Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 logo

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478

Public charity · Grantmaker New Orleans, LA EIN: 58-1990054 Website

To promote & advance the principles of trade unionism: improve wages & hours of work; increase job security; make better working conditions; increase industry stability; organize the unorganized: educate its membership; & negotiate collective bargaining agreements.

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 at a glance

In short: Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Grants paid (2024)
$2,150 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
+10.3% vs 2023
Total assets
$10,391,819
-10.4% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$1,785,688
+55.7% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$223,833
-17.2% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$2,971,073
+5.4% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Cities

BradentonNew York

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60KTotal only2019 Total only2020 2 grants2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2023) to $56K (2019). In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Walshdi Tolla Spivac Foudnation New York, NYContribution per Member Vote$25,000
Classic Incentives LLC Bradenton, FLContribution per Member Vote$6,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$10,391,819$1,785,688$2,971,073$2,150Total only$223,833
2023$11,597,557$1,146,805$2,819,164$1,950Total only$270,360
2022$13,243,311$4,144,740$2,902,826$41,984Total only$183,173
2021$12,003,795$3,171,295$2,560,825$31,1002$267,736
2020$11,405,301$2,050,929$2,659,137$11,831Total only$285,759
2019$12,010,555$2,823,190$2,060,558$56,295Total only$279,892

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478

Based on IRS filings

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 is a public charity, based in New Orleans, LA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $10.4M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $224K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 is led by Brook Yeaton, President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 10 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Brook Yeaton

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    38.9 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $96K (2024)

  • Earl Woods Jr.

    Executive Board Member

    3rd Board of Trustees → Executive Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1.1 hrs/week

    $1K (2019) → $2K (2024)

  • Pauline D. Arevalo

    Secretary Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    43.3 hrs/week

    $90K (2019) → $112K (2024)

  • Suzanne Chambliss

    Vice President

    1st Board Member at Large → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    0.9 hrs/week

    $9K (2019) → $7K (2024)

  • Simonette L. Berry

    Business Agent

    Assistant Business Agent → Business Agent, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    47.2 hrs/week

    $53K (2020) → $127K (2024)

  • Sergio Villegas

    Executive Board Member

    3rd Board Member at Large → Executive Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    2.4 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $4K (2024)

  • Connor Sullivan

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.8 hrs/week

    $1K (2024)

  • Kelly Mills

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    1.6 hrs/week

    $3K (2024)

  • Matthew Kutcher Sr.

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Olinde

    Executive Board Member

    New on the 2024 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Adriane Bennett (2019–2023) — Training Coordinator
  • Former: Cory Parker (2019–2023) — Business Representative
  • Former: David Whatley (2019–2023) — Sergeant at Arms
  • Former: James McEvoy (2019–2023) — 2nd Board Member at Large
  • Former: Phil S. Locicero (2019–2023) — President
  • Former: Alan D. Beasley (2021) — 2nd Board of Delegates
  • Former: Cecile Burr (2021) — 1st Board of Delegates
  • Former: Mark Seiler (2021) — 3rd Board of Delegates
  • Former: Allen J. Parks Jr. (2019–2020) — 2nd Board Member at Large
  • Former: Kathleen Lynch (2019) — 3rd Board of Trustees
  • Former: Simonette Berry Whatley (2019) — 1st Board of Trustees

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Simonette L Berry — Business Agent: $127KSimonette L BerryBusiness Agent$127KPauline D Arevalo — Secretary Treasurer: $112KPauline D ArevaloSecretary Treasurer$112KBrook Yeaton — President: $96KBrook YeatonPresident$96KSuzanne Chambliss — Vice President: $7KSuzanne ChamblissVice President$7KSergio Villegas — Executive Board Member: $4KSergio VillegasExecutive Board Member$4KKelly Mills — Executive Board Member: $3KKelly MillsExecutive Board Member$3KEarl Woods Jr — Executive Board Member: $2KEarl Woods JrExecutive Board Member$2KConnor Sullivan — Executive Board Member: $1KConnor SullivanExecutive Board Member$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $127K, to Simonette L Berry (Business Agent). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478

How much does Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 give each year?

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it reported $2K in grants paid.

How large is Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478?

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

Where does Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 operate?

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 has awarded grants in Florida, New York.

What is Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478's EIN?

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-1990054. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 28, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 25, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 29, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Louisiana

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund

New Orleans, LA

The Administrators of the Tulane Educational Fund primarily supports higher education, research, student aid, and public service, with grants also reported to education and research organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,005 to $643,695, with a median of $16,445; Louisiana received the largest share of funding, though grants went to organizations in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.6B

Grants

891

Total Given

$25.4M

The Greater New Orleans Foundation

New Orleans, LA

The Greater New Orleans Foundation funds arts and culture, education, youth development, health, social services, and other regional priorities across the 13 parishes of Southeast Louisiana. Its stated average grant is about $20,000; its IMPACT grants are invitation-only, while the Foundation encourages nonprofits to share information about their work through a form.

Assets

$513.0M

Grants

623

Total Given

$34.6M

Baton Rouge Area Foundation

Baton Rouge, LA

The Baton Rouge Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects addressing needs such as education, health, human services, economic opportunity, and community resilience, primarily in Baton Rouge and Southern Louisiana. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,100 to $2,201,762, with a median award of $21,000. It offers competitive funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$342.7M

Grants

340

Total Given

$31.1M

Community Foundation of Acadiana

Lafayette, LA

Community Foundation of Acadiana supports nonprofits and community projects in education and youth development, health and human services, arts and culture, community development, and other areas. Its competitive local grants are typically up to $5,000 through Affiliate Grants and up to $15,000 through The Fund for Acadiana, serving five and eight Acadiana parishes, respectively; its 2024 grants overall ranged from $5,050 to $3,142,333, with a median of $15,200. It accepts applications through these grant programs, though the supplied information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside them.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$183.5M

Grants

324

Total Given

$18.6M

Goldring Family Foundation

Metairie, LA

The Goldring Family Foundation funds nonprofits in education, health, arts and culture, human services, children’s opportunities, Jewish causes, and other areas, primarily in Greater New Orleans. Its 2024 grants had a median of $7,000, though awards ranged from $30 to $1 million. It invites organizations to begin with a Letter of Inquiry.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$199.2M

Grants

305

Total Given

$7.0M

Baptist Community Ministries

New Orleans, LA

Baptist Community Ministries funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, education, or public safety in Orleans, Jefferson, St. Tammany, St. Bernard, and Plaquemines Parishes, Louisiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, while public Transom Grants start at $50,000 per year and discretionary donations are generally $5,000 or less. It accepts unsolicited requests through these public programs; other grant types are invitation-only.

Education

Assets

$397.5M

Grants

264

Total Given

$10.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Louisiana

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Intl Alliance Theatrical Stage Employees Local 478 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?