James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund
To Support The Honorable Order of the Kentucky Colonels.
Key facts about James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund
In short: James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund reported $36K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-6307998
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Grants paid (2025)
- $36,408 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $485,258
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$485K
+4.3% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$36K
+0.9% YoY
Revenue
$62K
+79.7% YoY
Net Investment Income
$62K
+79.7% YoY
About James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund
Based on IRS filings
James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund is a public charity, based in Louisville, KY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $485K in total assets. In 2025, it reported $36K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $62K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $27K (2019) to $36K (2025). In 2025 it reported $36K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $485,258 | $465,199 | $468,843 |
| Revenue | $62,236 | $34,631 | $47,853 |
| Expenses | $40,567 | $39,922 | $39,532 |
| Net Investment Income | $62,236 | $34,631 | $47,853 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 22, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund's only listed officer is Baird Trust Company, Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Baird Trust Company
Trustee
On filings since 2021
$2K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Hilliard Lyons Trust Company (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $3K, to Baird Trust Company (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund
How much does James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund give each year?
James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund reported $36K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $36K in grants paid.
How large is James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund?
James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund reported $485K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $62K.
Where does James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund operate?
James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund has awarded grants in Kentucky.
What is James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund's EIN?
James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-6307998. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Kentucky
The Community Foundation of Louisville Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville funds nonprofits, community projects, scholarships, and early-stage businesses through programs focused on expanding opportunity and addressing local needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,012 to $3.85 million, with a median of $22,987; support is centered in Louisville and Kentucky, though grants also go beyond the state. It says its grant programs use an open application and review process; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$766.9M
Grants
678
Total Given
$55.0M
LG&E and Ku Foundation Inc
Louisville, KY
The foundation funds community organizations in economic development, education, the environment, and diversity, as well as event sponsorships and tree-planting grants, primarily in communities served by LG&E and KU. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $749,000, with a median of $2,500; 96% of grant dollars went to Kentucky. It accepts community grant applications through its online portal in March and October.
Assets
$22.0M
Grants
497
Total Given
$4.3M
John B & Brownie Young Memorial Fund
Owensboro, KY
Assets
$13.5M
Grants
392
Total Given
$894K
The Community Foundation of Louisville Depository Inc
Louisville, KY
The Community Foundation of Louisville supports a broad range of causes, including arts, parks, education, social services, and libraries, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Kentucky organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,200 and ranged from $5,100 to over $2.3 million; the available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.0M
Grants
421
Total Given
$20.5M
Blue Grass Community Foundation Inc
Lexington, KY
It funds nonprofits and community needs through competitive grants and donor-established funds, supporting areas such as housing, youth well-being, and services for vulnerable people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,025 to $520,164, with a median of $16,661; its focus is Central and Appalachia Kentucky. Applicants must use the online portal for specific opportunities; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$296.2M
Grants
514
Total Given
$20.7M
Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels Inc
Louisville, KY
The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels funds Kentucky nonprofits serving Kentuckians in areas including education, health, arts, community support, and youth services, generally for tangible items or projects. Its 2024 grants ranged from $370 to $500,000, with a median award of $5,999; it offers an annual grant cycle and year-round emergency grants. Applicants start with a letter of intent, so requests are accepted through its stated application process.
Assets
$23.5M
Grants
358
Total Given
$4.5M
Adam R Scripps Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
The foundation supports science and biomedical research, education and scholarships, housing, health, and community services, with grants primarily benefiting organizations in Texas and California, as well as other states. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$754.6M
Grants
281
Total Given
$35.5M
The Scripps Family Fund for Education
Ft Mitchell, KY
The Scripps Family Fund for Education and the Arts supports educational, enrichment, and arts-related opportunities—especially for economically disadvantaged people, from infants through young adults—and funds new initiatives, program expansion, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $138 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it primarily funded organizations in Connecticut, with grants also reaching New York and other states. Funding is invitation-only, and the fund does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$28.0M
Grants
256
Total Given
$3.4M
The Whas Crusade for Children Inc
Louisville, KY
The WHAS Crusade for Children funds direct services, specific programs, and equipment for children up to age 18 with health care, educational, or emotional wellness needs, through eligible nonprofits, schools, and hospitals in Kentucky and southern Indiana. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,180 to $414,000, with a median of $17,500. New applicants may send a brief organization and project description to request an invitation; applications are invitation-only.
Assets
$59.5M
Grants
201
Total Given
$5.8M
Miramar Charitable Foundation
Ft Mitchell, KY
Miramar Charitable Foundation funds preselected charitable organizations across areas including arts, survivor support, education, science, and journalism, with grants to recipients in multiple states; in 2024, the largest shares went to Colorado, North Carolina, California, New York, and Florida. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median of $2,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$32.5M
Grants
188
Total Given
$4.5M
Ray & Kay Eckstein Charitable Trust
Paducah, KY
The trust supports Catholic and other faith-based causes, human needs, education, families, and vibrant communities, with grants made across multiple states, especially Kentucky, Wisconsin, Florida, Louisiana, and Maryland. In 2024, its median grant was $50,000, with awards ranging from $200 to about $2.5 million. It accepts requests through an online process that begins with a pre-qualification request; it invites requests for 2026 funding.
Assets
$457.4M
Grants
183
Total Given
$22.8M
The Fischer Family Foundation 2008
Fort Mitchell, KY
The foundation funds organizations working in education, housing and homelessness, family support, employment, and financial stability, with most giving in Kentucky and Ohio and some support elsewhere. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $2.3 million, with a median of $50,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$201.2M
Grants
166
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Kentucky
James Geno and Hiltrud Gordon Memorial Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?