J Allen Lamb & Edward S
J Allen Lamb & Edward S is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Southington, CT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.5M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 12 grants totaling $80K. Net investment income was $133K.
Key facts about J Allen Lamb & Edward S
In short: J Allen Lamb & Edward S gave $80K across 12 grants in 2024 (avg $7K), top state Kentucky. 33% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-3644133
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $79,731
- Grants made (2024)
- 12
- Average grant
- $6,644
- Median grant
- $4,060
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (4 of 12, 2024)
- Total assets
- $1,506,155
- Primary geography
- Kentucky (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$1.5M
-2.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$80K
-57.9% YoY
Grant Count
12
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$7K
-57.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, J Allen Lamb & Edward S reported a distributable amount of $73K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is J Allen Lamb & Edward S open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 4 of 12 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $9K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 58% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 63% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 135% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with J Allen Lamb & Edward S?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 12 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE Louisville, KY | SCHOLARSHIPS | $34,613 |
| CENTRAL CT STATE UNIVERSITY New Britain, CT | SCHOLARSHIPS | $13,829 |
| KYDEX HOLSTER SOLUTIONS Cromwell, CT | DONATION | $5,700 |
| CHILDREN'S DYSLEXIA CENTERS INC New Castle, PA | DONATION | $5,000 |
| TRACK HEROES North Charleston, SC | DONATION | $5,000 |
| IAWP FOUNDATION Anchorage, AK | DONATION | $5,000 |
| SOUTHINGTON COMMUNITY SERVICES Plantsville, CT | DONATION | $3,120 |
| JOE & KAY CALVNAESE FOUNDATION Plantsville, CT | DONATION | $2,500 |
| WCHDSA Reno, NV | DONATION | $1,500 |
| SHHOTING TARGETS USA Cheshire, CT | DONATION | $1,469 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,506,155 | $1,551,430 | $1,806,739 |
| Revenue | $67,661 | $168,748 | $190,289 |
| Expenses | $104,178 | $213,931 | $266,845 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $99,240 | $208,369 | $262,068 |
| Net Investment Income | $132,818 | $163,086 | $186,449 |
| Distributable Amount | $73,447 | $80,428 | $96,206 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J Allen Lamb & Edward S is led by Edward S. Pocock III, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Edward S. Pocock III
Chairman
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacy Pocock
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Pestillo
Vice Chairman
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Salerno
Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about J Allen Lamb & Edward S
How much does J Allen Lamb & Edward S give each year?
J Allen Lamb & Edward S gave $80K across 12 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $189K across 12 grants.
What is J Allen Lamb & Edward S's typical grant size?
J Allen Lamb & Edward S's median grant in 2024 was $4,060, and its average grant was $6,644, across 12 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from J Allen Lamb & Edward S that year got $3K on average.
Where does J Allen Lamb & Edward S give grants?
J Allen Lamb & Edward S's top state is Kentucky, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Connecticut (36%) and Pennsylvania (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Plantsville, CT (2 grants) and Southington, CT (2 grants).
Does J Allen Lamb & Edward S give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on J Allen Lamb & Edward S's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (10 grants).
Who are J Allen Lamb & Edward S's largest grantees?
J Allen Lamb & Edward S's largest 2024 grantees include University of Louisville ($34,613), Central CT State University ($13,829) and Kydex Holster Solutions ($5,700), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is J Allen Lamb & Edward S?
J Allen Lamb & Edward S reported $1.5M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $99K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $73K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is J Allen Lamb & Edward S?
J Allen Lamb & Edward S is a private foundation focused on Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking, based in Southington, CT. It holds $1.5M in total assets as of 2024.
What is J Allen Lamb & Edward S's EIN?
J Allen Lamb & Edward S's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3644133. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching J Allen Lamb & Edward S by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J Allen Lamb & Edward S's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Cigna Group Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Cigna Group Foundation funds nonprofits advancing health and vitality, with priorities including youth and veteran mental health, health equity, and disaster relief. Current program awards range from $100,000–$150,000 for veteran mental health to up to $250,000 for health equity; its work includes selected U.S. cities such as Hartford, St. Louis, and Houston, as well as local, national, and international efforts. The information provided does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$127.2M
Grants
4,075
Total Given
$14.1M
Aetna Foundation Inc
Hartford, CT
Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.
Assets
$16.6M
Grants
65
Total Given
$7.2M
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation
Wilmington, DE
Webster Bank Charitable Foundation funds established 501(c)(3) nonprofits serving low- to moderate-income communities in Webster’s footprint, supporting workforce and community development, financial empowerment, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000 and ranged from $50 to $346,732. It accepts applications through an online process on a rolling basis and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$5.0M
Grants
302
Total Given
$4.5M
Texas Instruments Foundation
Dallas, TX
The Texas Instruments Foundation funds charitable and educational organizations, with interests including education, human services, racial equity, and the arts; its geographic focus is Texas, though it also gives elsewhere. In 2024 it made 4,484 grants, with a median award of $500 and amounts ranging from $13 to $1,128,000. It accepts unsolicited requests online and has no submission deadlines.
Assets
$73.0M
Grants
4,484
Total Given
$22.6M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Assurant Foundation
Atlanta, GA
The Assurant Foundation funds housing security and disaster resilience, access to resources and opportunities, and future leadership, including affordable housing, food security, education, and environmental sustainability. It supports organizations across the United States and globally where Assurant operates; in 2024, grants ranged from $1 to $416,914, with a median of $104. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$11.6M
Grants
1,710
Total Given
$4.0M
Baird Foundation Inc
Milwaukee, WI
The foundation supports nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with the largest share of recent grants going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though amounts ranged from $10 to $561,411. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$142.7M
Grants
3,862
Total Given
$7.0M
Ge Aerospace Foundation
Norwalk, CT
The GE Aerospace Foundation supports engineering education, workforce development, military and veterans causes, and disaster relief in communities where GE Aerospace employees live and work around the world. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10 to nearly $6 million, with a median of $429; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.5M
Grants
2,467
Total Given
$15.3M
Americares Foundation Inc
Stamford, CT
Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$372.5M
Grants
635
Total Given
$113.3M
American Savings Foundation Inc
New Britain, CT
American Savings Foundation supports education, human services, and arts and culture, especially programs serving children, youth, and families in Connecticut, with a focus on New Britain and Waterbury. Its 2024 grants ranged from $234 to $150,000, with a median of $1,750; Community Grants are capped at $5,000. It provides application forms for Program and Community Grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$107.0M
Grants
613
Total Given
$3.4M
Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Hartford, CT
The Greater Hartford Gives Foundation funds nonprofits addressing community needs, with priorities including racial equity, economic and social mobility, wellbeing, neighborhoods, civic engagement, and arts and culture. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $21,600, and it primarily serves 29 Greater Hartford towns. It accepts applications through specific requests for proposals and grant cycles; eligibility varies by opportunity.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
613
Total Given
$51.5M
The Pfizer Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.3M
Grants
9,306
Total Given
$23.2M
More Funders in Connecticut
J Allen Lamb & Edward S down — hundreds of funders to go?