International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 logo

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6

Public charity · Grantmaker San Francisco, CA EIN: 94-0577275 Website

To organize workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of individuals employed within the electrical industry.

Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 gave $111K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

EIN
94-0577275
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$110,500
Grants made (2024)
7
Average grant
$15,786
Median grant
$10,000
Total assets
$13,865,902
Primary geography
District of Columbia (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$13.9M

+0.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$111K

+130.2% YoY

Grant Count

7

+75.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$16K

+31.5% YoY

How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 gives

  • Giving grew 245% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 is a public charity, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $13.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $111K. Net investment income was $546K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

San FranciscoOaklandSacramentoWashingtonHonoluluKentSanta Cruz

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K3 grants2019 5 grants2020 3 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 7 grants2024

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2019) to $213K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $111K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2024

IBEW-Committee on Political Education (Cope): $50KIBEW-Committee on PoliticalEducation (Cope)$50KIBEW Local 46: $15KIBEW Local 46$15KGreat Schools for All SFUSD Kids: $10KGreat Schools for All SFUSDKids$10KYes on L Fund the Bus: $10KYes on L Fund the Bus$10KIBEW Unity Fund: $10KIBEW Unity Fund$10KSFLC Worker Relief Fund: $10KSFLC Worker Relief Fund$10KSF Parks Alliance: $6KSF Parks Alliance$6K

The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW-Committee on Political Education (Cope) ($50K). Together the top 7 received $111K.

Grant Size Distribution

24 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K5$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 24 (79%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IBEW-Committee on Political Education (Cope) Washington, DCContribution$50,000
IBEW Local 46 Kent, WAunion contribution$15,000
Great Schools for All SFUSD Kids Oakland, CAcivic/Charitable$10,000
Yes on L Fund the Bus San Francisco, CACivic/Charitable$10,000
IBEW Unity Fund Washington, DCCivic/Charitable$10,000
SFLC Worker Relief Fund San Francisco, CAcivic/charitable$10,000
SF Parks Alliance San Francisco, CACivic/Charitable$5,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2.5M$5M$7.5M$10M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$13,865,902$13,773,235$13,472,493
Revenue$7,414,480$6,267,830$6,086,667
Expenses$7,492,050$6,498,822$6,409,255
Net Investment Income$546,089$199,360$154,143

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 3, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 16, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 9, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 is led by Russell Au Yeung, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); all 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Russell Au Yeung

    President

    Executive Board → President, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2019) → $16K (2024)

  • Anthony Sandoval

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $1K (2024)

  • Be Tao John Huang

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2019) → $239K (2024)

  • John J. Doherty

    Business Manager & Financial Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $243K (2019) → $289K (2024)

  • Jose M. Fuentes Almanza

    Assistant Business Manager

    Business Representative → Assistant Business Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2019) → $246K (2024)

  • Kevin Tumminia

    Assistant Business Manager

    Business Representative → Business Representative & Dispat, 2022

    Business Representative & Dispat → Assistant Business Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $195K (2019) → $246K (2024)

  • Osha Ashworth

    Assistant Business Manager

    Business Representative → Assistant Business Manager, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $193K (2019) → $250K (2024)

  • Brendan Greene

    Bus.rep & Treasurer

    Executive Board → Exe Board & Treasurer, 2023

    Exe Board & Treasurer → Bus.rep & Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2020) → $206K (2024)

  • Jennifer A. Kramer

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $22K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • John Langley

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $20K (2020) → $11K (2024)

  • Ronald Lewis

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Michael O'Mahoney

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2022) → $3K (2024)

  • Christine Peterson

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $3K (2024)

  • Doug Wydler

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $353 (2023) → $2K (2024)

  • Richard Medrano

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $656 (2024)

  • Sabrina Hernandez

    Bus. Representative & Compliance Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $228K (2024)

Former officers (15)
  • Former: Carlos U. Salazar (2019–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: Matthew J. Bamberger (2019–2023) — Assistant Business Manager
  • Former: Stephen Cloherty (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Joel L. Koppel (2021–2023) — Business Representative & Development
  • Former: David F. McCarroll (2019–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Douglas Wydler Past (2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jeff Hawthorne Past (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Mary Cordes-Hutchings Past (2020) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Michael McKenna Past (2020) — President
  • Former: Stephen C. Passanisi Past (2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Douglas Wydler (2019) — Executive Board
  • Former: Jeff Hawthorne (2019) — Vice President
  • Former: Mary Cordes-Hutchings (2019) — Recording Secretary
  • Former: Michael McKenna (2019) — President
  • Former: Stephen C. Passanisi (2019) — Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

