Jackson Medical Mall Foundation logo

Jackson Medical Mall Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Jackson, MS EIN: 64-0865274 Website

Lease space to organizations for the purpose of education and medical care services while fostering healthcare for the underserved and promoting community and economic development.

Jackson Medical Mall Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$65,088,018
-4.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$17,266,778
-5.8% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$170,378
+2.0% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$13,824,058
-5.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2019 it made 3 grants totaling $250K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jackson Medical Mall Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$65,088,018$17,266,778$13,824,058——$170,378
2024$68,196,102$18,326,917$14,613,281——$166,981
2023$67,804,856$18,766,630$15,887,874——$68,009
2022$70,898,409$16,987,703$14,015,188——$14,732
2021$71,929,966$14,671,190$14,059,582——$13,271
2020$74,207,263$14,181,968$13,665,426——$35,753
2019$72,671,402$13,657,162$14,412,766$250,0003$43,274

About Jackson Medical Mall Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Jackson Medical Mall Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jackson, MS. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $65.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $170K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jackson Medical Mall Foundation is led by Primus Wheeler Jr., Executive Director on every filing since 2019; 2 of 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Primus Wheeler Jr.

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $205K (2019) → $190K (2025)

  • Loretta Jackson-Williams

    Chair

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shante Black

    Chief Financial Officer

    Grants Director → Chief Financial Officer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2022) → $115K (2025)

  • Jonathan Wilson

    Vice Chairman

    Chair → Vice Chair, 2023

    Vice Chair → Vice Chairman, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Art Stevens

    Secretary & Treasurer

    At-Large Member → At--Large Me, 2024

    At--Large Me → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Donzell Lee

    Executive Board Member

    Board Member → Executive Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lee Bernard Jr.

    Community Member

    Community Me → Community Member, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Onetta Whitley Esq.

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Edward Watson (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Lori Greer (2019–2023) — Chief Financ
  • Former: Carmen Walters (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: Erin Smith (2022) — Program Director
  • Former: Jimmy Robinson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Carmen Davis (2021) — Chief Operat
  • Former: Harry Walker (2019–2020) — Chairman
  • Former: James Keeton (2019–2020) — Vice Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Primus Wheeler Jr — Executive Director: $190KPrimus Wheeler JrExecutive Director$190KShante Black — Chief Financial Officer: $115KShante BlackChief Financial Officer$115K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $190K, to Primus Wheeler Jr (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Jackson Medical Mall Foundation

How large is Jackson Medical Mall Foundation?

Jackson Medical Mall Foundation reported $65.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $17.3M.

What is Jackson Medical Mall Foundation?

Jackson Medical Mall Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jackson, MS. It holds $65.1M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Jackson Medical Mall Foundation's EIN?

Jackson Medical Mall Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-0865274. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 30, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 27, 2026)

Live grants for the work Jackson Medical Mall Foundation funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jackson Medical Mall Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Mississippi

Ergon Foundation Inc

Jackson, MS

The foundation funds medical research, education, community development, and services for children with communication disorders, with most giving in Mississippi. In 2025, its grants ranged from $2,500 to $615,000, with a median of $25,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$210.7M

Grants

158

Total Given

$10.8M

Pinebelt Foundation

Hattiesburg, MS

Pinebelt Foundation supports charitable activities, community programs, and scholarships, with grants spanning varied local needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, though amounts varied widely; its primary focus is the Pine Belt of South Mississippi. It accepts applications through GOapply for listed grant programs.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$61.9M

Grants

133

Total Given

$5.2M

Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation

Jackson, MS

The Laura C Higdon Charitable Foundation funds scholarships for individuals in Escambia County, Alabama, and Santa Rosa County, Florida. Its 2025 awards ranged from $500 to $2,000, with a median of $1,000; the filing says application materials are not applicable and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4M

Grants

106

Total Given

$96K

Community Foundation for Mississippi

Jackson, MS

The Community Foundation for Mississippi supports nonprofit and community work, with competitive grants focused on Placemaking, Children and Families, and Community Partnerships, as well as donor-directed giving across varied charitable purposes. Its 2025 grants had a median of $19,500, with itemized awards ranging from $5,500 to $800,000; it primarily serves 22 counties in central and southwest Mississippi. It offers competitive grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$90.3M

Grants

104

Total Given

$6.2M

Franks Foundation

Booneville, MS

The foundation’s 2021 grants supported higher-education scholarships in Mississippi, typically ranging from $500 to $2,000. Its 2021 filing is marked as its final return, so grantmaking appears to have ended; that filing described an application process, but it should not be treated as current guidance.

Assets

—

Grants

96

Total Given

$106K

Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi

Hernando, MS

The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$48.6M

Grants

99

Total Given

$4.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Mississippi

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jackson Medical Mall Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jackson Medical Mall Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?