Iowa Health Foundation
Improving the health of our communities through philanthropy, service and volunteerism.
Iowa Health Foundation at a glance
In short: Iowa Health Foundation gave $12.7M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $2.1M), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,736,837
- -1.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- -14.3% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $2,122,806
- +14.9% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $64,426
- Total assets
- $223,403,125
- -1.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Iowa Health Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Central Iowa Hospital Corporation ($12.2M). Together the top 6 received $12.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 20 grants of 33 (61%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Iowa Health Foundation gives
- Giving grew 28% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $10.0M (2021) to $15.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $12.7M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Central Iowa Hospital Corporation Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $12,220,147 |
| Unitypoint at Home Urbandale, IA | Program Support | $356,935 |
| Iowa Lutheran Hospital Auxiliary Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $100,484 |
| Unitypoint Clinic Johnston, IA | Program Support | $28,368 |
| Des Moines Area Medical Education Consortium Inc Des Moines, IA | Program Support | $22,236 |
| Clarke County Hospital Osceola, IA | Program Support | $8,667 |
Ready to take the next step with Iowa Health Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $223,403,125 | $24,555,903 | $17,236,715 | $12,736,837 | 6 | $14,522,851 |
| 2023 | $227,105,763 | $17,570,590 | $17,533,792 | $12,936,981 | 7 | $8,286,394 |
| 2022 | $202,804,747 | $21,602,686 | $20,112,807 | $15,123,974 | 9 | $12,476,005 |
| 2021 | $224,193,770 | $32,909,877 | $14,497,245 | $9,988,198 | 6 | $21,183,798 |
| 2020 | $197,691,755 | $21,802,836 | $15,656,198 | $10,882,761 | 5 | $11,994,227 |
About Iowa Health Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Iowa Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $223.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $12.7M. Net investment income was $14.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iowa Health Foundation is led by Dennis Linderbaum, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 27 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Dennis Linderbaum
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erica Axiotis
President
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jon Rozenfeld Board
Member & Market President
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rose Mitchell
Board Chair
Board Secretary → Board Vice Chair, 2021
Board Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Burton 'toby' Joseph
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carma Herring RN
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Colby III
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christine Halbrook
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Devon Goetz MD
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donald Ireland-Schunicht
Senior Vice President & Gift Planning
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Georgia Van Gundy
Board Treasurer
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2021
Board Secretary → Board Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Ghrist MD
Board Member
Board Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Larry Baker DO
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Linda Grandquist
Board Member
Board Vice Chair → Board Member, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Wiskus
Board Secretary
Board Member → Board Secretary, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Kammerer
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike McCoy
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Hertz
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Pertzborn
Board Member
Board Member → Board Chair, 2021
Board Chair → Board Member, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Houser
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Billerbeck
Board Vice Chair
Board Member → Board Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Rogers
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reynolds Cramer
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Richardson
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Kolz
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dan Lagrange Vp Philanthropy Ihs
Vice President Finance & Operations
New on the 2024 filing
No compensation reported
James Myers
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: David Stark (2020–2023) — Board Member & CEO
- Former: Gary Kahn (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Jamie Myers (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Lagrange Vp Philanthropy (2021–2023) — Vice President Finance & Operations
- Former: Rod Warren (2020–2021) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Thomas Burke (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Thomas Houser Bd Member To (2021) — Board Treasurer
- Former: Dan Lagrange (2020) — Vice President Finance & Operations
- Former: Joanne Mahaffey (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Pat McGoldrick (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Iowa Health Foundation
How much does Iowa Health Foundation give each year?
Iowa Health Foundation gave $12.7M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $12.9M across 7 grants.
What is Iowa Health Foundation's typical grant size?
Iowa Health Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $64,426, and its average grant was $2,122,806, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Iowa Health Foundation give grants?
Iowa Health Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Des Moines, IA (3 grants).
Does Iowa Health Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Iowa Health Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (6 grants).
Who are Iowa Health Foundation's largest grantees?
Iowa Health Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Central Iowa Hospital Corporation ($12,220,147), Unitypoint at Home ($356,935) and Iowa Lutheran Hospital Auxiliary ($100,484), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990.
How large is Iowa Health Foundation?
Iowa Health Foundation reported $223.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $24.6M.
What is Iowa Health Foundation?
Iowa Health Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Des Moines, IA. It holds $223.4M in total assets as of 2024.
What is Iowa Health Foundation's EIN?
Iowa Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1467682. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Iowa Health Foundation funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Grinnell Regional Medical Center Foundation
Grinnell, IA
To support grinnell regional medical center and community healthcare.
Assets
$8.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$486K
Trinity Health Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Trinity Health Foundation is a nonprofit organization that supports trinity health systems' mission of "improving our community's health." the foundation's goal is to provide funding to trinity health systems to enhance patient care and services.
Assets
$37.1M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1.8M
Iowa Health System
West Des Moines, IA
To improve the health of the people and communities we serve.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
3
Total Given
$60K
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Safe Kids Worldwide
Silver Spring, MD
Safe Kids Worldwide funds initiatives to prevent childhood injuries, including road, home, and play safety, through grants to health systems, public agencies, coalitions, and child-serving organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,750 to $66,000, with a median of $13,550, and went to recipients across the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.4M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.4M
Memorial Foundation of Allen Hospital
Waterloo, IA
Allen foundation strengthens the programs, services and community relationships of allen health system.
Assets
$27.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$2.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iowa Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iowa Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?