International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701
To organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 at a glance
In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 gave $64K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $64,020
- +753.6% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- +200.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $21,340
- +184.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $25,000
- Total assets
- $6,794,628
- +1.1% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Illinois (61% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW 701 Needy Members Fund ($32K). Together the top 3 received $64K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 gives
- Giving grew 754% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $64K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $64K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| IBEW 701 Needy Members Fund Warrenville, IL | Donation | $31,520 |
| IBEW Washington, DC | Donation | $25,000 |
| Choose Dupage Downers Grove, IL | Donation | $7,500 |
Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,794,628 | $3,838,736 | $3,782,711 | $64,020 | 3 | $301,603 |
| 2023 | $6,718,096 | $3,522,415 | $3,486,738 | $7,500 | 1 | $3,420 |
| 2022 | $6,317,155 | $3,286,321 | $3,498,718 | $27,547 | 2 | $143,481 |
| 2021 | $6,987,972 | $3,472,644 | $3,246,359 | $7,500 | 1 | $161,429 |
| 2020 | $6,807,743 | $3,076,071 | $3,180,660 | $29,981 | Total only | $191,797 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701
Based on IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 is a public charity, based in Warrenville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $64K. Net investment income was $302K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 is led by William Drew, President on every filing since 2020; 15 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William Drew
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$5K (2020) → $6K (2024)
Bob Perreault
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $176K (2024)
Brian Benson
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Debbie Erbach
Examining Board
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$246 (2020) → $2K (2024)
Frank Gravina
Business Representative
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $182K (2024)
Jason Phelps
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2024)
Jim Vileta Jr.
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$3K (2020) → $3K (2024)
John Bergner
Recording Secretary
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $8K (2024)
John Roti
Business Representative
Membership Development → Business Representative, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$156K (2020) → $175K (2024)
Jeff Bedtka
Executive Board
Executive Board → Former Executive Board, 2022
Former Executive Board → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2021
3 hrs/week
$2K (2021) → $3K (2024)
Anthony Giunti
Business Manager & Finance Secretary
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$158K (2022) → $173K (2024)
Brian Schulz
Membership Development
Executive Board → Former Executive Board & Member Development, 2023
Former Executive Board & Member Development → Membership Development, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$4K (2022) → $175K (2024)
Tom Imburgia
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
$1K (2022) → $3K (2024)
Alberto Lomeli
Business Representative
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$170K (2023) → $175K (2024)
Benjamin Kramer
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$1K (2023) → $3K (2024)
Nick Mossman
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steve Koenig
Examining Board
On filings since 2022
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: James Pokorny Jr. (2020–2023) — Former Executive Board
- Former: Matt Banks (2020–2023) — Comptroller
- Former: Frank Furco (2020–2022) — Frmr Business Manager & Finance Secretary
- Former: Jessie Mazzaferro (2020–2022) — Former Examining Board
- Former: John Ahearn (2020–2022) — Former Vice President
- Former: Todd Imburgia (2020–2022) — Former Examining Board
- Former: Gregory Posch (2020–2021) — Former Executive Board
- Former: Tony Giunti (2020–2021) — Assistant Business Manager
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $182K, to Frank Gravina (Business Representative). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701
How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 give each year?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 gave $64K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $8K across 1 grant.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's typical grant size?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $21,340, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 give grants?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 gives mostly in Illinois: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (39%).
Does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (3 grants).
How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.
What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's EIN?
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2151869. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 20, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 down — hundreds of funders to go?