James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust
The James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Detroit, Michigan. It makes contributions to charitable organizations, with 2025 grants including support for organizations in Michigan and Iowa.
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust gave $25K across 44 grants in 2025 (avg $563.045), mostly in Michigan. 9% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $24,774
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 44
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $563
- +2.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $210
- Total assets
- $434,235
- +10.0% vs 2024
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (4 of 44, 2025)
- Primary geography
- Michigan (63% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.
- Contact
Mailing address: 758 Longfellow St, Detroit, MI 48202-1564
Phone: (313) 865-6306
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Brilliant Detroit ($3K). Together the top 10 received $18K.
Grant Size Distribution
254 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 254 grants of 254 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan and 31% to recipients in Iowa. Smaller shares went to recipients in DC (3%) and South Dakota (2%); the reported share for New York was 0%. Listed grantees include organizations in Detroit and elsewhere in Michigan, as well as organizations in Bloomfield and Grinnell, Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 44 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Is James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 44 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $130; repeat grants $606. How we count
Medians: $110 first-time, $235 repeat.
- 86% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 121% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $19K (2020) to $25K (2025). In 2025 it made 44 grants totaling $25K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Brilliant Detroit Detroit, MI | Institutional support | $3,000 |
| Davis County Historical Society Bloomfield, IA | Institutional support | $3,000 |
| Davis County Dollars for Scholars Bloomfield, IA | Institutional support | $2,500 |
| Detroit Institute of Arts Detroit, MI | Institutional support | $2,000 |
| Grinnell College Grinnell, IA | Institutional support | $1,846 |
| Metropolitan United Methodist Detroit, MI | Institutional support | $1,700 |
| Gleaners Detroit, MI | Institutional support | $1,000 |
| Westside Culturall and Athletic Clu Detroit, MI | Institutional support | $1,000 |
| Forgotten Harvest Oak Park, MI | Institutional support | $1,000 |
| Childrens Center Detroit, MI | Institutional support | $550 |
Ready to take the next step with James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $434,235 | $57,230 | $25,317 | $24,774 | 44 | $24,774 | $30,687 | $20,486 |
| 2024 | $394,847 | $25,190 | $24,733 | $24,112 | 44 | $24,733 | $24,569 | $19,313 |
| 2023 | $393,242 | $31,006 | $22,468 | $21,875 | 51 | $22,468 | $17,413 | $19,050 |
| 2022 | $380,755 | $28,735 | $24,322 | $23,804 | 59 | $24,322 | $28,217 | $17,558 |
| 2021 | $439,690 | $51,012 | $23,986 | $23,986 | 56 | $23,986 | $25,012 | $20,820 |
| 2020 | $403,436 | $18,135 | $18,680 | $18,680 | 48 | — | $18,135 | $19,353 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
The trust’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, Brilliant Detroit says it helps families and neighborhoods by supporting school readiness for young children and family health and stability. Forgotten Harvest describes its work as relieving hunger in Metro Detroit and preventing nutritious food waste. The Ruth Ellis Center says it provides safe space and support services for LGBTQ young people experiencing barriers to housing, health, and wellness.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the trust reported 44 grants totaling $24,774. Those grants ranged from $50 to $3,000, with a median of $210. The filing also describes direct charitable activity as gifts to 49 tax-exempt charitable organizations.
Among the largest 2025 grants were $3,000 each to Brilliant Detroit and Davis County Historical Society; $2,500 to Davis County Dollars for Scholars; $2,000 to Detroit Institute of Arts; and $1,846 to Grinnell College. Other grants included $1,700 to Metropolitan United Methodist; $1,000 each to Gleaners, Westside Culturall and Athletic Clu, and Forgotten Harvest; and $550 each to Childrens Center, Clark Park Coalition, and Ruth Ellis Center. The listed purposes for these grants were institutional support.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists James L Hamilton and Cleo V Hamilton as trustees.
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Cleo V Hamilton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James L Hamilton
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust
How much does James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust give each year?
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust gave $25K across 44 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 44 grants.
What is James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $210, and its average grant was $563, across 44 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust that year got $130 on average.
Where does James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust give grants?
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust gives mostly in Michigan: 63% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (31%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (23 grants), Bloomfield, IA (4 grants), Washington, DC (3 grants) and Lansing, MI (2 grants).
Does James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 44 grants with a stated purpose on James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Institutional support" (44 grants).
Who are James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Brilliant Detroit ($3,000), Davis County Historical Society ($3,000) and Davis County Dollars for Scholars ($2,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 34% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust?
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust reported $434K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $25K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust fund?
The trust’s own mission is not stated in the available information. Its 2025 grants went to organizations with varied activities. For example, Brilliant Detroit says it helps families and neighborhoods by supporting school readiness for young children and family health and stability. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's EIN?
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3277537. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 1, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 23, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 6, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
United Jewish Foundation
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United Jewish Foundation funds Jewish community continuity, including Jewish organizations, human services, education, and related community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of $18,000, though awards ranged widely; 87% of grant dollars went to Michigan, with some support elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$761.7M
Grants
274
Total Given
$43.6M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
James and Cleo Hamilton Family Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?