International Disk Equipment and Materials Association
Idema is the disk drive industry's forum for proactive collaboration and leadership, which improves the health and capabilities of the industry. Idema's mission is to add value to all levels of the hard disk drive (HDD) and solid-state drive (SSD) supply chains by: setting industry technology standards and benchmarks; building and operating a pre-competitive commercial standards program; communicating, both within the industry and externally, key elements of the HDD and SSD markets; hosting "best-in-class" trade shows, education, symposia, and conferences; and offering unique networking opportunities for all industry participants.
Key facts about International Disk Equipment and Materials Association
In short: International Disk Equipment and Materials Association reported $65K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 68-0110971
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Grants paid (2024)
- $65,000 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- Total assets
- $1,866,768
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
-2.5% YoY
Grants Paid (reported total)
$65K
-7.1% YoY
Revenue
$50K
-92.4% YoY
Net Investment Income
$2
+0.0% YoY
How International Disk Equipment and Materials Association gives
- Giving fell 90% from 2020 to 2023. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About International Disk Equipment and Materials Association
Based on IRS filings
International Disk Equipment and Materials Association is a public charity, based in Plumas Lake, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $65K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $2.
Ready to take the next step with International Disk Equipment and Materials Association?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $65K (2024) to $714K (2021). In 2024 it reported $65K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
18 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 12 grants of 18 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,866,768 | $1,914,810 | $1,364,298 |
| Revenue | $50,002 | $660,002 | $1,380,003 |
| Expenses | $385,682 | $387,085 | $748,776 |
| Net Investment Income | $2 | $2 | $3 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Disk Equipment and Materials Association is led by Mark Geenen, Chairman on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Mark Geenen
Chairman
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isao Suzuki
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tomohiko Kishi
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Trudy Gressley (2020–2023) — Office Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about International Disk Equipment and Materials Association
How much does International Disk Equipment and Materials Association give each year?
International Disk Equipment and Materials Association reported $65K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $70K across 1 grant.
How large is International Disk Equipment and Materials Association?
International Disk Equipment and Materials Association reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $50K.
Where does International Disk Equipment and Materials Association operate?
International Disk Equipment and Materials Association has awarded grants in California, Colorado, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, Washington.
What is International Disk Equipment and Materials Association's EIN?
International Disk Equipment and Materials Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 68-0110971. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Disk Equipment and Materials Association by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Disk Equipment and Materials Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Charles Koch Foundation
Arlington, VA
The Charles Koch Foundation funds research and educational initiatives, especially in postsecondary education, social progress, and areas such as criminal justice, economic progress, and free speech. It generally supports U.S. universities and nonprofit public charities; its 2024 median grant was $250,000, though awards ranged widely. It accepts proposals on a rolling basis.
Assets
$758.9M
Grants
93
Total Given
$64.1M
Brightfocus Foundation
Clarksburg, MD
BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including early-stage and innovative projects, worldwide. Its typical grant is around $200,000, though awards vary; it offers larger program-specific grants as well. Applications are submitted online through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$13.3M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
Association of Universities for Research in Astronomy Inc
Washington, DC
AURA funds astronomical research, telescope and observatory-related research and development, and mission-related activities that lack federal support. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,006 to $3.19 million, with a median of about $152,000, and went largely to US institutions, especially in California, Arizona, and Massachusetts. AURA’s policy allows authorized leaders to solicit non-federal funding, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$146.6M
Grants
166
Total Given
$64.7M
American Chemical Society
Washington, DC
The American Chemical Society funds chemical sciences research, education, students, educators, and chemistry-related projects, with grants to organizations across the United States and, through the Petroleum Research Fund, eligible institutions abroad. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,200 to $504,691, with a median of $31,252; specific programs offer awards from up to $3,500 to $80,000. The profile does not state whether ACS accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.2B
Grants
341
Total Given
$22.4M
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University funds education, scholarly research, medical research, and community-engaged scholarship, with 2025 grants reaching recipients across the U.S. and internationally; Washington, D.C., received the largest share. Its 191 reported grants totaled $54.1 million, with a median of about $131,000, though the grants are described as subawards; its faculty development programs offer awards of $2,000–$5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
Russell Sage Foundation
New York, NY
The Russell Sage Foundation funds U.S.-focused social science research on issues including work, race and immigration, decision-making, and inequality, primarily through grants to researchers and institutions. Recent grants had a median of $37,500, while program awards can reach $200,000; it supports work focused on the United States. It accepts applications through program-specific online processes, with eligibility and deadlines varying by grant.
Assets
$492.6M
Grants
137
Total Given
$6.4M
William Randolph Hearst Foundation
New York, NY
The William Randolph Hearst Foundation funds established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with an emphasis on broad reach, strong results, and sustainable programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $2 million, with a median of $100,000. It accepts applications through its grants portal and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$942.7M
Grants
264
Total Given
$34.9M
More Funders in California
International Disk Equipment and Materials Association down — hundreds of funders to go?