International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6
To organize workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of individuals employed within the electrical industry.
Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 gave $111K across 7 grants in 2024 (avg $16K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 94-0577275
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $110,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 7
- Average grant
- $15,786
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $13,865,902
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (54% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$13.9M
+0.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$111K
+130.2% YoY
Grant Count
7
+75.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$16K
+31.5% YoY
How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 gives
- Giving grew 245% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 is a public charity, based in San Francisco, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $13.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 7 grants totaling $111K. Net investment income was $546K.
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2019) to $213K (2022). In 2024 it made 7 grants totaling $111K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW-Committee on Political Education (Cope) ($50K). Together the top 7 received $111K.
Grant Size Distribution
24 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 24 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW-Committee on Political Education (Cope) Washington, DC | Contribution | $50,000 |
| IBEW Local 46 Kent, WA | union contribution | $15,000 |
| Great Schools for All SFUSD Kids Oakland, CA | civic/Charitable | $10,000 |
| Yes on L Fund the Bus San Francisco, CA | Civic/Charitable | $10,000 |
| IBEW Unity Fund Washington, DC | Civic/Charitable | $10,000 |
| SFLC Worker Relief Fund San Francisco, CA | civic/charitable | $10,000 |
| SF Parks Alliance San Francisco, CA | Civic/Charitable | $5,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13,865,902 | $13,773,235 | $13,472,493 |
| Revenue | $7,414,480 | $6,267,830 | $6,086,667 |
| Expenses | $7,492,050 | $6,498,822 | $6,409,255 |
| Net Investment Income | $546,089 | $199,360 | $154,143 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 3, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 9, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 26, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 is led by Russell Au Yeung, President since 2020 (on filings since 2019); all 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Russell Au Yeung
President
Executive Board → President, 2020
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $16K (2024)
Anthony Sandoval
Executive Board
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
$4K (2019) → $1K (2024)
Be Tao John Huang
Business Representative
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$195K (2019) → $239K (2024)
John J. Doherty
Business Manager & Financial Secretary
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$243K (2019) → $289K (2024)
Jose M. Fuentes Almanza
Assistant Business Manager
Business Representative → Assistant Business Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$195K (2019) → $246K (2024)
Kevin Tumminia
Assistant Business Manager
Business Representative → Business Representative & Dispat, 2022
Business Representative & Dispat → Assistant Business Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$195K (2019) → $246K (2024)
Osha Ashworth
Assistant Business Manager
Business Representative → Assistant Business Manager, 2024
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$193K (2019) → $250K (2024)
Brendan Greene
Bus.rep & Treasurer
Executive Board → Exe Board & Treasurer, 2023
Exe Board & Treasurer → Bus.rep & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$1K (2020) → $206K (2024)
Jennifer A. Kramer
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$22K (2020) → $2K (2024)
John Langley
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$20K (2020) → $11K (2024)
Ronald Lewis
Vice President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$2K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Michael O'Mahoney
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Christine Peterson
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Doug Wydler
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$353 (2023) → $2K (2024)
Richard Medrano
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$656 (2024)
Sabrina Hernandez
Bus. Representative & Compliance Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$228K (2024)
Former officers (15)
- Former: Carlos U. Salazar (2019–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Matthew J. Bamberger (2019–2023) — Assistant Business Manager
- Former: Stephen Cloherty (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Joel L. Koppel (2021–2023) — Business Representative & Development
- Former: David F. McCarroll (2019–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Douglas Wydler Past (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Jeff Hawthorne Past (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Mary Cordes-Hutchings Past (2020) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Michael McKenna Past (2020) — President
- Former: Stephen C. Passanisi Past (2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Douglas Wydler (2019) — Executive Board
- Former: Jeff Hawthorne (2019) — Vice President
- Former: Mary Cordes-Hutchings (2019) — Recording Secretary
- Former: Michael McKenna (2019) — President
- Former: Stephen C. Passanisi (2019) — Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $289K, to John J Doherty (Business MGR/Financial Sec). 16 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 gave $111K across 7 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $48K across 4 grants.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's typical grant size?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $15,786, across 7 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 give grants?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 gives mostly in District of Columbia: 54% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were California (32%) and Washington (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were San Francisco, CA (3 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Civic/Charitable" (5 grants).
Who are International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's largest grantees?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's largest 2024 grantees include IBEW-Committee on Political Education (Cope) ($50,000), IBEW Local 46 ($15,000) and Great Schools for All SFUSD Kids ($10,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 68% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 reported $13.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $7.4M.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-0577275. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Urban Habitat Program
Oakland, CA
Urban Habitat democratizes power and advances equitable policies to create a just and connected Bay Area for low-income communities of color. We confront structural inequities impacting historically disenfranchised communities. Through strategic partnerships, we support increasing the power and capacity in low-income communities of color.
Assets
$9.4M
Grants
3
Total Given
$269K
Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund
San Francisco, CA
The Lisa & Douglas Goldman Fund supports nonprofits working in democracy and civil liberties, civic education, the environment, the Jewish community, and reproductive health and rights; some other areas are invitation-only. Grants ranged from $100 to $2 million in 2024, with a median of $15,000, and most funding went to California, though some programs support work nationally or across multiple states. It accepts unsolicited Letters of Inquiry on an ongoing basis in eligible areas; requests in invitation-only areas are not open to unsolicited applicants.
Assets
$277.4M
Grants
301
Total Given
$14.4M
The Seed Fund Grants Inc
Pittsford, NY
The Seed Fund Grants Inc funds early-stage, creative approaches to climate mitigation and adaptation, including equitable mobility, public space, climate resilience, and food security. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $50,000, with a median of $17,500; most funding goes to New York City and New York State, with some support nationally and internationally. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests; proposals are by invitation, though it says it will review a one-page letter of interest.
Assets
$9.2M
Grants
28
Total Given
$464K
International Brotherhood of Teamsters Warehouse Wholesale Liquor Salesperson
Oakland, CA
Joined together as a union to ensure not only that members receive fair compensation for their contributions to the enterprise, but that members also have a strong voice in the workplace, particularly with respect to safety and matters of professional expertise.
Assets
$14.0M
Grants
9
Total Given
$538K
Transitcenter Inc
New York, NY
TransitCenter funds 501(c)(3) organizations advocating to expand safe, reliable public transportation, with a focus on power building, narrative change, and mobilizing philanthropy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $210,000, with a median of $40,000, supporting work across the United States. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$72.3M
Grants
48
Total Given
$2.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
More Funders in California
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 6 down — hundreds of funders to go?