International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 logo

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049

Public charity · Grantmaker Holtsville, NY EIN: 11-0502155 Website

The Union's objectives are to promote the material and intellectual welfare of its members.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $30K), mostly in New York. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$29,860
-0.8% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
1
+0.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$29,860
-0.8% vs 2023
Median grant
$29,860
Total assets
$6,873,250
+12.5% vs 2023
Primary geography
New York (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2024

Donations Under 5000: $30KDonations Under 5000$30K

The largest 2024 recipient was Donations Under 5000 ($30K).

Grant Size Distribution

6 grants across all recorded years

6<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 6 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Deer ParkHoltsville

How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 gives

  • Giving grew 398% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2021) to $34K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $30K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Donations Under 5000 Holtsville, NYCharitable$29,860
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,873,250$5,541,992$4,944,978$29,8601$146,651
2023$6,108,613$4,742,313$4,857,667$30,0911$-253,393
2022$5,714,233$4,654,007$4,660,818$33,9432$272,068
2021$6,463,934$4,848,705$4,840,468$6,0001$137,172
2020$6,553,920$5,259,675$4,523,874$7,0001$161,764

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 is a public charity, based in Holtsville, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $30K. Net investment income was $147K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 is led by James Cooper, President on every filing since 2020; all 22 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • James Cooper

    President

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $112K (2020) → $223K (2024)

  • Brian Schellhorn

    Political Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $141K (2024)

  • Alan C. Blum

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $5K (2024)

  • Bryan Hughes-Gariepy

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $5K (2024)

  • Charles Doyle

    Vice President

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2020) → $211K (2024)

  • Jennifer Clemente

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2020) → $18K (2024)

  • John Gallagher

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Patrick Guidice III

    Bus Manager & Finance Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $211K (2020) → $245K (2024)

  • Robin Rodriguez

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2020) → $198K (2024)

  • Thomas Devlin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    6 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $7K (2024)

  • Thomas Dowling

    Recording Sec'y

    On filings since 2020

    8 hrs/week

    $6K (2020) → $4K (2024)

  • William Lombardi

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $10K (2024)

  • Richard Fridell

    Assistant Bus Manager

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2021) → $210K (2024)

  • Robert Spencer

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $185K (2021) → $213K (2024)

  • Catherine Varrialle

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2022) → $2K (2024)

  • Gregory Schkoda

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $757 (2022) → $2K (2024)

  • Kenneth Hamilton

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2022) → $6K (2024)

  • Jerome Bost

    Business Representative

    Political Director → Business Representative, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2023) → $165K (2024)

  • Thomas Gritz

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2023) → $6K (2024)

  • Anthony Scotto

    Recording Sec'y

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $11K (2024)

  • David Smith

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $5K (2024)

  • Michael Pagliuca

    Executive Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2024)

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Kevin Quinn (2020–2023) — Executive Board
  • Former: William O'Leary (2020–2023) — Business Representative
  • Former: William Wisnewski (2020–2023) — Past Executive Board
  • Former: Connie Fritzlo (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: Frank Elio (2020–2022) — Executive Board
  • Former: James Bogen (2020–2022) — Business Representative
  • Former: Michael Whalen (2020–2021) — Business Representative
  • Former: James P. Brown (2020) — Assistant Bus. Manager
  • Former: Jerry Gasowski (2020) — Executive Board
  • Former: Ronald Bauer (2020) — Bus Manager & Finance Secretary
  • Former: William Roulette (2020) — Executive Board

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Patrick Guidice III — Bus Mgr/Fin Sec: $245KPatrick Guidice IIIBus Mgr/Fin Sec$245KJames Cooper — President: $223KJames CooperPresident$223KRobert Spencer — Business Rep: $213KRobert SpencerBusiness Rep$213KCharles Doyle — Vice President: $211KCharles DoyleVice President$211KRichard Fridell — Asst Bus Manager: $210KRichard FridellAsst Bus Manager$210KRobin Rodriguez — Business Rep: $198KRobin RodriguezBusiness Rep$198KJerome Bost — Business Rep: $165KJerome BostBusiness Rep$165KBrian Schellhorn — Political Director: $141KBrian SchellhornPolitical Director$141KJennifer Clemente — Executive Board: $18KJennifer ClementeExecutive Board$18KAnthony Scotto — Recording Sec'y: $11KAnthony ScottoRecording Sec'y$11KWilliam Lombardi — Executive Board: $10KWilliam LombardiExecutive Board$10KThomas Devlin — Treasurer: $7KThomas DevlinTreasurer$7KKenneth Hamilton — Executive Board: $6KKenneth HamiltonExecutive Board$6KThomas Gritz — Executive Board: $6KThomas GritzExecutive Board$6KAlan C Blum — Executive Board: $5KAlan C BlumExecutive Board$5KBryan Hughes-Gariepy — Executive Board: $5KBryan Hughes-GariepyExecutive Board$5KDavid Smith — Executive Board: $5KDavid SmithExecutive Board$5KThomas Dowling — Recording Sec'y: $4KThomas DowlingRecording Sec'y$4KMichael Pagliuca — Executive Board: $4KMichael PagliucaExecutive Board$4KJohn Gallagher — Executive Board: $2KJohn GallagherExecutive Board$2KCatherine Varrialle — Executive Board: $2KCatherine VarrialleExecutive Board$2KGregory Schkoda — Executive Board: $2KGregory SchkodaExecutive Board$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $245K, to Patrick Guidice III (Bus Mgr/Fin Sec). 22 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 gave $30K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $30K across 1 grant.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 reported $6.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.5M.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 operate?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 has awarded grants in New York.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-0502155. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 9, 2023)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Alpern Family Foundation Inc

Huntington Station, NY

The foundation supports organizations working in areas including the arts, water issues, sexual violence prevention, gender justice, and food access. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $105,000, with a median of $10,000; most funding went to New York, followed by Washington, DC, and California. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$11.7M

Grants

69

Total Given

$1.1M

The United Way of Greater Waterbury Inc

Waterbury, CT

The United Way of Greater Waterbury funds programs addressing basic needs, education, and financial stability, including food, housing, health services, early education, youth development, and employment support. It awarded $1.05 million across 32 grants in 2024, but no typical award size is stated; grants support services in its ten-town Connecticut region. Its Community Needs Fund accepts applications from eligible 501(c)(3) organizations, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$9.8M

Grants

77

Total Given

$1.8M

Battelle Memorial Institute

Columbus, OH

Battelle funds STEM and other education programs, as well as human services, arts and sciences, and economic development; its Central Ohio STEM grants support out-of-school K–12 programs, especially for underserved students. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,300, with giving concentrated in Ohio, Virginia, New Mexico, Idaho, and Tennessee.

Science & Technology

Assets

$1.9B

Grants

151

Total Given

$17.9M

Ernst & Young Foundation

New York, NY

Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$47.6M

Grants

637

Total Given

$16.7M

Local 338 Charities Inc

Mineola, NY

Assets

$174K

Grants

3

Total Given

$55K

Posillico Foundation Inc

Farmingdale, NY

The Posillico Foundation supports a varied range of charitable organizations, including universities, health and human-services groups, and other nonprofits, with recent grants concentrated in New York, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $300 to $106,320, with a median of $7,002. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$30K

Grants

22

Total Given

$357K

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local Union 1049 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?