James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation
JAMES & RITA SULLIVAN FAMILY is a private foundation based in Fair Lawn, New Jersey. It supports charitable organizations and their programs through grantmaking; its 2024 filing describes contributions to various charitable organizations in support of their programs.
Key facts about James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation
In short: James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation gave $96K across 34 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in New Jersey. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 22-3734103
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $96,100
- Grants made (2024)
- 34
- Average grant
- $2,826
- Median grant
- $2,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (3 of 34, 2024)
- Total assets
- $9,580
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10K
+190.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$96K
+70.1% YoY
Grant Count
34
+9.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3K
+55.1% YoY
Is James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 34 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $300 first-time, $2K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is giving to various charitable organizations in support of their programs. Its 2024 grants include stated purposes related to education, disability support, and religious services, as well as grants to organizations whose work includes child welfare, adoption, health care, food assistance, and support for children with specialized needs.
Among the grantees, LifeNet describes its mission as preventing cruelty to children through training, speaking engagements, and educational programs. Downey Side describes itself as a full-service adoption agency for older homeless children ages 7 to 17. Children’s Specialized Hospital says it raises funds to support its foundation and organizations with similar purposes.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 34 grants totaling $96,100. Grant amounts ranged from $300 to $19,000, with a median of $2,000.
Ready to take the next step with James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, recipients in New Jersey received 60% of grant dollars and recipients in New York received 28%. Smaller shares went to recipients in Florida (3%), Alabama (2%), and Illinois (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 34 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $57K (2023) to $206K (2021). In 2024 it made 34 grants totaling $96K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was St Annes Church ($19K). Together the top 10 received $64K.
Grant Size Distribution
171 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 168 grants of 171 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Annes Church Fair Lawn, NJ | Funds to Benefit Educ or Dis | $19,000 |
| Lifenet Newark, NJ | Funds to Benefit Educ & Dis. | $8,000 |
| Sisters of St Dominic Caldwell, NJ | Funds to Benefit Educ. & Dis. | $6,000 |
| Sponsors Corner Inc Port Jervis, NY | To Benefit Educ or Disablied | $6,000 |
| Several Sources Shelter Ramsey, NJ | Funds to Benefit Educ or Dis | $5,000 |
| Partnership Schools New York, NY | Funds to Benefit Education | $4,500 |
| St Johns Univ Athletics Queens, NY | Funds to Benefit Educ or Dis | $4,500 |
| Covenant House New York, NY | Funds to Benefit Educ or Dis | $4,000 |
| Cardinal Hayes HS Bronx, NY | Funds to Benefit Educ or Disabled | $3,500 |
| Archbishop Annual Appeal Newark, NJ | Funds to Benefit Religious Svcs | $3,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $9,580 | $102,328 | $96,530 | $96,100 |
| 2023 | $3,298 | $54,888 | $56,955 | $56,500 |
| 2022 | $5,003 | $141,917 | $148,545 | $148,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,580 | $3,298 | $5,003 |
| Revenue | $102,328 | $54,888 | $141,917 |
| Expenses | $96,530 | $56,955 | $148,545 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $96,530 | $56,955 | $148,545 |
| Net Investment Income | $8 | $12 | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 25, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists James F Sullivan as president. Trustees are Rita Sullivan, Daniel Sullivan, James F Sullivan Jr, Tara Harris, and Christine Johnson.
James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation is led by James F. Sullivan, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 6 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James F. Sullivan
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Christine Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Daniel Sullivan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
James F. Sullivan Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Rita Sullivan
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Tara Harris
Trustee
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 39-09 Wenonah Drive, Fair Lawn, NJ 07410
Phone: (201) 791-2599
Frequently asked questions about James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation
How much does James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation give each year?
James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation gave $96K across 34 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $57K across 31 grants.
What is James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation's typical grant size?
James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $2,000, and its average grant was $2,826, across 34 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation that year got $1K on average.
Where does James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation give grants?
James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation gives mostly in New Jersey: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (28%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants), Fair Lawn, NJ (2 grants), Newark, NJ (2 grants) and Bronx, NY (2 grants).
Does James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 34 grants with a stated purpose on James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Funds to Benefit Educ or Dis" (17 grants), "Funds to Benefit Educ or Disaster" (4 grants) and "Funds to Benefit Religious Svcs" (3 grants).
Who are James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation's largest grantees?
James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Annes Church ($19,000), Lifenet ($8,000) and Sisters of St Dominic ($6,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation?
James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation reported $10K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $102K.
What does James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated charitable activity is giving to various charitable organizations in support of their programs. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation's EIN?
James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-3734103. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Does James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Lester and Cathy Holze Jr
Elgin, IL
Assets
$13K
Grants
79
Total Given
$46K
The Edward Colston Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Edward Colston Foundation supports organizations in health care, education, humanitarian aid, and religious leadership, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Georgia. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.5M
Grants
55
Total Given
$981K
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
—
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
AbbVie Foundation
North Chicago, IL
The AbbVie Foundation funds health equity, access to care, cancer care, and community-led health solutions through partnerships and local programs, supporting communities worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8,000 to $15 million, with a median of $25,000. It says it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; a separate Health Equity Accelerator is listed as encouraging applications, but its application details are not specified.
Assets
$265.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$47.1M
The Paula and William J Marino Family
New Vernon, NJ
The foundation supports education and scholarships, arts, churches, and organizations providing food, medical care, and other assistance, with most funding going to New Jersey. In 2025, grants ranged from $100 to $118,500, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$727K
Grants
126
Total Given
$667K
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
Mutual of America Foundation
New York, NY
Assets
$136K
Grants
539
Total Given
$839K
Knights of Columbus Charitable Fund Inc
New Haven, CT
The fund supports Catholic organizations and other charities whose missions align with Catholic teachings, primarily through donor-advised grants; 2024 awards had a median of $16,250, though amounts varied widely. Its grants went to organizations across the United States, with the largest shares in Washington, DC, Ohio, Connecticut, Virginia, and California. It does not accept unsolicited grant applications.
Assets
$127.1M
Grants
358
Total Given
$77.1M
Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota
St. Paul, MN
The Catholic Community Foundation of Minnesota funds spiritual, educational, and social needs through grants for education, capital improvements, assistance programs, and other charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,124, and at least half of grants over any three-year period are intended for Minnesota organizations; 86% of 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota. Its Social Impact and Educational Impact programs are invitation-only, while other CCF-directed programs may offer open, competitive applications.
Assets
$751.7M
Grants
504
Total Given
$43.9M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds work to improve health and health equity in the United States, including health policy, community health, prevention, and social justice. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to recipients across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
More Funders in New Jersey
James & Rita Sullivan Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?