Jack and Marilyn Macallister

Private foundation · Grantmaker Gunnison, CO EIN: 74-2619186

Jack and Marilyn Macallister is a private foundation, based in Gunnison, CO. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.2M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 8 grants totaling $121K. Net investment income was $61K.

Jack and Marilyn Macallister at a glance

In short: Jack and Marilyn Macallister gave $121K across 8 grants in 2025 (avg $15K), mostly in Colorado. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$121,000
-14.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
8
-20.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$15,125
+6.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$11,250
Total assets
$2,229,122
-2.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Colorado (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Jack and Marilyn Macallister funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 8 recipients in 2025

Gunnison Arts Center: $35KGunnison Arts Center$35KGunnison Valley Animal Welfare: $25KGunnison Valley Animal Welfare$25KThe Community Foundation of: $24KThe Community Foundation of$24KWestern Colorado University: $13KWestern Colorado University$13KUniversity of Iowa Foundation: $10KUniversity of Iowa Foundation$10KGunnison Valley Mentors: $8KGunnison Valley Mentors$8KGunnison Valley Health Foundation: $5KGunnison Valley HealthFoundation$5KGunnison Valley Food Pantry: $2KGunnison Valley Food Pantry$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Gunnison Arts Center ($35K). Together the top 8 received $121K.

Grant Size Distribution

47 grants across all recorded years

46<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 46 grants of 47 (98%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 8 itemized grants.

Cities

GunnisonIowa CityLincolnBoiseBrooksvilleCrested ButteEnglewoodKeenesburgNew OrleansNew YorkPortlandArlingtonColorado SpringsGreeleyNashvillePigeon ForgeSan Diego

How Jack and Marilyn Macallister gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 97% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K25 grants2019 17 grants2020 7 grants2021 16 grants2022 6 grants2023 10 grants2024 8 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $111K (2019) to $142K (2024). In 2025 it made 8 grants totaling $121K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gunnison Arts Center Gunnison, COGeneral Operations$35,000
Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare Gunnison, COGeneral Operations$25,000
The Community Foundation of Gunnison, COForever Fund$24,000
Western Colorado University Gunnison, COGeneral Operations$12,500
University of Iowa Foundation Iowa City, IAScholarship Fund$10,000
Gunnison Valley Mentors Gunnison, COEndowment Fund$7,500
Gunnison Valley Health Foundation Gunnison, COGeneral Operations$5,000
Gunnison Valley Food Pantry Gunnison, COGeneral Operations$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Jack and Marilyn Macallister?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$2,229,122$79,816$140,664$121,0008$121,988$60,966$126,027
2024$2,289,970$257,120$155,681$141,50010$142,425$68,730$109,621
2023$2,188,531$105,418$132,894$111,0006$111,925$84,449$107,861
2022$2,216,007$95,676$153,927$130,00016$131,475$75,250$118,421
2021$2,274,258$168,143$159,739$131,3007$133,057$145,780$129,548
2020$2,265,854$332,503$136,908$111,50017—$310,745$120,477
2019$2,070,259$100,137$129,589$111,00025—$86,089$126,910

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Jack and Marilyn Macallister reported a distributable amount of $126K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Jack and Marilyn Macallister is led by James Neal Macallister, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • James Neal Macallister

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Cate Macallister

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Arthur Cohen

    Assistant Se

    Assis. Secretary → Assistant Se, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Eugene Zelek

    Assistant Se

    Assis Secretary → Assistant Se, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Kathy Macallister

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Jack and Marilyn Macallister

How much does Jack and Marilyn Macallister give each year?

Jack and Marilyn Macallister gave $121K across 8 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $142K across 10 grants.

What is Jack and Marilyn Macallister's typical grant size?

Jack and Marilyn Macallister's median grant in 2025 was $11,250, and its average grant was $15,125, across 8 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Jack and Marilyn Macallister give grants?

Jack and Marilyn Macallister gives mostly in Colorado: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Gunnison, CO (7 grants).

Does Jack and Marilyn Macallister give general operating support?

Yes: 63% of Jack and Marilyn Macallister's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 8) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are Jack and Marilyn Macallister's largest grantees?

Jack and Marilyn Macallister's largest 2025 grantees include Gunnison Arts Center ($35,000), Gunnison Valley Animal Welfare ($25,000) and The Community Foundation of ($24,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 69% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Jack and Marilyn Macallister?

Jack and Marilyn Macallister reported $2.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $122K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $126K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Jack and Marilyn Macallister's EIN?

Jack and Marilyn Macallister's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 74-2619186. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 26, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 5, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 31, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 19, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Jack and Marilyn Macallister's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Colorado

Greater Houston Community Foundation

Houston, TX

The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,724

Total Given

$232.3M

Rocky Mountain Health Foundation

Grand Junction, CO

Rocky Mountain Health Foundation funds health and well-being on Colorado’s Western Slope, including healthcare access, basic needs, and workforce development. In 2025, grants ranged from $500 to $108,000, with a median of $13,675. Its 2024 filing says it accepts contributions only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; its website describes an eligibility quiz and pre-application discussion for prospective applicants.

Assets

$92.8M

Grants

322

Total Given

$4.9M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Colorado Gives Foundation

Arvada, CO

Colorado Gives Foundation funds nonprofits serving Jefferson County in areas including food security, early care and education, workforce development, housing, health and convenient neighborhoods; it also offers statewide nonprofit capacity-building support. Typical giving varies widely: its 2024 median grant was $17,814, while Thriving Jeffco Responsive Grant awards ranged from $2,500 to $100,000. It accepts applications through listed grant opportunities, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$527.1M

Grants

2,211

Total Given

$91.0M

Christian Community Foundation Inc

Colorado Springs, CO

WaterStone supports domestic and international nonprofits, including Christian ministries and charitable and educational organizations, through donor-directed grants; eligible organizations must be IRS-recognized 501(c)(3)s whose mission aligns with its Statement of Faith. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with awards ranging from $5,028 to $11 million, and were concentrated in Texas and Colorado. Grant recommendations come from donor-advised fund holders; the profile does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$746.4M

Grants

1,651

Total Given

$161.8M

Daniels Fund

Denver, CO

The Daniels Fund supports nonprofits working in aging, amateur sports, disabilities, addiction, early childhood and K–12 education, homelessness, and youth development. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $14,000, primarily for organizations in Colorado, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming; select national-impact programs are also eligible, by invitation only.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

1,593

Total Given

$69.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Colorado

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Jack and Marilyn Macallister's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Jack and Marilyn Macallister down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?