J & S Foundation
J & S Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Longview, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $912K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $101K. Net investment income was $136K.
J & S Foundation at a glance
In short: J & S Foundation gave $101K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $100,500
- +18.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $20,100
- +42.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $13,000
- Total assets
- $912,148
- +4.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who J & S Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was LCC Foundation ($50K). Together the top 5 received $101K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 31 (84%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How J & S Foundation gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+16%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 130% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $73K (2019) to $101K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $101K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| LCC Foundation Longview, WA | Scholarships | $50,000 |
| Community House on Broadway Longview, WA | Unrestricted | $15,000 |
| Youth Family Link Longview, WA | Patrons Program | $13,000 |
| FISH of Cowlitz County Longview, WA | Unrestricted | $12,500 |
| Young Life - Lower Columbia Council Colorado Springs, CO | Promote Christian Values in Youth; Lower Columbia Council | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with J & S Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $912,148 | $138,723 | $104,060 | $100,500 | 5 | $101,000 | $135,662 | $77,773 |
| 2024 | $877,199 | $117,529 | $87,779 | $84,500 | 6 | $85,009 | $114,750 | $72,113 |
| 2023 | $847,449 | $90,452 | $88,013 | $84,500 | 6 | $85,000 | $87,439 | $64,951 |
| 2022 | $845,010 | $43,640 | $89,288 | $86,500 | 7 | $87,000 | $41,352 | $68,299 |
| 2021 | $891,127 | $122,915 | $89,883 | $86,500 | 7 | $87,000 | $120,032 | $77,273 |
| 2020 | $857,626 | $68,705 | $93,725 | $91,139 | 8 | — | $66,619 | $65,521 |
| 2019 | $882,646 | $69,886 | $75,483 | $72,500 | 8 | — | $67,403 | $63,481 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J & S Foundation reported a distributable amount of $78K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J & S Foundation is led by Susan Boaglio, President & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Boaglio
President & CEO
Director → President & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephen C Wilcox
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dennis Boaglio
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Joan C Wilcox (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about J & S Foundation
How much does J & S Foundation give each year?
J & S Foundation gave $101K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $85K across 6 grants.
What is J & S Foundation's typical grant size?
J & S Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $13,000, and its average grant was $20,100, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does J & S Foundation give grants?
J & S Foundation gives mostly in Washington: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Colorado (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Longview, WA (4 grants).
Does J & S Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 40% of J & S Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are J & S Foundation's largest grantees?
J & S Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include LCC Foundation ($50,000), Community House on Broadway ($15,000) and Youth Family Link ($13,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is J & S Foundation?
J & S Foundation reported $912K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $101K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $78K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is J & S Foundation?
J & S Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Longview, WA. It holds $912K in total assets as of 2025.
What is J & S Foundation's EIN?
J & S Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 93-0775960. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 19, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J & S Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Washington
Puget Sound Energy Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Puget Sound Energy Foundation funds nonprofits serving communities where PSE has a service or generation presence, primarily in Washington, across household needs, education and workforce pathways, climate resilience, and community safety. Grants vary widely; in 2024 they ranged from $13 to $100,000, with a $500 median, while its 2026 disaster-focused competitive program offers up to $15,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but eligible local nonprofits can apply through that competitive program.
Assets
$19.6M
Grants
451
Total Given
$1.2M
The Firstenburg Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The Firstenburg Foundation supports housing, shelter, homelessness services, youth programs, and other community needs, primarily in Washington, with some funding in Oregon. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $215,000, with a median of $10,000. It requires an application form and supporting materials, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$42.8M
Grants
68
Total Given
$1.3M
Generational Hope Foundation
Kelso, WA
Generational Hope Foundation supports a range of charitable organizations; its 2024 grants included family-building help for military members and first responders, transitional housing, and services for people experiencing homelessness. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $69,400, with a median of $5,000, and went to recipients in Washington, Oregon, Iowa, and the District of Columbia. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations and provides application information, but does not explicitly say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
12
Total Given
$174K
The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$218.3M
Grants
1,431
Total Given
$47.9M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
FTJ Charitable Foundation
Vancouver, WA
The foundation supports people in need, aligned charitable organizations, youth ministries and camps, and Christian missions and missionaries. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,500 to $51,500, with a median of $29,000; most funding went to Washington, with additional grants in Colorado, Virginia, Texas, and Missouri. It funds preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$29K
Grants
11
Total Given
$274K
More similar funders
More Funders in Washington
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from J & S Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
J & S Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?