International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701

Public charity · Grantmaker Warrenville, IL EIN: 36-2151869

To organize all workers for the economic, moral and social advancement of their condition and status.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 at a glance

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 gave $64K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $21K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$64,020
+753.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
3
+200.0% vs 2023
Average grant
$21,340
+184.5% vs 2023
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$6,794,628
+1.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Illinois (61% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2024

IBEW 701 Needy Members Fund: $32KIBEW 701 Needy Members Fund$32KIBEW: $25KIBEW$25KChoose Dupage: $8KChoose Dupage$8K

The largest 2024 recipient was IBEW 701 Needy Members Fund ($32K). Together the top 3 received $64K.

Grant Size Distribution

7 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

Downers GroveWarrenvilleLisleWashington

How International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 gives

  • Giving grew 754% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K$80KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 2 grants2022 1 grant2023 3 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $64K (2024). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $64K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IBEW 701 Needy Members Fund Warrenville, ILDonation$31,520
IBEW Washington, DCDonation$25,000
Choose Dupage Downers Grove, ILDonation$7,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$6,794,628$3,838,736$3,782,711$64,0203$301,603
2023$6,718,096$3,522,415$3,486,738$7,5001$3,420
2022$6,317,155$3,286,321$3,498,718$27,5472$143,481
2021$6,987,972$3,472,644$3,246,359$7,5001$161,429
2020$6,807,743$3,076,071$3,180,660$29,981Total only$191,797

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 is a public charity, based in Warrenville, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $64K. Net investment income was $302K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 is led by William Drew, President on every filing since 2020; 15 of 17 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • William Drew

    President

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $6K (2024)

  • Bob Perreault

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $176K (2024)

  • Brian Benson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Debbie Erbach

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $246 (2020) → $2K (2024)

  • Frank Gravina

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $182K (2024)

  • Jason Phelps

    Vice President

    Executive Board → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • Jim Vileta Jr.

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $3K (2020) → $3K (2024)

  • John Bergner

    Recording Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $7K (2020) → $8K (2024)

  • John Roti

    Business Representative

    Membership Development → Business Representative, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $156K (2020) → $175K (2024)

  • Jeff Bedtka

    Executive Board

    Executive Board → Former Executive Board, 2022

    Former Executive Board → Executive Board, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $3K (2024)

  • Anthony Giunti

    Business Manager & Finance Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $158K (2022) → $173K (2024)

  • Brian Schulz

    Membership Development

    Executive Board → Former Executive Board & Member Development, 2023

    Former Executive Board & Member Development → Membership Development, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $4K (2022) → $175K (2024)

  • Tom Imburgia

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2022) → $3K (2024)

  • Alberto Lomeli

    Business Representative

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $170K (2023) → $175K (2024)

  • Benjamin Kramer

    Executive Board

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2023) → $3K (2024)

  • Nick Mossman

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Koenig

    Examining Board

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: James Pokorny Jr. (2020–2023) — Former Executive Board
  • Former: Matt Banks (2020–2023) — Comptroller
  • Former: Frank Furco (2020–2022) — Frmr Business Manager & Finance Secretary
  • Former: Jessie Mazzaferro (2020–2022) — Former Examining Board
  • Former: John Ahearn (2020–2022) — Former Vice President
  • Former: Todd Imburgia (2020–2022) — Former Examining Board
  • Former: Gregory Posch (2020–2021) — Former Executive Board
  • Former: Tony Giunti (2020–2021) — Assistant Business Manager

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Frank Gravina — Business Representative: $182KFrank GravinaBusiness Representative$182KBob Perreault — Business Representative: $176KBob PerreaultBusiness Representative$176KBrian Schulz — Membership Development: $175KBrian SchulzMembership Development$175KJohn Roti — Business Representative: $175KJohn RotiBusiness Representative$175KAlberto Lomeli — Business Representative: $175KAlberto LomeliBusiness Representative$175KAnthony Giunti — Business Manager/Fin Sec: $173KAnthony GiuntiBusiness Manager/Fin Sec$173KJohn Bergner — Recording Secretary: $8KJohn BergnerRecording Secretary$8KWilliam Drew — President: $6KWilliam DrewPresident$6KBrian Benson — Treasurer: $3KBrian BensonTreasurer$3KJim Vileta Jr — Executive Board: $3KJim Vileta JrExecutive Board$3KJason Phelps — Vice President: $3KJason PhelpsVice President$3KTom Imburgia — Executive Board: $3KTom ImburgiaExecutive Board$3KBenjamin Kramer — Executive Board: $3KBenjamin KramerExecutive Board$3KJeff Bedtka — Executive Board: $3KJeff BedtkaExecutive Board$3KDebbie Erbach — Examining Board: $2KDebbie ErbachExamining Board$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $182K, to Frank Gravina (Business Representative). 15 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 gave $64K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $8K across 1 grant.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's typical grant size?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $21,340, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 give grants?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 gives mostly in Illinois: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was District of Columbia (39%).

Does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Donation" (3 grants).

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.8M.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2151869. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 20, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 22, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Illinois

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Allstate Foundation

Northbrook, IL

The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

2,010

Total Given

$38.0M

Elks National Foundation Inc

Chicago, IL

The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$954.1M

Grants

1,536

Total Given

$36.5M

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial

Chicago, IL

Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

897

Total Given

$115.2M

Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago

Chicago, IL

The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

896

Total Given

$166.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in Illinois

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 701 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?