Jackson State University Development

Public charity · Grantmaker Jackson, MS EIN: 23-7061115

To provide financial support to the JSU academic programs, student scholarships as well as general university support.

Key facts about Jackson State University Development

In short: Jackson State University Development gave $2.7M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $2.7M), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7061115
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$2,701,000
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$2,701,000
Median grant
$2,701,000
Total assets
$57,851,710
Primary geography
Mississippi (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$57.9M

-12.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$2.7M

+123.2% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$2.7M

About Jackson State University Development

Based on IRS filings

Jackson State University Development is a public charity focused on Education, based in Jackson, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $57.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $2.7M. Net investment income was $4.1M.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jackson State University Development?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of all 1 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

States

Cities

Jackson

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M0 grants20201 grants2021Total only2022Total only2023Total only20241 grants2025

From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.2M (2024) to $2.7M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $2.7M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 1 recipients in 2025

Jackson State University: $2.7MJackson State University$2.7M

The largest 2025 recipient was Jackson State University ($2.7M).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Jackson State University Jackson, MSGeneral Scholorships$2,701,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$5M$10M$15M$20M202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$57,851,710$65,747,054$53,451,370
Revenue$12,131,323$15,263,926$17,890,350
Expenses$12,604,063$8,223,758$11,367,617
Net Investment Income$4,094,580$7,066,752$2,541,185

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 17, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jackson State University Development is led by Guyna Johnson, Board Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 15 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Guyna Johnson

    Board Chair

    Member → Board Chair, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reginald Devaul

    Viceboard Chair

    Member → Vice Chair, 2024

    Vice Chair → Viceboard Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rhea Williams Bishop PhD

    Member

    Executive Officio → Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Varnado

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Wicks JD

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Dean PhD

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tarita Davis

    Member

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Antoine Anderson

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brig General Donna Williams

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joyce Wade - Hamme MD

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Murriel PhD

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kimberly Wash Murphy

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lasonya Harris-Hall

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lemia Jenkins Thompson PhD

    Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Major General Reuben Jones

    Parliamentarian

    New on the 2025 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (41)
  • Former: Derek Polk (2021–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Robert Kelly (2021–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: Antoine Anders (2024) — Member
  • Former: Brigadier Gene (2024) — Member
  • Former: Joyce Wade (2024) — Member
  • Former: Kevin Murr (2024) — Member
  • Former: Kimberly Blasi (2024) — Member
  • Former: Lasonya Hall (2024) — Member
  • Former: Lemia Jenkins (2024) — Member
  • Former: Reuben Jones (2024) — Parliamentaria
  • Former: Alveno Castill (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Ashley Robinso (2020–2023) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Brian Johnson (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Darryl Pilate (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Debra McGee (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Greg Thompson (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Howard Catchin (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Leroy Walker (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Stanley Sims (2020–2023) — Member
  • Former: Thomas Hudson (2020–2023) — Ex-Officio
  • Former: Gwen Caples (2021–2023) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Howard Brown (2021–2023) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Jerome Tinker (2021–2023) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Milton Chambli (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Robert Smith (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Rosella Housto (2021–2023) — Member
  • Former: Keilani Vanish (2022–2023) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Ayanna Adams (2023) — Member
  • Former: Brian Crear (2023) — Member
  • Former: Maggaret Walke (2023) — Member
  • Former: Sophia William (2023) — Member
  • Former: E. Norwood (2020–2022) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Robert Crear (2020–2022) — Member
  • Former: Adolphus Baker (2021–2022) — Member
  • Former: Dawn Bishop (2021–2022) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Anthony Webb (2020) — Member
  • Former: Daarel Burnett (2020) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Earl Washingto (2020) — Member
  • Former: J. Thompson (2020) — Executive Officio
  • Former: Robert Cook (2020) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Veronica Cohen (2020) — Executive Officio

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Jackson State University Development

How much does Jackson State University Development give each year?

