Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network
The organization's charitable purposes are to support those system organizations and their affiliates that have, as its principal purpose, the provision of compassionate, high-quality healthcare in order to elevate the health status of the patients it serves in southeastern Pennsylvania, southern New Jersey and Delaware. The system serves these individuals and others with healthcare programs and services ranging from community health education and preventive medicine to complex and specialized care requiring advanced technology and highly expert staff. The system enthusiastically embraces its special responsibility to the most vulnerable residents in its primary service area and surrounding communities. The system cares for and treats any person regardless of race, religion, national origin, or the ability to pay. The system's educational commitment includes providing health education to the community, and training and educating medical school students, graduate and practicing physicia
Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network at a glance
- Total assets
- $331,609,966
- +334.0% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $27,406,437
- +5.8% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $3,223,054
- +295.9% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $61,050,731
- +127.6% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated October 2026.
Who Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $621 (2023) to $5.6M (2022). In 2023 it reported $621 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Albert Einstein Healthcare Network Group Letter Philadelphia, PA | program support | $5,582,439 |
Ready to take the next step with Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $331,609,966 | $27,406,437 | $61,050,731 | — | — | $3,223,054 |
| 2024 | $76,403,292 | $25,911,418 | $26,820,394 | — | — | $814,109 |
| 2023 | $32,942,910 | $43,228,113 | $51,119,705 | $621 | Total only | $532,629 |
| 2022 | $67,837,838 | $77,625,262 | $79,362,934 | $5,582,439 | 1 | $5,409,145 |
| 2021 | $101,892,525 | $75,155,441 | $79,358,105 | — | — | $849,159 |
| 2020 | $68,811,621 | $94,080,349 | $100,928,831 | — | — | $-331,091 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network
Based on IRS filings
Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $331.6M in total assets. Net investment income was $3.2M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network is led by Dixieanne P. James, President of Central Region since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dixieanne P. James
President of Central Region
President Central Region → Trustee - President Central Region, 2024
Trustee - President Central Region → President of Central Region, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$544K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Baligh R. Yehia Mdmppmsc
President - Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph G CacchioneMDFACC
Chair - Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven L. Sivak MD
Trustee - CMO
Chief Medical Officer- Trustee → Trustee-Chief Medical Officer, 2022
Trustee-Chief Medical Officer → Trustee - CMO, 2023
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian A. Nester DO MBA
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Thomas J. Marchozzi MBA CPA
Treasurer - Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Duffy
COO - Emcm
COO - Emcm → President - Emcm, 2022
President - Emcm → COO - Emcm, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$880K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Rohit Gulati MD
Executive Vice President & CMO
Executive Vice President & Chief Medical Officer → Executive Vice President & CMO, 2025
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$622K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Cristina G. Cavalieri Esq.
Secretary
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John P. Mordach
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (37)
- Former: Alberto Esquenazi MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Alison Korman Feldman (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Carole S. Ben-Maimon MD (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Geoffrey M. Duffine Esq. (2020–2024) — Vice Chair - Trustee
- Former: John P. Korman (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joshua S. Gross (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence S. Reichlin (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Lewis I. Gantman Esq. (2020–2024) — Chair - Trustee
- Former: Matthew S. Levitties (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard A. Wolfson (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Richard C. Sheerr (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Steven Berk Esq. (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Kline Klehr (2020–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Robert J. Lipstein (2021–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Marina Kats Esq. (2023–2024) — Vice Chair - Trustee
- Former: Gerard F. Blaney (2020–2023) — CFO
- Former: Jay B. Minkoff (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kenneth D. Levitan (2020–2023) — Trustee - President
- Former: Mina P. Fader (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Penny J. Rezet Esq. (2020–2023) — Chief Legal Counsel
- Former: Barry R. Freedman (2020–2022) — Former Officer
- Former: Jack F. Adler Jr. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Joan Gubernick (2020–2022) — Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
- Former: Patrice Haverstick (2020–2022) — Vice President Human Resources
- Former: Richard J. Braemer Esq. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Robert Latimer (2020–2022) — Vice President Strategic Planning
- Former: Roy S. Neff (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Samuel L. Frieder (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas N. Perloff (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Wayne D. Kimmel Esq. (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Carol Prushan (2021–2022) — Vice President & Chief Development Officer
- Former: Jay D'lugin (2022) — Vice President & Cmio
- Former: Ruth Lefton (2020–2021) — COO - Albert Einstein Medical
- Former: Christopher McTiernan (2020) — Chief Payor Relations Officer
- Former: Clifford D. Schlesinger (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Mary Ford (2020) — Former CIO
- Former: Susan Bernini (2020) — Former COO - Aemc
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2022 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2022 filing was $965K, to Penny J Rezet ESQ (Chief Legal Counsel-Asst. Sec.). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network
How large is Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network?
Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network reported $331.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $27.4M.
What is Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network?
Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network is a public charity focused on Health, based in Philadelphia, PA. It holds $331.6M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network operate?
Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network's EIN?
Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2290323. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Pennsylvania
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic participation, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training, primarily in the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 median grant was $50,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through limited open applications and invites letters of inquiry from public charities.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports participation in under-resourced communities, including equipment, registration costs and facilities, and also supports outdoor access and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, with a median of $5,000, and Sports Matter funding has reached all 50 states. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only; the foundation says 501(c)(3) grant requests should be submitted in writing.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
Hillman Family Foundations
Pittsburgh, PA
The 18 independently operated foundations support projects in areas such as arts and culture, health, education, economic development, and community improvement, with a preference for Pittsburgh and southwestern Pennsylvania; each foundation has its own geographic focus. In 2024, grants ranged from $75 to $5 million, with a median of $20,000. The 2024 filing says unsolicited requests are accepted, beginning with a brief letter of intent through the online portal.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
814
Total Given
$88.8M
Pidc Financing Corporation
Philadelphia, PA
PIDC Financing Corporation administers Pennsylvania business loans for real estate, leasehold improvements, and equipment, as well as partner-funded grants for Philadelphia economic, cultural, civic, historical, storefront, and stormwater projects. Its 2024 filing reports no grants, so no typical giving level is stated; grant partners select recipients, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.7M
Grants
774
Total Given
$16.4M
Pennsylvania CDFI Network
Philadelphia, PA
The Pennsylvania CDFI Network funds Pennsylvania CDFIs and community-development organizations, and supports small businesses through counseling, technical assistance, loan capital, and some microgrants. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $6,000 to $7,124,547; its business assistance programs serve all 67 Pennsylvania counties. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5M
Grants
180
Total Given
$15.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jefferson Health Corporation F/K/a Albert Einstein Healthcare Network down — hundreds of funders to go?