Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation is a private foundation, based in Stamford, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $277K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 6 grants totaling $101K. Net investment income was $28.
Key facts about Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation
In short: Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation gave $101K across 6 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 06-6044501
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 6
- Average grant
- $16,750
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $277,167
- Primary geography
- Utah (50% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$277K
-16.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$101K
+21.8% YoY
Grant Count
6
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
+62.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation reported a distributable amount of $14K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation gives
- Giving grew 65% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 711% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $33K (2020) to $101K (2025). In 2025 it made 6 grants totaling $101K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Sundance Institute ($50K). Together the top 6 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
35 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 34 grants of 35 (97%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Sundance Institute Sundance, UT | Education | $50,000 |
| New Dramatists New York, NY | Media Arts Education to underserved populations | $10,500 |
| Downtown Community Television Ctr New York, NY | Media Arts Education to underserved populations | $10,000 |
| The English Speaking Union of the United States New York, NY | Education | $10,000 |
| The Way of the Rain Sante Fe, NM | Education | $10,000 |
| Hunter College Theater Dept New York, NY | Education | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $277,167 | $333,639 | $309,528 |
| Revenue | $50,028 | $112,726 | $299 |
| Expenses | $106,500 | $88,615 | $86,354 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $100,500 | $82,500 | $81,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $28 | — | — |
| Distributable Amount | $14,137 | $15,141 | $17,289 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 2, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 24, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation is led by Ian Calderon, President & Treasurer on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ian Calderon
President & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Lane
Controller
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation
How much does Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation give each year?
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation gave $101K across 6 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $83K across 8 grants.
What is Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation's typical grant size?
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,750, across 6 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation give grants?
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 50% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (40%) and New Mexico (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants).
Does Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (4 grants).
Who are Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation's largest grantees?
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The Sundance Institute ($50,000), New Dramatists ($10,500) and Downtown Community Television Ctr ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 70% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation?
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation reported $277K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $101K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $14K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation's EIN?
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 06-6044501. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Thomas E Harvey & Cathleen P Black
New York, NY
The foundation supports arts and cultural organizations, cancer support, education, and public-service groups, with 2025 grants mainly going to Florida, Washington, DC, and New York. Grants ranged from $125 to $51,000, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
27
Total Given
$275K
Heymann Wolf Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports organizations across the arts, health, education, social services, human rights, and the environment, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to New York recipients. Its 30 grants ranged from $1,000 to $210,000, with a median of $6,250; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$640K
Mike & Janet Slosberg
New York, NY
The foundation’s 2024 grants supported organizations working in areas including hunger relief, education, health, children’s services, and civil liberties; these are grantees’ fields, not stated funding priorities. Grants ranged from $100 to $10,000, with a median of $3,000, and 86% of grant dollars went to New York recipients. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
34
Total Given
$119K
Princess Grace Foundation - USA
New York, NY
National in scope, the princess grace foundation-usa is dedicated to identifying and assisting emerging talent in theater, dance, and film by awarding grants in the form of scholarships, apprenticeships, and fellowships. The foundation's trustees share princess grace's dedication to supporting the arts and they believe, as princess grace did, that cultivation and training of emerging talent is essential to ensure sustained excellence in the arts. Each year, the foundation announces a select group of princess grace awards for distinction in the areas of theater, dance, and film. Students are eligible for scholarships; emerging artists working in companies qualify for apprenticeships and fellowships. A playwriting fellowship is available for individual artists through a residency at new dramatists in New York city.
Assets
$30.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$63K
Mark & Anla Cheng Kingdon Foundation
New York, NY
The Mark & Anla Cheng Kingdon Foundation supports organizations in higher education, arts and culture, health, community service, and Jewish life, with all reported 2024 grants going to recipients in New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $2,525,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$219.1M
Grants
87
Total Given
$10.8M
Tycher Family Foundation Inc
Roseland, NJ
Assets
$468K
Grants
4
Total Given
$35K
Medserve Foundation Inc
Takoma Park, MD
Assets
$8.9M
Grants
8
Total Given
$68K
The Destina Foundation Inc
New York, NY
Assets
$15.5M
Grants
8
Total Given
$695K
Sol & Margaret Berger Foundation
New York, NY
The Sol & Margaret Berger Foundation supports organizations working in health, education, arts, and community services, with most 2025 grant dollars going to New York recipients and others to organizations in several states. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $200,000, with a median of $2,500; it stated in a 2023 filing that it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.0M
Grants
111
Total Given
$1.1M
The V & L Marx Foundation
Scarsdale, NY
The V & L Marx Foundation funds a broad range of organizations, including health, education, arts and culture, and community groups. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $2,075,000, with a median of $10,000, and went mainly to organizations in New York, Connecticut, Florida, and Oregon. It accepts requests by U.S. mail: send Jennifer Gruenberg a statement with complete information about the grant requested; no deadline is listed.
Assets
$61.2M
Grants
123
Total Given
$7.6M
James and Chantal Sheridan
New York, NY
The foundation supports environmental, education, health, animal welfare, social equity, and related charitable work, with 2024 grants ranging from $700 to $108,120 and a median of $5,900. Its 2024 giving mainly benefited organizations in New York, Virginia, and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
12
Total Given
$343K
P2 Foundation Inc
Big Sky, MT
P2 Foundation Inc. funds general operating support for preselected charitable organizations working in areas including crisis response, food systems, conservation, health care, and education. In 2025, it made 15 grants of $1,000–$12,500 (median $3,000), with funding going primarily to organizations in Washington, DC, Florida, Connecticut, Virginia, and New York. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
15
Total Given
$63K
More Funders in Connecticut
Jesse & Dorothy Hartman Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?