James C Melvin Trust Uw
The Ogden Codman Trust, established under the will of Dorothy S.F.M. Codman, focuses on providing grants to organizations and activities that serve the residents of Lincoln, Massachusetts. The trust emphasizes assistance related to food, shelter, medical care, education, and recreational facilities, aiming to support individuals in need within the community.
James C Melvin Trust Uw at a glance
In short: James C Melvin Trust Uw gave $300K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $60K), mostly in Massachusetts. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $300,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $60,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $6,431,772
- +4.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Massachusetts (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who James C Melvin Trust Uw funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was College Bound Dorchester Inc ($60K). Together the top 5 received $300K.
Grant Size Distribution
26 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 21 grants of 26 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How James C Melvin Trust Uw gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $235K (2019) to $300K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $300K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| College Bound Dorchester Inc Dorchester, MA | Scholarship/Aid | $60,000 |
| Leap for Education Inc Salem, MA | Scholarship/Aid | $60,000 |
| Third Sector New England Inc (Future Chefs) Boston, MA | Scholarship/Aid | $60,000 |
| Utec Inc Lowell, MA | Scholarship/Aid | $60,000 |
| Youthbuild Boston Inc Roxbury, MA | Scholarship/Aid | $60,000 |
Ready to take the next step with James C Melvin Trust Uw?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,431,772 | $566,753 | $384,707 | $300,000 | 5 | $302,611 | $504,531 | $308,446 |
| 2024 | $6,164,060 | $902,946 | $363,566 | $300,000 | 5 | $302,731 | $838,080 | $296,868 |
| 2023 | $5,886,116 | $254,348 | $363,939 | $300,000 | 5 | $304,905 | $190,067 | $274,340 |
| 2022 | $5,459,269 | $137,848 | $384,097 | $300,000 | 5 | $337,407 | $99,697 | $296,972 |
| 2021 | $5,275,161 | $590,284 | $338,318 | $250,000 | 6 | $289,797 | $549,375 | $341,598 |
| 2020 | $5,022,669 | $461,485 | $319,847 | $240,000 | 6 | — | $426,770 | $286,954 |
| 2019 | $4,878,343 | $256,251 | $319,715 | $235,000 | 6 | — | $212,427 | $282,410 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James C Melvin Trust Uw reported a distributable amount of $308K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
About James C Melvin Trust Uw
Based on IRS filings
James C Melvin Trust Uw is a private foundation, based in Boston, MA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $300K. Net investment income was $505K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
James C Melvin Trust Uw's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Brenda S. Diana
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Martin Hall
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle A. Knight
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Jennifer S. Ewing (2019–2024) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about James C Melvin Trust Uw
How much does James C Melvin Trust Uw give each year?
James C Melvin Trust Uw gave $300K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $300K across 5 grants.
What is James C Melvin Trust Uw's typical grant size?
James C Melvin Trust Uw's median grant in 2025 was $60,000, and its average grant was $60,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does James C Melvin Trust Uw give grants?
James C Melvin Trust Uw gives mostly in Massachusetts: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does James C Melvin Trust Uw give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on James C Melvin Trust Uw's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship/Aid" (5 grants).
Who are James C Melvin Trust Uw's largest grantees?
James C Melvin Trust Uw's largest 2025 grantees include College Bound Dorchester Inc ($60,000), Leap for Education Inc ($60,000) and Third Sector New England Inc (Future Chefs) ($60,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James C Melvin Trust Uw?
James C Melvin Trust Uw reported $6.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $303K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $308K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What is James C Melvin Trust Uw's EIN?
James C Melvin Trust Uw's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 04-6029004. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS March 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS April 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 23, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 25, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 31, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James C Melvin Trust Uw's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Massachusetts
Eastern Bank Foundation
Wakefield, MA
Eastern Bank Foundation supports economic inclusion and mobility, including small businesses, early childhood development, affordable housing, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $2,002,500, with a median of $2,500, primarily in Massachusetts and also in New Hampshire and Rhode Island. It accepts online applications and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$266.7M
Grants
1,786
Total Given
$19.0M
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (FKA Oneworld Boston Inc)
Woburn, MA
Cummings Foundation Grants Inc. funds nonprofits working in human services, education, healthcare, fairness and justice, and the environment, primarily in greater Boston and eastern Massachusetts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $3.5 million, with a median of $35,000; it accepts letters of inquiry through an online portal during its application cycle, which was not open at the time described.
Assets
$258.2M
Grants
658
Total Given
$38.2M
Boston Foundation Inc
Boston, MA
The Boston Foundation funds nonprofits and community initiatives focused on equity and opportunity, including child well-being, economic opportunity, community wealth, and community leadership, primarily in Greater Boston. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, while specific programs offer amounts such as $50,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$2.1B
Grants
2,375
Total Given
$228.4M
United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc
Boston, MA
United Way of Massachusetts Bay funds nonprofits and community partnerships advancing economic mobility, education, youth success, safe housing, and basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Massachusetts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $1.4 million, with a median award of $50,000. It has offered specific application processes, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally is not stated.
Assets
$60.9M
Grants
351
Total Given
$30.0M
Amelia Peabody Foundation
Topsfield, MA
The Amelia Peabody Foundation supports Massachusetts nonprofits serving children and families, especially in under-resourced communities, with operating, program, and capital grants; it has a particular focus on communities outside Greater Boston. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $500,000, with a median award of $40,000.
Assets
$165.5M
Grants
152
Total Given
$8.7M
Bushrod H Campbell & Adah F Hall
Boston, MA
The fund supports organizations serving older, infirm, homeless, and vulnerable people, as well as work in education, social justice, economic opportunity, and reproductive health. Grants generally focus on Greater Boston, with reproductive health projects also eligible elsewhere; typical grants are modest, with a 2025 median of $8,000 and a listed award range of $5,000–$10,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.6M
Grants
201
Total Given
$1.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Massachusetts
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from James C Melvin Trust Uw's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
James C Melvin Trust Uw down — hundreds of funders to go?