Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network logo

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network

Public charity · Grantmaker West Bloomfield, MI EIN: 38-3429268 Website

The organization works to ensure that no jewish patient or family faces terminal illness alone. From the time of a life-limiting diagnosis, the organization helps those it serves gain access to care navigation, spiritual care, life enrichments, grief support, and other needed resources compatible with their own jewish identity, practice, and values.

Key facts about Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network

In short: Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-3429268
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$27,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$27,000
Median grant
$27,000
Total assets
$23,447,420
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$23.4M

+10.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$27K

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$27K

How Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network gives

  • Giving fell 42% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network

Based on IRS filings

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network is a public charity focused on religion, based in West Bloomfield, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $27K. Net investment income was $1.6M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Oak ParkBaltimoreMonseyWest Bloomfield

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 4 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2025) to $47K (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $27K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Jewish Family Service: $27KJewish Family Service$27K

The largest 2025 recipient was Jewish Family Service ($27K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jewish Family Service West Bloomfield, MIDirector of Volunteer Services Cost Sharing$27,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$23,447,420$21,147,608$20,521,496
Revenue$4,612,346$3,137,906$5,177,402
Expenses$2,813,383$3,611,529$3,254,859
Net Investment Income$1,609,849$739,079$490,729

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 24, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network is led by Rabbi Joseph H. Krakoff, Chief Executive Officer since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Rabbi Joseph H. Krakoff

    Chief Executive Officer

    Employee → CEO, 2022

    CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $260K (2020) → $252K (2025)

  • Zina Kramer

    President

    Secretary → President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Leslie A. Katz

    Director of Patient Services

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $106K (2025)

  • Alan Zekelman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dana Burnstein

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Howard Gourwitz

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Shiffman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nancy Grosfeld

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Weisberg

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Lewis

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Schanes

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cathy Deutchman

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lawerence A. Wolfe

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Jacobson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Wiener

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Megan A. Topper

    Chief Operating Officer

    Employee → Director of Philanthropy, 2023

    Director of Philanthropy → Chief Operating Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $196K (2025)

  • Natalie Rosenfield

    Chief Care Officer

    Employee → Director of Patient Services, 2023

    Director of Patient Services → Chief Care Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $160K (2022) → $139K (2025)

  • Shalom Freedman

    Rabbi

    Employee → Rabbi, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2022) → $114K (2025)

  • Robert Nusbaum

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Davidoff

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Rabbi Elchonon B. Freedman (2020–2024) — Founder
  • Former: David Techner (2020–2023) — Founding President
  • Former: Martin Laker (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mickey Shapiro (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Rabbi Levi Shemtov (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Spencer Partrich (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Mitchell Bleznak (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Larry Wolfe (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Rabbi Joseph H Krakoff — Chief Executive Officer: $252KRabbi Joseph H KrakoffChief Executive Officer$252KMegan Topper — Chief Operating Officer: $196KMegan TopperChief Operating Officer$196KNatalie Rosenfield — Chief Care Officer: $139KNatalie RosenfieldChief Care Officer$139KShalom Freedman — Rabbi: $114KShalom FreedmanRabbi$114KLeslie a Katz — Director of Patient Services: $106KLeslie a KatzDirector of Patient Services$106K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $252K, to Rabbi Joseph H Krakoff (Chief Executive Officer). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network

How much does Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network give each year?

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network gave $27K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network?

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network reported $23.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.6M.

What is Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network?

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network is a public charity focused on religion, based in West Bloomfield, MI. It holds $23.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network operate?

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network has awarded grants in Maryland, Michigan, New York.

What is Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network's EIN?

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3429268. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports educational, charitable, youth, and economic-development activities focused on Flint and Genesee County, Michigan. A 2021 recipient received $15,000, but filings show no grants in 2022–2024, so a typical giving level is unclear. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

More Funders in Michigan

Jewish Hospice & Chaplaincy Network down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?