International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049
The Union's objectives are to promote the material and intellectual welfare of its members.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 at a glance
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $30K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $29,860
- -0.8% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $29,860
- -0.8% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $29,860
- Total assets
- $6,873,250
- +12.5% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Donations Under 5000 ($30K).
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 gives
- Giving grew 398% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $34K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Donations Under 5000 Holtsville, NY | Charitable | $29,860 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,873,250 | $5,541,992 | $4,944,978 | $29,860 | 1 | $146,651 |
| 2023 | $6,108,613 | $4,742,313 | $4,857,667 | $30,091 | 1 | $-253,393 |
| 2022 | $5,714,233 | $4,654,007 | $4,660,818 | $33,943 | 2 | $272,068 |
| 2021 | $6,463,934 | $4,848,705 | $4,840,468 | $6,000 | 1 | $137,172 |
| 2020 | $6,553,920 | $5,259,675 | $4,523,874 | $7,000 | 1 | $161,764 |
About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 is a public charity, based in Holtsville, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $147K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 is led by James Cooper, President on every filing since 2020; all 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
James Cooper
President
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$112K (2020) → $223K (2024)
Brian Schellhorn
Political Director
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$141K (2024)
Alan C. Blum
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Bryan Hughes-Gariepy
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $5K (2024)
Charles Doyle
Vice President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$4K (2020) → $211K (2024)
Jennifer Clemente
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$2K (2020) → $18K (2024)
John Gallagher
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$5K (2020) → $2K (2024)
Patrick Guidice III
Bus Manager & Finance Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$211K (2020) → $245K (2024)
Robin Rodriguez
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $198K (2024)
Thomas Devlin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
6 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $7K (2024)
Thomas Dowling
Recording Sec'y
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
$6K (2020) → $4K (2024)
William Lombardi
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$1K (2020) → $10K (2024)
Richard Fridell
Assistant Bus Manager
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$192K (2021) → $210K (2024)
Robert Spencer
Business Representative
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$185K (2021) → $213K (2024)
Catherine Varrialle
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$2K (2022) → $2K (2024)
Gregory Schkoda
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$757 (2022) → $2K (2024)
Kenneth Hamilton
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$3K (2022) → $6K (2024)
Jerome Bost
Business Representative
Political Director → Business Representative, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$108K (2023) → $165K (2024)
Thomas Gritz
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$1K (2023) → $6K (2024)
Anthony Scotto
Recording Sec'y
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$11K (2024)
David Smith
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$5K (2024)
Michael Pagliuca
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
$4K (2024)
Former officers (11)
- Former: Kevin Quinn (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: William O'Leary (2020–2023) — Business Representative
- Former: William Wisnewski (2020–2023) — Past Executive Board
- Former: Connie Fritzlo (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Frank Elio (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: James Bogen (2020–2022) — Business Representative
- Former: Michael Whalen (2020–2021) — Business Representative
- Former: James P. Brown (2020) — Assistant Bus. Manager
- Former: Jerry Gasowski (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Ronald Bauer (2020) — Bus Manager & Finance Secretary
- Former: William Roulette (2020) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $245K, to Patrick Guidice III (Bus Mgr/Fin Sec). 22 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $30K across 1 grant.
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 operate?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 has awarded grants in New York.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-0502155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(4)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Alpern Family Foundation Inc
Huntington Station, NY
The foundation supports organizations working in areas including the arts, water issues, sexual violence prevention, gender justice, and food access. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $105,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to New York, followed by Washington, DC, and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$11.7M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.1M
The United Way of Greater Waterbury Inc
Waterbury, CT
The United Way of Greater Waterbury funds programs addressing basic needs, education, and financial stability, including food, housing, health services, early education, youth development, and employment support. It awarded $1.05 million across 32 grants in 2024, but no typical award size is stated; grants support services in its ten-town Connecticut region. Its Community Needs Fund accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
77
Total Given
$1.8M
Battelle Memorial Institute
Columbus, OH
Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.
Assets
$1.9B
Grants
151
Total Given
$17.9M
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
Local 338 Charities Inc
Mineola, NY
Assets
$174K
Grants
3
Total Given
$55K
Posillico Foundation Inc
Farmingdale, NY
The Posillico Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including universities, health and human-services groups, and other nonprofits, with recent grants concentrated in New York, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $106,320, with a median of $7,002. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30K
Grants
22
Total Given
$357K
More similar funders
More Funders in New York
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 down — hundreds of funders to go?