Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust
The Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust is a private foundation based in Tarrytown, New York. Its 2025 filing lists scholarships for religious or educational purposes and support for organizations among its grants.
Key facts about Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust
In short: Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust gave $459K across 86 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), top state Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-6029993
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $459,122
- Grants made (2025)
- 86
- Average grant
- $5,339
- Median grant
- $5,750
- Total assets
- $6,936,957
- Primary geography
- Texas (3% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists a scholarship application form and contact form as application materials. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.9M
+2.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$459K
+42.1% YoY
Grant Count
86
+6.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+33.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $528K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+20%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust made 86 grants totaling $459,122. Grant amounts ranged from $1,200 to $12,000, with a median of $5,750. Notable grants to organizations included $12,000 to Hubbards Area Food Bank for support of organizations, $7,000 to Hubbards Area Lions Club for general support, and $6,000 to St Anthony’s Community Centre for building upgrades and repairs.
Review Cycle
depends on the applicant’s school year.
Ready to take the next step with Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 filing lists recipient-state shares of 3% for Texas, 1% for New York, and 1% for California; the remaining 95% is shown with an unspecified state (“?”).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 86 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $306K (2021) to $459K (2025). In 2025 it made 86 grants totaling $459K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Hubbards Area Food Bank ($12K). Together the top 10 received $91K.
Grant Size Distribution
431 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 431 grants of 431 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Hubbards Area Food Bank | Support of Organizations | $12,000 |
| Hailey Brigley | Scholarship | $11,500 |
| Mackenzie Murphy | Scholarship | $11,500 |
| Ocean Boulay | Scholarship | $11,500 |
| Jennifer Birrett | Scholarship | $10,350 |
| Zachary Sutherland | Scholarship | $9,600 |
| Hubbards Area Lions Club | General Support | $7,000 |
| St Anthony's Community Centre | Building Upgrades & Repairs | $6,000 |
| Elizabeth Schwartz | Scholarship | $5,750 |
| Nicole Viera-Grimm | Scholarship | $5,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,936,957 | $698,425 | $549,848 | $459,122 (86 grants) |
| 2024 | $6,785,752 | $952,445 | $401,790 | $323,073 (81 grants) |
| 2023 | $6,227,348 | $559,504 | $467,315 | $333,853 (83 grants) |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,936,957 | $6,785,752 | $6,227,348 |
| Revenue | $698,425 | $952,445 | $559,504 |
| Expenses | $549,848 | $401,790 | $467,315 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $493,992 | $353,930 | $381,990 |
| Net Investment Income | $642,902 | $904,585 | $472,952 |
| Distributable Amount | $527,909 | $438,553 | $397,258 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Midland Trust Company is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's only listed officer is Midland Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Midland Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2024
4 hrs/week
$11K (2024) → $75K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: JP Morgan Chase Bank N A (2020–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $75K, to Midland Trust Company (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Diane Olear
Mailing address: Midland Trust Co 120 White Plains, Tarrytown, NY 10591
Phone: (914) 771-3238
Frequently asked questions about Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust
How much does Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust give each year?
Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust gave $459K across 86 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $323K across 81 grants.
What is Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's typical grant size?
Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,750, and its average grant was $5,339, across 86 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Does Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust give general operating support?
Occasionally: 2% of Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 86) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (81 grants).
Who are Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's largest grantees?
Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Hubbards Area Food Bank ($12,000), Hailey Brigley ($11,500) and Mackenzie Murphy ($11,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 8% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust?
Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $494K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $528K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
How do I apply for a grant from Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust?
The filing lists a scholarship application form and contact form as application materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust make grants?
The 2025 filing lists recipient-state shares of 3% for Texas, 1% for New York, and 1% for California; the remaining 95% is shown with an unspecified state (“?”).
What is Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's EIN?
Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-6029993. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
Local Initiatives Support Corporation
New York, NY
Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,119
Total Given
$102.8M
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc
New York, NY
Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports climate and environmental work, human rights, civic engagement, Jewish causes, and some economic-opportunity initiatives, with grants reported across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $9.75 million, with a median of $200,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$134.4M
Grants
1,101
Total Given
$326.0M
More Funders in New York
Jefferson D Shatford Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?