Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust

Public charity · Grantmaker Birmingham, AL EIN: 61-6566377

Provide support for the Arkansas zoological foundation, inc., an Arkansas nonprofit corporation (the "zoo foundation"), and the little rock zoological gardens, the municipal zoo of little rock.

Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust at a glance

In short: Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust reported $211K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2025)
$211,387 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+1.8% vs 2024
Total assets
$2,820,824
-2.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$185,599
-5.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$185,599
-5.6% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$261,488
+2.5% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 4 (75%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Little Rock

How Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust gives

  • Giving fell 33% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2020) to $308K (2021). In 2025 it reported $211K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Arkansas Zoological Foundation Little Rock, ARGeneral Support Grant$207,642
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$2,820,824$185,599$261,488$211,387Total only$185,599
2024$2,897,449$196,620$255,185$207,6421$196,620
2023$2,955,667$85,461$335,200$190,0351$85,461
2022$3,203,064$291,072$234,013$181,5031$291,072
2021$3,144,378$265,755$354,825$307,7371$265,755
2020$3,233,368$160,171$193,797$143,6171$118,952

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust

Based on IRS filings

Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust is a public charity, based in Birmingham, AL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.8M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $211K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $186K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust's only listed officer is Regions Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Regions Bank

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    $39K (2020) → $44K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Regions Bank — Trustee: $44KRegions BankTrustee$44K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $44K, to Regions Bank (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust

How much does Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust give each year?

Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust reported $211K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it gave $208K across 1 grant.

How large is Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust?

Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust reported $2.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $186K.

Where does Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust operate?

Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust has awarded grants in Arkansas.

What is Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust's EIN?

Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 61-6566377. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 16, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 16, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 11, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 7, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 9, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Alabama

Alabama Power Foundation Inc

Birmingham, AL

The Alabama Power Foundation funds Alabama nonprofits, schools, and community initiatives in education, civic and community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental stewardship. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500. It provides an online application for grants; unsolicited requests are not specifically addressed.

Assets

$117.9M

Grants

1,240

Total Given

$16.2M

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama

Birmingham, AL

The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds education and youth development, basic needs, health and human services, arts, and community and rural projects that strengthen Alabama communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $200 to $112,500, with most funding going to Alabama organizations and projects.

Assets

$114.5M

Grants

521

Total Given

$7.5M

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham

Birmingham, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham funds programs, projects, and capital improvements across priorities including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $20,600, though awards varied widely; competitive grants support eligible organizations serving Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive requests through periodic application cycles, but the current cycle described is closed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$350.7M

Grants

440

Total Given

$43.6M

The Long Lewis Foundation

Muscle Shoals, AL

The Long-Lewis Foundation supports evangelistic causes, local and global mission work, and people facing medical or emotional hardship, with limited scholarships for those pursuing full-time ministry. Its 2024 grants ranged from $27 to $62,450, with a median of $1,000; it primarily funded Alabama organizations and supports communities it serves. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.5M

Grants

318

Total Given

$845K

Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville

Huntsville, AL

The Community Foundation of Greater Huntsville supports quality-of-life needs including education, basic needs, health, arts, and community development across Jackson, Limestone, Madison, Marshall, and Morgan Counties. In 2024, its grants had a median of $14,700 and ranged from $5,100 to $651,700; some named programs offer awards of $50,000. It provides application options for Foundation grants, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$66.3M

Grants

285

Total Given

$11.7M

Protective Life Foundation

Birmingham, AL

Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$653K

Grants

219

Total Given

$3.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Alabama

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jayne and Fletcher Jackson Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?