John J Doherty — Business MGR/Financial Sec: $289KJohn J DohertyBusiness MGR/Financial Sec$289KOsha Ashworth — Assistant Business Manager: $250KOsha AshworthAssistant Business Manager$250KKevin Tumminia — Assistant Business Manager: $246KKevin TumminiaAssistant Business Manager$246KJose Fuentes Almanza — Assistant Business Manager: $246KJose Fuentes AlmanzaAssistant Business Manager$246KBe Tao Huang — Business Representative: $239KBe Tao HuangBusiness Representative$239KSabrina Hernandez — Bus. Rep/Compliance Officer: $228KSabrina HernandezBus. Rep/Compliance Officer$228KBrendan Greene — Bus.Rep/Treasurer as of 2/5/24: $206KBrendan GreeneBus.Rep/Treasurer as of 2/5/24$206KRussell Au Yeung — President: $16KRussell Au YeungPresident$16KJohn Langley — Recording Secretary: $11KJohn LangleyRecording Secretary$11KRonald Lewis — Vice President: $10KRonald LewisVice President$10KMichael O'Mahoney — Executive Board: $3KMichael O'MahoneyExecutive Board$3KChristine Peterson — Executive Board: $3KChristine PetersonExecutive Board$3KJennifer a Kramer — Executive Board: $2KJennifer a KramerExecutive Board$2KDoug Wydler — Executive Board: $2KDoug WydlerExecutive Board$2KAnthony Sandoval — EXECUTIVE BOARD thru 5/22/2024: $1KAnthony SandovalEXECUTIVE BOARD thru 5/22/2024$1KRichard Medrano — Exec. Board AS OF 7/10/24: $656Richard MedranoExec. Board AS OF 7/10/24$656

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $289K, to John J Doherty (Business MGR/Financial Sec). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 gave $111K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $48K across 4 grants.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's typical grant size?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,786, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 give grants?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 gives mostly in District of Columbia: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (32%) and Washington (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).

Does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic/Charitable" (5 grants).

Who are International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's largest grantees?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's largest 2024 grantees include IBEW-Committee on Political Education (Cope) ($50,000), IBEW Local 46 ($15,000) and Great Schools for All SFUSD Kids ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 reported $13.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.4M.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-0577275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California

Urban Habitat Program

Oakland, CA

Urban Habitat democratizes power and advances equitable policies to create a just and connected Bay Area for low-income communities of color. We confront structural inequities impacting historically disenfranchised communities. Through strategic partnerships, we support increasing the power and capacity in low-income communities of color.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$9.4M

Grants

3

Total Given

$269K

Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund

San Francisco, CA

The Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund supports nonprofits working in democracy and civil liberties, civic education, the environment, the Jewish community, and reproductive health and rights; some other areas are invitation-only. Grants ranged from $100 to $2 million in 2024, with a median of $15,000, and most funding went to California, though some programs support work nationally or across multiple states. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry on an ongoing basis in eligible areas; requests in invitation-only areas are not open to unsolicited applicants.

Assets

$277.4M

Grants

301

Total Given

$14.4M

The Seed Fund Grants Inc

Pittsford, NY

The Seed Fund Grants Inc funds early-stage, creative approaches to climate mitigation and adaptation, including equitable mobility, public space, climate resilience, and food security. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $17,500; most funding goes to New York City and New York State, with some support nationally and internationally. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; proposals are by invitation, though it says it will review a one-page letter of interest.

Assets

$9.2M

Grants

28

Total Given

$464K

International Brotherhood of Teamsters Warehouse Wholesale Liquor Salesperson

Oakland, CA

Joined together as a union to ensure not only that members receive fair compensation for their contributions to the enterprise, but that members also have a strong voice in the workplace, particularly with respect to safety and matters of professional expertise.

Assets

$14.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$538K

Transitcenter Inc

New York, NY

TransitCenter funds 501(c)(3) organizations advocating to expand safe, reliable public transportation, with a focus on power building, narrative change, and mobilizing philanthropy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $210,000, with a median of $40,000, supporting work across the United States. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Public, Societal Benefit

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

48

Total Given

$2.6M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

California Community Foundation

Los Angeles, CA

The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.

Assets

$2.3B

Grants

2,174

Total Given

$326.6M

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Menlo Park, CA

The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$14.2B

Grants

2,001

Total Given

$625.0M

Marin Community Foundation

Novato, CA

Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,573

Total Given

$186.1M

Direct Relief

Santa Barbara, CA

Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$1.3B

Grants

1,367

Total Given

$337.4M

Conrad N Hilton Foundation

Westlake Village, CA

The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$7.4B

Grants

1,339

Total Given

$287.7M

The San Diego Foundation

San Diego, CA

The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,158

Total Given

$94.3M

More Funders in California

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?