Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments
Irvington uaw's mission is to serve a public purpose and provide and promote affordable housing opportunities to low and moderate income disabled or senior citizens in New Jersey. Specifically, irvington uaw will continue to operate the housing community pursuant to a state allowing for the incorporation of non-profit entities to develop and operate affordable housing.
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments at a glance
In short: Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments gave $450K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $450K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $450,000
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $450,000
- +12.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $450,000
- Total assets
- $7,781,917
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Region Nine Housing Corp ($450K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments gives
- Giving grew 80% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $250K (2019) to $750K (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $450K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Region Nine Housing Corp New Brunswick, NJ | Provide Funding-Affordable Housing | $450,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,781,917 | $3,085,316 | $2,928,510 | $450,000 | 1 | $109,689 |
| 2024 | $7,734,751 | $2,944,267 | $2,719,569 | $400,000 | 1 | $110,159 |
| 2023 | $7,553,130 | $2,529,025 | $3,056,536 | $750,000 | 1 | $92,974 |
| 2022 | $8,131,821 | $2,450,184 | $2,242,525 | $250,000 | 1 | $13,554 |
| 2021 | $8,092,487 | $2,377,679 | $2,647,432 | $750,000 | 1 | $6,697 |
| 2020 | $8,461,213 | $2,276,790 | $2,241,038 | $250,000 | 1 | $19,024 |
| 2019 | $8,534,893 | $2,225,952 | $2,023,926 | $250,000 | 1 | $35,160 |
About Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments
Based on IRS filings
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Brunswick, NJ. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $450K. Net investment income was $110K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments is led by Daniel Antonellis, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Daniel Antonellis
President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Gerber
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary F. Carpenter
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Adams
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ellen Segal
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Comroe
Director of Development
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Robinson
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Barbee
Trustee
Director → Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Fricano
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa S. Timian
Director of Hr
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edmund Gerber
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Gerber Kass
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Peter J. Antonellis
Vice President
Director & Prior President Emeritus → Trustee, 2022
Trustee → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Cfricano
Vice President
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antonio Freitas
Property Administrator
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Holly Fox-Garguilo
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: David C. Fricano (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Joseph Latoof (2022–2024) — Cheif Financial Officer
- Former: Kathleen Young (2022–2023) — Managing Agent
- Former: Joseph Antonellis (2019–2021) — Prior Director
- Former: Milton Rosado (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Joe Latoof (2020–2021) — CFO
- Former: Kathie Young (2020–2021) — Property Manager
- Former: Joseph Ashton (2019–2020) — Prior Vice President
- Former: Joseph Panepinto (2019–2020) — Prior Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments
How much does Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments give each year?
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments gave $450K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $400K across 1 grant.
How large is Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments?
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments reported $7.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.1M.
What is Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments?
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments is a public charity focused on Housing & Shelter, based in Brunswick, NJ. It holds $7.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments operate?
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments has awarded grants in New Jersey.
What is Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments's EIN?
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 22-2640508. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 3, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 10, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 20, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in New Jersey
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation
Princeton, NJ
The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$13.4B
Grants
3,093
Total Given
$622.6M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports a broad range of causes, including arts, education, health, human services, and the environment, through donor-directed and other charitable funds. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of $19,759, with awards ranging widely; its current health grant opportunity serves Morris and Somerset counties. Eligible New Jersey nonprofits may apply to specific grant opportunities, subject to each opportunity’s guidelines.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Crane Fund for Widows and Children
Englewood Cliffs, NJ
The Crane Fund for Widows and Children supports charitable organizations, including those working in healthcare and social services, children’s services, recreation, and basic needs, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,000 to $45,000, with a median of $4,500; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
985
Total Given
$4.5M
Oceanfirst Foundation
Toms River, NJ
OceanFirst Foundation funds nonprofits working in health and wellness, housing, youth development and education, economic stability, quality of life, and higher education in communities served by OceanFirst Bank. In 2025 it awarded grants of $50 to $55,000, with a median of $2,200. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; prospective applicants are directed to contact the foundation to discuss fit before applying through its online portal.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
425
Total Given
$1.6M
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Warren Township, NJ
The Hyde and Watson Foundation funds capital projects in human services, education, health, arts and culture, and the environment. Most awards are $5,000–$20,000, with a 2024 median of $10,000, for eligible nonprofits in New York City and Essex, Morris, and Union counties in New Jersey. It accepts applications through an online portal during its stated application periods; the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$88.2M
Grants
611
Total Given
$6.1M
Princeton Area Community Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The foundation supports nonprofits and community programs in areas such as basic needs, education, health, housing, arts, and the environment, with competitive grants focused on under-resourced communities and women and girls. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, and its discretionary grantmaking primarily serves Mercer County and nearby parts of New Jersey and eastern Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The profile describes competitive programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$279.6M
Grants
515
Total Given
$31.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in New Jersey
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Irvington UAW Housing Corporation DBA Edward and Lois Gray Apartments down — hundreds of funders to go?