Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts

Private foundation · Grantmaker Nottingham, NH EIN: 26-4119068

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts is a private foundation, based in Nottingham, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $469K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $24K. Net investment income was $43K.

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts at a glance

In short: Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts gave $24K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$23,500
+11.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$5,875
+39.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$6,000
Total assets
$468,725
+2.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Boston Museum of Fine Arts: $6KBoston Museum of Fine Arts$6KIsabella Stewart Gardner Museum: $6KIsabella Stewart GardnerMuseum$6KBoston Ballet: $6KBoston Ballet$6KBoston Children's Chorus: $6KBoston Children's Chorus$6K

The largest 2025 recipient was Boston Museum of Fine Arts ($6K). Together the top 4 received $24K.

Grant Size Distribution

21 grants across all recorded years

21<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 21 grants of 21 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

BostonFort PierceQuincy

How Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K3 grants2020 3 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 5 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $25K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $24K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Boston Museum of Fine Arts Boston, MACharitable$6,000
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum Boston, MACharitable$6,000
Boston Ballet Boston, MACharitable$6,000
Boston Children's Chorus Boston, MACharitable - Arts$5,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$468,725$48,606$35,864$23,5004$25,776$42,748$30,817
2024$456,225$28,582$31,424$21,0005$26,223$23,380$29,301
2023$453,635$46,670$31,115$20,0004$25,209$41,466$25,504
2022$439,177$48,886$34,373$25,0005$29,382$44,276$25,736
2021$425,290$42,889$30,961$20,0003$25,164$37,664$28,782
2020$413,228$35,529$25,125$16,0003—$30,906$24,851

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts reported a distributable amount of $31K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts is led by Stephanie Pearson Lynch, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie Pearson Lynch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $2K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stephanie Pearson Lynch — Trustee: $2KStephanie Pearson LynchTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2K, to Stephanie Pearson Lynch (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts

How much does Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts give each year?

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts gave $24K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $21K across 5 grants.

What is Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts's typical grant size?

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts's median grant in 2025 was $6,000, and its average grant was $5,875, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts give grants?

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boston, MA (4 grants).

Does Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (3 grants).

How large is Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts?

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts reported $469K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $26K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $31K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts's EIN?

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4119068. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 6, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 28, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire

Lovett-Woodsum Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including those in education and career development, the arts, animal welfare, family support, conservation, and ecology. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,000 and ranged from $7 to $400,000; most funding went to Massachusetts, followed by New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$87.6M

Grants

85

Total Given

$1.9M

Rowland Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Rowland Foundation funds charitable, scientific, literacy, and educational organizations, with most of its giving going to Massachusetts, especially the Boston area. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $50,000; the filing says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

41

Total Given

$2.3M

Eastern Bank Foundation

Wakefield, MA

Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$266.7M

Grants

1,786

Total Given

$19.0M

Boston Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$2.1B

Grants

2,375

Total Given

$228.4M

John W Henry Family Foundation Inc

Boca Raton, FL

The John W. Henry Family Foundation supports education, health care, arts and culture, and community services, often funding organizations’ operations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $800,000, with a median of $10,000, and most funding went to Massachusetts, with additional grants in Florida, New York, and Washington, DC. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

30

Total Given

$1.7M

Liberty Mutual Foundation Inc

Boston, MA

Liberty Mutual Foundation funds basic needs such as food and shelter, education and workforce development, and climate and community infrastructure, including homelessness and community preparedness programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $35,000, and most funding supports organizations or programs serving the Boston area, though it also gives elsewhere. It accepts unsolicited online requests on a rolling basis, with no submission deadlines.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$46.1M

Grants

706

Total Given

$50.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in New Hampshire

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Janet Burke Mann Foundation for the Arts down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?