Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Salt Lake City, UT EIN: 20-2029087

The Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation is a private foundation based in Salt Lake City, Utah. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Utah.

Key facts about Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation

In short: Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation gave $1.6M across 63 grants in 2025 (avg $25K), mostly in Utah. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
20-2029087
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$1,573,256
Grants made (2025)
63
Average grant
$24,972
Median grant
$10,000
New grantees (estimate)
27% first-time grantees (17 of 63, 2025)
Total assets
$26,616,178
Primary geography
Utah (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$26.6M

-3.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$1.6M

+8.2% YoY

Grant Count

63

+3.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$25K

+4.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation reported a distributable amount of $1.5M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation open to new grantees?

27%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 17 of 63 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $31K. How we count

Medians: $6K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 68% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 23% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 102% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for educational, community, health, literary, environmental, and human-services organizations. These descriptions reflect grantees’ own stated missions, not the foundation’s.

For example, Torrey House Press describes its work as publishing literary books that elevate literary excellence and unheard voices, while Maliheh Free Clinic says it provides free medical services to uninsured and low-income people and families. The Environmental Resource Center describes its mission as providing education and inspiring action for a healthy environment in the Wood River Valley. Other 2025 grantees describe work supporting low-income women seeking living-wage employment (People Helping People), immigrant and refugee women (Women of the World), people with disabilities through sport and recreation (National Ability Center), and people experiencing homelessness who need end-of-life or medical respite housing (The Inn Between).

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 63 grants totaling $1,573,256. Grant amounts ranged from $1,100 to $535,000, with a median grant of $10,000.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, 88% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah, 8% to Indiana, and 1% each to Idaho and New York. Ohio accounted for 0% as reported in the filing.

Grant Distribution by State

12states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 63 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CityOgdenPark CityWest Valley CityLoganHuntsvilleKearnsKetchumNew YorkNotre DameSouth Salt LakeRoyOrlandoBrooklynDoralEmigration CanyonMidvaleOxfordArlingtonBowling Green

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M50 grants2020 51 grants2021 50 grants2022 52 grants2023 61 grants2024 63 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2024) to $2.0M (2022). In 2025 it made 63 grants totaling $1.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

The University of Utah: $535KThe University of Utah$535KSalt Lake Community Foundation: $150KSalt Lake Community Foundation$150KThe University of Notre Dame: $125KThe University of Notre Dame$125KNeighborhood House: $58KNeighborhood House$58KThe Children's Center: $47KThe Children's Center$47KBoys & Girls Club of Salt Lake City: $40KBoys & Girls Club of Salt LakeCity$40KGuadalupe School: $40KGuadalupe School$40KTorrey House Press: $40KTorrey House Press$40KSnow Basin Education Foundation: $33KSnow Basin EducationFoundation$33KYouth Sports Alliance: $30KYouth Sports Alliance$30K

The largest 2025 recipient was The University of Utah ($535K). Together the top 10 received $1.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

277 grants across all recorded years

251<$50K13$50–100K5$100–250K5$250–500K3$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 251 grants of 277 (91%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The University of Utah Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contribution$535,000
Salt Lake Community Foundation Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contribution$150,000
The University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INCharitable Contribution$125,000
Neighborhood House Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contribution$58,000
The Children's Center Kearns, UTCharitable Contribution$46,550
Boys & Girls Club of Salt Lake City Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contribution$40,000
Guadalupe School Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contribution$40,000
Torrey House Press Salt Lake City, UTCharitable Contribution$40,000
Snow Basin Education Foundation Huntsville, UTCharitable Contribution$32,500
Youth Sports Alliance Park City, UTCharitable Contribution$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $26,616,178 $825,242 $1,702,477 $1,573,256
2024 $27,493,413 $1,206,366 $1,490,077 $1,453,816
2023 $27,777,124 $264,626 $1,622,106 $1,608,212

The foundation files Form 990-PF.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$26,616,178$27,493,413$27,777,124
Revenue$825,242$1,206,366$264,626
Expenses$1,702,477$1,490,077$1,622,106
Qualifying Distributions$1,573,256$1,453,816$1,608,212
Net Investment Income$724,481$1,163,809$255,459
Distributable Amount$1,540,220$1,570,262$1,463,809

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Helen H Cardon as president/director, Jeffrey S Cardon as secretary/treasurer/director, and George J Cardon as director.

Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation is led by Helen H. Cardon, President & Director on every filing since 2020; 2 of 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Helen H. Cardon

    President & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2025)

  • Jeffrey S. Cardon

    Secretary, Treasurer & Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $9K (2025)

  • George J. Cardon

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Jane H. Mason (2020–2022) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Helen H Cardon — President/Director: $9KHelen H CardonPresident/Director$9KJeffrey S Cardon — Secretary/Treasurer/Direct: $9KJeffrey S CardonSecretary/Treasurer/Direct$9K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $9K, to Helen H Cardon (President/Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 1663 S Devonshire Dr, Salt Lake City, UT 84108
Phone: (801) 884-8051

Frequently asked questions about Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation

How much does Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation give each year?

Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation gave $1.6M across 63 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 61 grants.

What is Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation's typical grant size?

Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $24,972, across 63 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation that year got $8K on average.

Where does Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation give grants?

Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Indiana (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (36 grants), Ogden, UT (4 grants), Park City, UT (2 grants) and Logan, UT (2 grants).

Who are Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation's largest grantees?

Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include The University of Utah ($535,000), Salt Lake Community Foundation ($150,000) and The University of Notre Dame ($125,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation?

Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation reported $26.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.6M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $1.5M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for educational, community, health, literary, environmental, and human-services organizations. These descriptions reflect grantees’ own stated missions, not the foundation’s. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation's EIN?

Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-2029087. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

McCarthey Family Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The McCarthey Family Foundation funds education, health and human services, medical research, arts, and community organizations, primarily in Utah, with some grants elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts requests by letter with supporting documents and an IRS tax-exempt determination letter; no deadline is listed.

Assets

$26.9M

Grants

80

Total Given

$1.8M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

Marriner S Eccles Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The foundation supports education, health, arts and culture, youth programs, and community services, with 2025 grants going to Utah recipients. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$78.1M

Grants

114

Total Given

$2.2M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

IHC Health Services Inc

Salt Lake City, UT

It funds community health initiatives, especially healthcare access, behavioral health, and health education, in communities served across the Intermountain West. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,750; Healthcare Access Grant requests may be $5,000–$50,000, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$18.7B

Grants

142

Total Given

$11.1M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Mountain America Foundation

Sandy, UT

Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0M

Grants

237

Total Given

$1.5M

Making a Difference Foundation

Midvale, UT

The foundation funds medical missions, healthcare for underserved communities, local causes aligned with CHG employees’ interests, and humanitarian relief, with much of its giving focused on areas near CHG offices and grants also reaching other states and countries. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $138,572, with a median of $2,500; it accepts requests through a grant request form, with quarterly deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.8M

Grants

229

Total Given

$828K

More Funders in Utah

Jeffrey S & Helen H Cardon Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?