Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation is a private foundation, based in Oklahoma City, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $319K. Net investment income was $208K.
Key facts about Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation
In short: Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation gave $319K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $40K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-1487447
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $319,088
- Grants made (2025)
- 8
- Average grant
- $39,886
- Median grant
- $18,183
- Total assets
- $3,084,435
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.1M
+13.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$319K
+157.3% YoY
Grant Count
8
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$40K
+28.7% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $167K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation gives
- Giving grew 106% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 192% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 8 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $12K (2023) to $319K (2025). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $319K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Memorial Road Church of Christ ($190K across 2 grants). Together the top 7 received $319K.
Grant Size Distribution
21 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 21 (81%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Memorial Road Church of Christ Oklahoma City, OK | Ministerial Support | $173,223 |
| Oklahoma Medical Research Foundatio Oklahoma City, OK | General Fund | $50,000 |
| Heartbeat for Hope Edmond, OK | General Fund | $40,000 |
| Oklahoma Christian Universoty Oklahoma City, OK | General Fund | $20,000 |
| Memorial Road Church of Christ Oklahoma City, OK | Harvest Brazil | $16,365 |
| Lilyfield Edmond, OK | General Fund | $10,000 |
| Hope House Oklahoma City, OK | General Fund | $5,000 |
| Central Missions International Sarasota, FL | General Fund | $4,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,084,435 | $2,729,404 | $2,337,661 |
| Revenue | $711,598 | $541,992 | $444,781 |
| Expenses | $356,567 | $150,943 | $34,220 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $321,588 | $124,000 | $12,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $207,507 | $102,474 | $61,803 |
| Distributable Amount | $167,357 | $134,943 | $109,133 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation is led by James W Freeman CHAIRMAN, Chairman on the 2025 filing; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James W Freeman CHAIRMAN
Chairman
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Norma J Freeman
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: James W Freeman (2020–2024) — Chairman
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation
How much does Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation give each year?
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation gave $319K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $124K across 4 grants.
What is Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation's typical grant size?
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $18,183, and its average grant was $39,886, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation give grants?
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Oklahoma City, OK (5 grants) and Edmond, OK (2 grants).
Does Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 75% of Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation's largest grantees?
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Memorial Road Church of Christ ($189,588 across 2 grants), Oklahoma Medical Research Foundatio ($50,000) and Heartbeat for Hope ($40,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation?
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation reported $3.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $322K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $167K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation's EIN?
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1487447. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Branch Family Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City-based Branch Family Foundation primarily funds missions and benevolence, including Christian education, support for at-risk children and youth, and recovery services for mothers and families, with nearly all reported 2025 grant dollars going to Oklahoma. Its 16 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $2,250; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22K
Grants
16
Total Given
$232K
Charles a Lucas Foundation
Charleston, WV
Assets
$264K
Grants
21
Total Given
$15K
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
One Gas Foundation Inc
Tulsa, OK
ONE Gas Foundation supports community enrichment and assistance, education and workforce development (including STEAM and leadership), and community collaboration, with grants benefiting public services, schools, workforce programs, culture, and recreation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $366,741, with a median of $2,370; most funding went to Oklahoma, followed by Texas and Kansas. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.7M
Grants
212
Total Given
$2.6M
Community Food Bank of Eastern
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
The Alliance for Economic Development
Oklahoma City, OK
The Alliance funds economic development, business assistance, workforce development, and redevelopment, including grants to organizations and support for eligible Oklahoma City businesses and nonprofits. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,001 to $556,610, with a median of $24,313, and its programs focus on Oklahoma City. The profile describes applications for specific programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
264
Total Given
$8.5M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Jim and Norma Freeman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?