Iowa Cooperative Foundation
The Iowa Cooperative Foundation is organized for charitable, scientific and education purposes. The foundation is organized, and will be operated by, exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the charitable purpose of the Iowa institute for cooperatives, an Iowa nonprofit corporation.
Iowa Cooperative Foundation at a glance
In short: Iowa Cooperative Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $10K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $10,000
- -73.3% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $10,000
- -73.3% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $495,396
- +4.8% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Iowa Cooperative Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Iowa FFA Foundation ($10K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2024) to $38K (2025). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $10K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Iowa FFA Foundation Ankeny, IA | Multi year commitment (2025, 2026, 2027, 2028 & 2029) for the gold standard program. | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Iowa Cooperative Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $495,396 | $56,190 | $35,000 | $10,000 | 1 | $23,740 |
| 2025 | $472,724 | $55,222 | $72,500 | $37,500 | 1 | $23,922 |
| 2024 | $524,598 | $59,364 | $32,518 | $5,000 | Total only | $21,972 |
| 2023 | $475,185 | $57,971 | $27,484 | — | — | $14,492 |
| 2022 | $460,084 | $42,665 | $26,442 | — | — | $12,471 |
| 2021 | $433,087 | $39,932 | $23,339 | — | — | $12,943 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Iowa Cooperative Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Iowa Cooperative Foundation is a public charity, based in Ames, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $495K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $10K. Net investment income was $24K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Iowa Cooperative Foundation is led by Taylor Jans, President on every filing since 2025; none of the 7 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Taylor Jans
President
On filings since 2025
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brian Larsen
Director
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Greg Hanshaw
Director
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Cozy Nelsen
Director
On filings since 2025
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Berkland
Vice President
Secretary → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wil Manweiler
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bobby Martens
Staff Liaison
Director → Staff Liaison, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Brian Thilges (2021–2025) — Director
- Former: Dave Holm (2021–2025) — Staff Liaison
- Former: Kenny Vandenberg (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Marcus Wilhelm (2021–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Reuben Skow (2021–2024) — President
- Former: Jay Harmon (2023) — Director
- Former: Don Miller (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Don Dietzenbach (2022) — Director
- Former: Helen Pearce (2021) — Secretary
- Former: Jim Gossett (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Iowa Cooperative Foundation
How much does Iowa Cooperative Foundation give each year?
Iowa Cooperative Foundation gave $10K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $38K across 1 grant.
How large is Iowa Cooperative Foundation?
Iowa Cooperative Foundation reported $495K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56K.
Where does Iowa Cooperative Foundation operate?
Iowa Cooperative Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Iowa Cooperative Foundation's EIN?
Iowa Cooperative Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1305677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 24, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Iowa
Iowa Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Iowa Cooperative Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Iowa
Iowa Farm Bureau Federation
West Des Moines, IA
Iowa Farm Bureau Federation supports statewide Iowa initiatives in agriculture, farm families and rural communities, youth and education, and health and wellness. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,189 to $163,000, with a median of $16,817. It accepts written grant requests from eligible nonprofits; applications are reviewed on set deadlines, and initiatives must have statewide impact (local projects should contact their county Farm Bureau).
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
113
Total Given
$3.4M
Iowa Corn Grower's Association
Johnston, IA
The Iowa Corn Growers Association funds agricultural associations, corn research, market development, and education related to Iowa agriculture and corn growers’ interests. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000, though awards ranged widely, and went to recipients in several states, with Iowa receiving 7% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$27.1M
Grants
33
Total Given
$8.9M
Iowa Pork Producers Association
Clive, IA
The Iowa Pork Producers Association funds education, agricultural education, pork promotion, research, and related projects supporting the pork industry, with most grants going to Iowa organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,244 to $843,070, with a median of $10,417; it also offers county reimbursement programs. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
39
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Patterson Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Patterson Foundation supports nonprofits in oral health, animal health and assistance dogs, occupational and physical rehabilitation, and agricultural youth leadership in Patterson Companies’ service areas in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $652,837, with a median award of $3,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online letter of inquiry, and invites full applications after approving an inquiry.
Assets
$34.8M
Grants
135
Total Given
$1.5M
Golf Charitable Foundation of Greater Des Moines
Des Moines, IA
The foundation supports Iowa 501(c)(3) charities, especially organizations benefiting children, through programs connected to charity golf tournaments; its 2025 grants spanned youth education, arts, health care, and family support. Recent grants ranged from $6,875 to $187,500, with a median of $137,500, and went primarily to Iowa organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
81
Total Given
$9.9M
More similar funders
More Funders in Iowa
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Iowa Cooperative Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Iowa Cooperative Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?