International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 logo

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, MI EIN: 38-0679227 Website
International human rightsLabor rights

Promote labor interests

Key facts about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445

In short: International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
38-0679227
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$8,437
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$8,437
Median grant
$8,437
Total assets
$2,481,986
Primary geography
District of Columbia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.5M

+109.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$8K

-59.9% YoY

Grant Count

1

Avg Grant Size

$8K

About International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445

Based on IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 is a public charity focused on International human rights, based in Springfield, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $8K. Net investment income was $19K.

Focus Areas

International human rightsLabor rights
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

Cities

Washington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30KTotal only2020 1 grant2021 Total only2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2020) to $21K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $8K.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

IBEW PAC Educational Fund: $8KIBEW PAC Educational Fund$8K

The largest 2025 recipient was IBEW PAC Educational Fund ($8K).

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
IBEW PAC Educational Fund Washington, DCGeneral support$8,437

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,481,986$1,182,334$1,058,751
Revenue$2,243,719$872,259$771,464
Expenses$941,079$749,652$701,032
Net Investment Income$18,765$3,026$2,158

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 21, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS December 17, 2025)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 is led by Jake Westfall, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jake Westfall

    President

    Executive Board Member → President, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $329 (2022) → $878 (2025)

  • Derick Boyette

    Vice President & Chairman of the Executive Board

    Executive Board Member → Vice President & Chairman of the Executive Board, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $303 (2022) → $748 (2025)

  • Lance Dougherty

    Business Manager-Financial Secretary

    Business Manager → Business Manager-Financial Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    42 hrs/week

    $85K (2020) → $99K (2025)

  • Sam McFadden

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $274 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Wanda Secrest

    Recording Secretary & Office Administrator

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $50K (2020) → $79K (2025)

  • Kevin Hagelgans

    Executive Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $329 (2022) → $748 (2025)

  • Scott Wagner

    Executive Board Member

    Alternate Executive Board Member → Executive Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    3 hrs/week

    $345 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Jerred Morris

    Executive Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $345 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Patrick Stevens II

    Executive Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $288 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Sarah Wilson

    Executive Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $1K (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Tod Rocco

    Executive Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $318 (2024) → $0 (2025)

Former officers (10)
  • Former: Bill Johnson (2020–2023) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Chad Beuerle (2020–2023) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Don Zelichowski (2021–2023) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Keith Knight (2021–2023) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Shane Burkhardt (2021–2023) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Donald Zelichowski (2020) — Alternate Executive Board Member
  • Former: Doug Herring (2020) — President
  • Former: Eddie O'Brien (2020) — Executive Board Member
  • Former: Ryan Lawrence (2020) — Vice President & Executive Board Member
  • Former: Todd VanPeete (2020) — Executive Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Lance Dougherty — Business Manager-Financial Secretary: $99KLance DoughertyBusiness Manager-Financial…$99KWanda Secrest — Recording Secretary and Office Administrator: $79KWanda SecrestRecording Secretary and Office…$79KJake Westfall — President: $878Jake WestfallPresident$878Derick Boyette — Vice President and Chairman of the Executive Board: $748Derick BoyetteVice President and Chairman of…$748Kevin Hagelgans — Executive Board Member: $748Kevin HagelgansExecutive Board Member$748

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $99K, to Lance Dougherty (Business Manager-Financial Secretary). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445

How much does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 give each year?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 gave $8K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it reported $21K in grants paid.

How large is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 reported $2.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 is a public charity focused on International human rights, based in Springfield, MI. It holds $2.5M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 operate?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445's EIN?

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-0679227. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Michigan

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds nonprofits working in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across seven southeast Michigan counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations begin with a brief proposal, and selected applicants are invited to submit a full application.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofit operations, projects, and planning across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services, and community development, with a focus on equity and opportunity in U.S. cities—especially Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans, and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000. Program teams most often invite applicants, though some programs issue open calls or RFPs; unsolicited requests are not described as generally accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

DTE Energy Foundation

Detroit, MI

DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.

Assets

$129.1M

Grants

442

Total Given

$15.8M

The Skillman Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.

Assets

$418.5M

Grants

416

Total Given

$17.8M

The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation

Detroit, MI

The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$896.5M

Grants

413

Total Given

$141.2M

Grand Rapids Community Foundation

Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.

Assets

$483.6M

Grants

377

Total Given

$22.0M

United Way for Southeastern Michigan

Detroit, MI

United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.

Assets

$59.9M

Grants

360

Total Given

$81.1M

Flint and Genesee Group Foundation

Flint, MI

The Flint and Genesee Group Foundation supports education, workforce and talent development, and regional economic and small-business development, with a focus on the public welfare of Genesee County, Michigan. A reported grant was $15,000 in 2021, but recent filings list no grants, so a typical giving level is unclear. It does not describe an application process for unsolicited requests.

Assets

$183.6M

Grants

304

Total Given

$4.5M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Ahavas Avraham Foundation

Detroit, MI

The foundation funds educational scholarships and community services, primarily in Michigan, with smaller amounts going to New Jersey and New York. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $500,000, with a median of $2,000. It accepts requests from organizations that are not preselected; applicants are directed to contact the grant committee and provide required organizational information.

Human Services

Assets

$2.6M

Grants

286

Total Given

$3.0M

More Funders in Michigan

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers - Local 445 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?