Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family is a private foundation, based in Roslyn Heights, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $215K. Net investment income was $142K.
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family at a glance
In short: Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family gave $215K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $72K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $215,000
- -2.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -40.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $71,667
- +62.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $70,000
- Total assets
- $2,159,704
- -3.4% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New York (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Brigid Alliance ($75K). Together the top 3 received $215K.
Grant Size Distribution
129 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 123 grants of 129 (95%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family gives
- Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2023) to $220K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $215K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Brigid Alliance New York, NY | To Further Charitable & Cultural Activities | $75,000 |
| DC Abortion Fund Washington, DC | To Further Charitable & Cultural Activities | $70,000 |
| NY Abortion Access Fund New York, NY | To Further Charitable & Cultural Activities | $70,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,159,704 | $174,298 | $250,064 | $215,000 | 3 | $215,000 | $141,573 |
| 2024 | $2,235,470 | $158,009 | $258,781 | $220,000 | 5 | $220,000 | $128,178 |
| 2023 | $2,336,242 | $80,804 | $51,443 | $13,382 | 7 | $13,382 | $54,477 |
| 2022 | $2,297,381 | $172,840 | $171,936 | $130,429 | 48 | $130,429 | $146,370 |
| 2021 | $2,296,183 | $184,945 | $224,031 | $169,808 | 66 | $169,808 | $157,057 |
| 2020 | $2,334,618 | $75,644 | $210,022 | $179,120 | 62 | — | $52,033 |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family is led by Jane L. Ades, President since 2023 (on filings since 2020); none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jane L. Ades
President
Secretary → President, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ades
Secretary
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joan T. Ades (2020–2022) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family
How much does Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family give each year?
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family gave $215K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $220K across 5 grants.
What is Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family's typical grant size?
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family's median grant in 2025 was $70,000, and its average grant was $71,667, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family give grants?
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family gives mostly in New York: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (2 grants).
Does Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Further Charitable & Cultural Activities" (3 grants).
How large is Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family?
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $174K.
What is Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family's EIN?
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-3293314. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
LISC funds affordable housing, community development, small businesses, and related efforts that strengthen inclusive communities, providing grants as well as loans, equity, and technical assistance across the country. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $40,000, though amounts varied widely. Application access is program-specific: for its Rhode Island child care facilities planning grants, applicants are instructed to consult program staff before submitting a request.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Joan and Alan Ades-Taub Family down — hundreds of funders to go?