Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation is a private foundation, based in Jaffrey, NH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $121K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $90K.
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation at a glance
In short: Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation gave $90K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $90K), mostly in New Hampshire. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $89,569
- +126.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $89,569
- +126.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $89,569
- Total assets
- $120,586
- -27.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Hampshire (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jaffrey Civic Center ($90K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 5 (80%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation gives
- Giving grew 188% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $11K (2023) to $90K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $90K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jaffrey Civic Center Jaffrey, NH | Run programs and help with the general cost of the Civic Center | $89,569 |
Ready to take the next step with Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $120,586 | $46,373 | $93,079 | $89,569 | 1 | $89,569 |
| 2024 | $167,292 | $46,372 | $43,079 | $39,625 | 1 | $39,625 |
| 2023 | $163,999 | $45,123 | $14,605 | $11,125 | 1 | $11,125 |
| 2022 | $133,481 | $43,897 | $34,653 | $31,125 | 1 | $31,125 |
| 2021 | $124,237 | $40,433 | $21,758 | $18,145 | 1 | $18,145 |
| 2020 | $105,562 | $39,782 | $43,124 | $38,207 | 1 | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation is led by David Belletete, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
David Belletete
President
Board → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Laura Adams
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sean Driscoll
Vice President
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Wadsworth
Secretary
Board → Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanne Duval
Board
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Driscoll
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Bernie Hampsey (2020–2024) — Board
- Former: Gerrit Bradley (2020–2024) — Board
- Former: Benjamin St Pierre (2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Ben St Pierre (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Rebecca Fredrickson (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Bob Marrone (2020) — Board
- Former: Chris Reid (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: David Roney (2020) — Prior Director
- Former: Lyn Frederick (2020) — Board of Directors
- Former: Regina Vorce (2020) — Prior Exe Director
- Former: Virginia Eskin (2020) — Board of Directors
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation
How much does Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation give each year?
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation gave $90K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $40K across 1 grant.
How large is Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation?
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation reported $121K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $46K.
Where does Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation operate?
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation has awarded grants in New Hampshire.
What is Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation's EIN?
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 02-6013312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in New Hampshire
New Hampshire Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New Hampshire
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation Trust
Concord, NH
Assets
$727K
Grants
1
Total Given
$46K
The Pryor Foundation
West Hartford, CT
The Pryor Foundation supports children and families facing sudden adversity, while its recent grants have also funded arts, health, homelessness services, and community organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $8,750; funding went mainly to Connecticut, Michigan, and Ohio, with smaller amounts to Washington, DC, and New Hampshire. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
14
Total Given
$141K
New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Concord, NH
The New Hampshire Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits and students in New Hampshire across areas including health, education, housing, the environment, arts and civic life. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its Responsive Grants offer eligible nonprofits up to $10,000; applications are accepted through that program on a rolling basis.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
949
Total Given
$59.7M
For Inspiration and Recognition of Science and Technology (FIRST)
Manchester, NH
FIRST funds youth robotics and STEM programs, primarily through support for regional FIRST organizations and team grants for costs such as registration, equipment, travel, and events. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,050 to $1,404,497, with a median of $10,550; its programs and grantmaking reach the U.S. and internationally, though some opportunities are location-restricted. The profile describes specific sponsor-funded team grant opportunities and application processes but does not state whether FIRST accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
847
Total Given
$21.8M
Alexander and Linda Milley Foundation
Rye, NH
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
194
Total Given
$350K
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family
Newport, NH
The Robert and Joyce Oberkotter Family funds scholarships for eligible high school seniors pursuing post-secondary education and school programs that support extracurricular activities and underfunded areas such as music, art, and athletics. Recent grants ranged from $4,000 to $50,000, with a median of $4,000; giving is concentrated in New Hampshire, with additional support in Vermont and Rhode Island. Scholarship application instructions are published on its website; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other grants.
Assets
$14.2M
Grants
189
Total Given
$810K
More similar funders
More Funders in New Hampshire
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Jaffrey Gilmore Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?