Jackson State University Development gave $2.7M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $1.2M in grants paid.

How large is Jackson State University Development?

Jackson State University Development reported $57.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.1M.

What is Jackson State University Development?

Jackson State University Development is a public charity focused on Education, based in Jackson, MS. It holds $57.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Jackson State University Development operate?

Jackson State University Development has awarded grants in Mississippi.

What is Jackson State University Development's EIN?

Jackson State University Development's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7061115. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Jackson State University Development by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jackson State University Development's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Ergon Foundation Inc

Jackson, MS

The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$210.7M

Grants

158

Total Given

$10.8M

Community Foundation for Mississippi

Jackson, MS

The Community Foundation for Mississippi funds nonprofits and charitable projects, with competitive grants focused on placemaking, children and families, and community partnerships, alongside donor- and fund-directed support for a range of causes. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $800,000, with a median of $19,500; specific programs offer up to $5,000 or $5,000–$15,000. Its main service area is 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi, though some fund grants can support eligible organizations nationwide; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$90.3M

Grants

104

Total Given

$6.2M

Pinebelt Foundation

Hattiesburg, MS

Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

133

Total Given

$5.2M

Franks Foundation

Booneville, MS

The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.

Assets

—

Grants

96

Total Given

$106K

Community Foundation of Northwest

Hernando, MS

The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

96

Total Given

$4.4M

Grand Lodge of Mississippi Foundati

Meridian, MS

The foundation funded educational scholarships, relief funds, and a contribution in 2024, making 76 grants of $150 to $10,667 (median $1,000). Most grant dollars went to Mississippi, with smaller amounts to Tennessee, Virginia, Iowa, and South Carolina. Its filing requires an application, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$6.3M

Grants

64

Total Given

$83K

Mississippi Power Foundation Inc

Gulfport, MS

The foundation funds education, community relations, economic development, and environmental efforts, primarily in Mississippi, though it also made grants in Maine, New York, Ohio, and Massachusetts. Its typical award was about $10,000 in 2025 (median), with grants ranging from $400 to $400,500; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$65.1M

Grants

75

Total Given

$2.2M

Reed Family Charitable Foundation

Greenville, MS

Assets

$24K

Grants

18

Total Given

$193K

Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc

Gulfport, MS

Gulf Coast Community Foundation supports education, arts and culture, historic preservation, neighborhood enrichment, and health and human services, primarily benefiting the Mississippi Gulf Coast and South Mississippi. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,237 to $1.52 million, with a median of $10,000; several specific fund programs offer grants up to $2,000–$2,500. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$37.8M

Grants

77

Total Given

$1.4M

Phil Hardin Foundation

Meridian, MS

The Phil Hardin Foundation funds education and community programs that improve outcomes for Mississippi children and youth, including early learning, literacy, teacher and school leadership, educational access, arts, and capacity building. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,000 to $450,000, with a median of $28,000; it prioritizes Meridian and Lauderdale County, with additional interest in Jackson and regional or statewide work. It does not consider unsolicited applications unless they are first vetted through its portal; it is not considering proposals for 2026, and new-prospect discussions are for 2027 funding at the earliest.

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

78

Total Given

$4.5M

Leo W Seal Jr Family Foundation

Bay St Louis, MS

The foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations for charitable, religious, literary, and educational purposes, with recent grants supporting community services, health, education, arts, and cultural activities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $50,000, with a median of $9,000; most funding went to Mississippi, followed by Louisiana. It accepts written materials, and its filing says grants are not limited to preselected organizations; there are no deadlines.

Assets

$11.6M

Grants

62

Total Given

$563K

Feild Co-Operative Association

Ridgeland, MS

Feild Co-Operative Association supports charitable, educational, and scientific organizations, with most grant dollars going to Mississippi; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $40,000, with a median of $10,000. The published application process is for student loans, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Assets

$31.8M

Grants

59

Total Given

$838K

More Funders in Mississippi

Jackson State University Development down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?