road, Providence, RI 02906
Phone: (401) 454-7600
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
144 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 144 grants of 144 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The listed 2023 grantees include organizations in Providence, Rhode Island, and Norton, Massachusetts.
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Is Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation open to new grantees?
35%
first-time grantees, 2023
In 2023, 18 of 51 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $750 first-time, $2K repeat.
- 57% of 2023 grantees were also funded in 2022. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2020 to 2023 (+9%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 50% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2023). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $120K (2022) to $135K (2023). In 2023 it made 51 grants totaling $135K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hasbro Childrens Hospital Providence, RI | Charitable | $25,000 |
| Jewish Alliance of Greater Rhode Island Providence, RI | Charitable | $18,000 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | Charitable | $15,000 |
| Foundation to Combat Anti Semitism Foxborough, MA | Charitable | $10,000 |
| Vanderbilt University Nashville, TN | Charitable | $8,000 |
| Boston Health Care for the Homeless Program Boston, MA | Charitable | $4,300 |
| Miriam Hospital Foundation Providence, RI | Charitable | $3,500 |
| Rosie's Place Boston, MA | Charitable | $3,500 |
| Jewish Collaborative Services Providence, RI | Charitable | $3,000 |
| Butler Hospital Providence, RI | Chartiable | $2,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
— = not provided.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | $10,317 | $19,308 | — | — | $15,488 | $6,497 | $31,189 |
| 2024 | $1,165,404 | $87,442 | $27,840 | — | — | $16,375 | $75,977 | $88,908 |
| 2023 | $1,106,698 | $104,505 | $153,986 | $135,400 | 51 | $142,700 | $93,219 | $83,037 |
| 2022 | $1,157,669 | $132,033 | $144,527 | $120,250 | 45 | $134,100 | $121,606 | $90,511 |
| 2021 | $1,173,610 | $145,242 | $156,346 | $125,800 | 48 | $144,450 | $133,346 | $96,028 |
| 2020 | $1,184,692 | $102,367 | $143,871 | $123,750 | 52 | — | $91,296 | $92,202 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation did not state a mission in the available information. Its 2023 grantees included organizations with varied missions. For example, the Jewish Alliance of Greater Rhode Island describes its work as supporting a connected, strong, and inclusive Jewish community; the Rhode Island Community Food Bank says it works to improve quality of life by advancing solutions to hunger; and Crossroads Rhode Island says it helps homeless or at-risk individuals and families secure stable homes. Other listed grantees include a college, a hospital, youth and animal-welfare organizations, and a Jewish social-services organization.
Grantmaking
In 2023, the foundation made 51 grants totaling $135,400. Listed grants included $18,000 to the Jewish Alliance of Greater Rhode Island, $3,000 to Jewish Collaborative Services, $2,500 each to Wheaton College and Butler Hospital, and $2,000 to the Rhode Island Community Food Bank.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Judith Engle Clifford, James Engle, and Richard Engle as trustees serving as needed.
Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Engle
Trustee As Needed
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Judith Engle Clifford
Trustee As Needed
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Engle
Trustee As Needed
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Robin Engle (2020–2022) — Trustee As Needed
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation
What does Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation fund?
The foundation did not state a mission in the available information. Its 2023 grantees included organizations with varied missions. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation?
The foundation stated that it used no formal application procedure, had no restrictions on awards, and did not limit giving to preselected organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation make grants?
The listed 2023 grantees include organizations in Providence, Rhode Island, and Norton, Massachusetts.
How much is Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $31K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation's EIN?
Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2751779. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
United Way of Rhode Island Inc
Providence, RI
United Way of Rhode Island funds Rhode Island nonprofits working on economic security, children’s learning, housing, food access, safety, and related community needs. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,008 to $547,033, with a median of $15,000; its emergency grants offer up to $50,000, with average awards of $25,000–$30,000. It accepts applications for emergency grants on a rolling basis.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
282
Total Given
$8.0M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
The Champlin Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Champlin Foundation funds capital needs—such as equipment and facilities—for nonprofits in areas including education, healthcare, arts, conservation, and social services; it does not fund programs or general operations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $50,000, though first-time awards are typically $25,000 or less, and its grantmaking primarily serves Rhode Island. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$456.6M
Grants
213
Total Given
$18.1M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide funds community programs focused on youth opportunity, health, financial security, education, and disaster relief, with 2024 grants made across multiple U.S. states and internationally. Its 209 reported grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Rhode Island
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joan and Leonard Engle Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?