J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust is a private foundation based in Eagan, Minnesota. It makes grants to charitable organizations, including schools, ministries, hospitals, and other nonprofits.
Key facts about J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust
In short: J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust gave $130K across 21 grants in 2025 (avg $6K), top state Illinois. 48% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-7444822
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $130,033
- Grants made (2025)
- 21
- Average grant
- $6,192
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 48% first-time grantees (10 of 21, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,352,232
- Primary geography
- Illinois (42% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The trust makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4M
-0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$130K
+5.3% YoY
Grant Count
21
+5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$6K
+0.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust reported a distributable amount of $137K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust open to new grantees?
48%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 21 grantees (48%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $4K; repeat grants $8K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $7K repeat.
- 43% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−7%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement is provided. The trust’s grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, North County LGBTQ Resource Center describes its mission as serving, empowering, and advocating for North County’s diverse LGBTQI community. St. Joseph Hospital Foundation describes its mission as improving the health of the people it serves, especially vulnerable people, while advancing social justice. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the trust’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 21 grants totaling $130,033. Grants ranged from $2,500 to $26,000, with a median of $5,000. Among the largest were $26,000 to Fresh Start Ministries for general operating support; $10,000 to St Michaels School for general operating support; $10,000 to Joliet Catholic Academy for scholarships; and $8,667 to Organic Oneness for general operating support.
Ready to take the next step with J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Illinois (42%), Florida (20%), and Indiana (11%), followed by Tennessee (6%) and California (5%). The listed 2025 grants also included recipients in Arizona, Texas, and Washington, D.C.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 21 itemized 2025 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
Grant Size Distribution
111 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| FRESH START MINISTRIES Orlando, FL | GENERAL OPERATING | $26,000 |
| ST MICHAELS SCHOOL Orland Park, IL | GENERAL OPERATING | $10,000 |
| JOLIET CATHOLIC ACADEMY Joliet, IL | SCHOLARSHIP | $10,000 |
| ORGANIC ONENESS Chicago, IL | GENERAL OPERATING | $8,667 |
| PREBORN Indianapolis, IN | GENERAL OPERATING | $8,666 |
| GOOD SHEPHERD CENTER Madisonville, TN | GENERAL OPERATING | $8,000 |
| ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL FOUNDATION Orange, CA | GENERAL OPERATING | $6,500 |
| RESOURCE CENTER Conroe, TX | GENERAL OPERATING | $6,500 |
| CHILDREN AT THE CROSS FOUNDATION Chicago, IL | GENERAL OPERATING | $6,200 |
| ST MALACHY SCHOOL Chicago, IL | SCHOLARSHIP | $5,667 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,352,232 | $159,028 | $174,711 | $130,033 |
| 2024 | $2,367,917 | $162,291 | $171,280 | $123,500 |
| 2023 | $2,376,891 | $230,006 | $262,405 | $221,325 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,352,232 | $2,367,917 | $2,376,891 |
| Revenue | $159,028 | $162,291 | $230,006 |
| Expenses | $174,711 | $171,280 | $262,405 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $135,638 | $129,004 | $226,642 |
| Net Investment Income | $120,118 | $124,600 | $191,448 |
| Distributable Amount | $136,631 | $130,869 | $123,742 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
US Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on filings since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$42K (2020) → $41K (2025)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank NA (2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 64193, Eagan, MN 55164
Phone: (888) 265-7962
Frequently asked questions about J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust
How much does J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust give each year?
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust gave $130K across 21 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $124K across 20 grants.
What is J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's typical grant size?
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $6,192, across 21 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust that year got $4K on average.
Where does J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust give grants?
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's top state is Illinois, with 42% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Florida (20%) and Indiana (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Chicago, IL (5 grants) and Northbrook, IL (2 grants).
Does J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 90% of J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (19 of 21) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's largest grantees?
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Fresh Start Ministries ($26,000), St Michaels School ($10,000) and Joliet Catholic Academy ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 35% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust?
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $136K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $137K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust fund?
No mission statement is provided. The trust’s grantees include organizations with varied missions. For example, North County LGBTQ Resource Center describes its mission as serving, empowering, and advocating for North County’s diverse LGBTQI community. St. Joseph Hospital Foundation describes its mission as improving the health of the people it serves, especially vulnerable people, while advancing social justice. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the trust’s.
How do I apply for a grant from J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust?
The trust makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's EIN?
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7444822. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community health, especially youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief, in communities across the U.S. and globally. Current program awards are generally $100,000–$250,000, depending on the focus area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits advancing economic mobility, narrowing the wealth gap, and meeting urgent needs, with priorities including Black and Latine income and assets, homeownership, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; funding generally benefits Chicago-region residents. It accepts applications for listed open opportunities through GrantCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
3,976
Total Given
$1.4B
Baird Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation funds nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with grants across multiple states and the largest share of 2025 funding going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though awards ranged widely; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
3,862
Total Given
$7.0M
Xcel Energy Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Xcel Energy Foundation funds STEM career pathways, environmental sustainability, and community vitality programs in Xcel Energy’s service area across Minnesota, Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota, Colorado, Texas, and New Mexico. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5 to $619,552, with a median of $512. It does not accept unsolicited requests; applications are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
1,820
Total Given
$7.7M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation funds Minnesota nonprofits working on civic participation, inclusion, economic mobility, education, and other community needs; 77% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. Its median grant was $25,000, and it does not state that it accepts unsolicited requests generally; applications are tied to specific opportunities, some of which invite eligible organizations to apply.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, housing, democracy and food access. Its 2024 grants had a median of $24,000; its Community Solutions grants for East Metro work offer up to $50,000, while other opportunities serve communities across Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
1,445
Total Given
$192.6M
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
—
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Wells Fargo Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Wells Fargo Foundation funds nonprofits working on financial opportunity, affordable housing, and small-business growth, with giving at national and local levels. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations are invited to apply.
Assets
$8.6M
Grants
1,376
Total Given
$157.4M
Land O'Lakes Foundation
St Paul, MN
Land O’Lakes Foundation funds hunger relief, education, and community vitality, especially projects connected to Land O’Lakes member-owner and dairy-farming communities. Its 2024 median grant was $1,000, though awards ranged widely; funding is concentrated in Minnesota and also reaches communities across its member footprint, including the East and West regions and California. It offers multiple programs with program-specific guidelines, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
1,035
Total Given
$3.4M
C K Blandin Foundation
Grand Rapids, MN
The C K Blandin Foundation funds community wealth-building, rural placemaking and small-community efforts, including work on housing, civic engagement, community spaces and food systems. It primarily supports rural Minnesota, especially Itasca County and nearby communities, and its 2024 median grant was $2,900, though awards ranged from $50 to $335,000.
Assets
—
Grants
931
Total Given
$15.8M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Marshall H and Nellie Alworth
Duluth, MN
The Marshall H and Nellie Alworth Memorial Fund awards scholarships to eligible students pursuing mathematics, science, engineering, or medical fields, primarily serving students from northern Minnesota. Recent awards were typically $2,500, with grants ranging from $2,500 to $3,000. It accepts applications through its scholarship programs; high-school applications are due January 15, and the college-transfer pathway also has an application process.
Assets
—
Grants
566
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Minnesota
J M Ragen Jr Memorial Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?